San Francisco International Film Festival 2008

April 24 - May 8, 2008 — San Francisco, California

Your Festival Schedule

Here's the festival schedule; if you sign in, you'll be able to click on the grid to schedule screenings.

Thursday, April 24

Castro Theatre
8 pm
9 pm
The Last Mistress France
8:00 - 9:54 pm

Friday, April 25

Castro Theatre Pacific Film Archive Theater Sundance Cinemas Kabuki Sundance Cinemas Kabuki Sundance Cinemas Kabuki Sundance Cinemas Kabuki
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
mid
1 am
You, The Living SwedenGermanyFranceDenmarkNorway
7:15 - 8:45 pm
The Golum with Black Francis Germany
10:30 - 11:52 pm
One Hundred Nails Italy
7:30 - 9:02 pm
Two Ladies France
9:30 - 10:43 pm
Traveling with Pets Russia
5:00 - 6:37 pm
Latent Argentina ArgentinaFrance
7:00 - 8:40 pm
10 + 4 Iran
9:30 - 10:47 pm
The Mother of Tears ItalyUnited States
11:30 pm - 1:08 am
Just Like Home Denmark
7:15 - 8:52 pm
Black Belt Japan
9:45 - 11:20 pm
Alexandra Russia
8:00 - 9:30 pm
Lady Jane France
10:15 - 11:59 pm
Brick Lane United Kingdom
8:15 - 9:56 pm

Saturday, April 26

Castro Theatre Pacific Film Archive Theater Sundance Cinemas Kabuki Sundance Cinemas Kabuki Sundance Cinemas Kabuki Sundance Cinemas Kabuki
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
mid
Ask Not United States
1:00 - 2:13 pm
Fados PortugalSpain
3:45 - 5:18 pm
Leave Her to Heaven United States
6:45 - 8:35 pm
The Warlords Hong Kong
10:00 - 11:50 pm
Flow: For Love of Water United States
1:30 - 3:03 pm
Glass: A Portrait of Philip In Twelve Parts Australia
4:00 - 5:55 pm
Solitary Fragments Spain
6:45 - 8:55 pm
Calcutta My Love India
9:15 pm - 12:00 am
Shorts: Alternate Geographies
1:45 - 3:00 pm
The Toe Tactic United States
4:45 - 6:09 pm
Traveling with Pets Russia
7:15 - 8:52 pm
Glass: A Portrait of Philip In Twelve Parts Australia
9:30 - 11:25 pm
Just Like Home Denmark
2:00 - 3:37 pm
Mataharis Spain
5:00 - 6:35 pm
Barcelona (A Map) Spain
7:30 - 9:00 pm
Water Lilies France
10:00 - 11:25 pm
Walt & El Grupo United States
2:15 - 4:01 pm
One Hundred Nails Italy
5:15 - 6:47 pm
Ice People United StatesFrance
7:45 - 9:02 pm
The Romance of Astrea and Celadon FranceItalySpain
10:15 pm - 12:04 am
1000 Journals United States
2:30 - 3:58 pm
Touchinng Home United States
6:00 - 7:54 pm
Shorts: The Human Kingdom
10:30 - 11:42 pm

Sunday, April 27

Pacific Film Archive Theater Sundance Cinemas Kabuki Sundance Cinemas Kabuki Sundance Cinemas Kabuki Sundance Cinemas Kabuki
mid
1 am
2 am
3 am
4 am
5 am
6 am
7 am
8 am
9 am
10 am
11 am
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
mid
Forbidden Lie$ Australia
2:30 - 4:16 pm
Latent Argentina ArgentinaFrance
4:45 - 6:25 pm
Leave Her to Heaven United States
7:00 - 8:50 pm
You, The Living SwedenGermanyFranceDenmarkNorway
9:30 - 11:00 pm
Go Go Tales ItalyFrance
12:45 - 2:30 am
Shorts: Picking Up the Pieces
12:45 - 2:32 pm
The Romance of Astrea and Celadon FranceItalySpain
3:00 - 4:49 pm
Just Like Home Denmark
5:00 - 6:37 pm
In the City of Sylvia Spain
7:00 - 8:24 pm
Ezra NigeriaFranceAustria
10:00 - 11:50 pm
Alexandra Russia
1:00 - 2:30 pm
Black Belt Japan
2:30 - 4:05 pm
Two Ladies France
5:30 - 6:43 pm
Shorts: In a Lonely Place
7:15 - 8:36 pm
Mongol GermanyKazakhstanRussiaMongolia
10:15 pm - 12:19 am
Flow: For Love of Water United States
3:30 - 5:03 pm
Frozen India
7:45 - 9:35 pm
A Stray Girlfriend Argentina
10:30 pm - 12:00 am
Stranded: I've Come from a Plane that Crashed on the Mountains France
3:45 - 5:51 pm
One Hundred Nails Italy
8:00 - 9:32 pm
Lady Jane France
10:45 pm - 12:29 am

Monday, April 28

Pacific Film Archive Theater Sundance Cinemas Kabuki Sundance Cinemas Kabuki Sundance Cinemas Kabuki Sundance Cinemas Kabuki
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
mid
Traveling with Pets Russia
7:30 - 9:07 pm
Sleep Dealer United StatesMexico
10:00 - 11:30 pm
10 + 4 Iran
1:30 - 2:47 pm
Two Ladies France
3:45 - 4:58 pm
Latent Argentina ArgentinaFrance
5:15 - 6:55 pm
Walt & El Grupo United States
7:00 - 8:46 pm
Frozen India
9:45 - 11:35 pm
Shorts: The Feminine Mystique
2:00 - 3:44 pm
Ice People United StatesFrance
4:30 - 5:47 pm
One Hundred Nails Italy
6:00 - 7:32 pm
Profit Motive and the Whispering Wind United States
7:45 - 8:43 pm
1000 Journals United States
10:00 - 11:28 pm
Fados PortugalSpain
2:30 - 4:03 pm
Barcelona (A Map) Spain
4:45 - 6:15 pm
Cachao: Uno Más United States
7:30 - 8:38 pm
Mock Up on Mu United States
10:15 pm - 12:09 am
Mataharis Spain
8:15 - 9:50 pm
Go Go Tales ItalyFrance
10:30 pm - 12:15 am

Tuesday, April 29

Pacific Film Archive Theater Sundance Cinemas Kabuki Sundance Cinemas Kabuki Sundance Cinemas Kabuki Sundance Cinemas Kabuki
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
The Romance of Astrea and Celadon FranceItalySpain
7:30 - 9:19 pm
Shorts: In a Lonely Place
9:45 - 11:06 pm
Touchinng Home United States
1:30 - 3:24 pm
Stranded: I've Come from a Plane that Crashed on the Mountains France
4:15 - 6:21 pm
Solitary Fragments Spain
7:00 - 9:10 pm
Fados PortugalSpain
9:45 - 11:18 pm
Black Belt Japan
2:30 - 4:05 pm
Ezra NigeriaFranceAustria
4:30 - 6:20 pm
Shorts: The Feminine Mystique
7:15 - 8:59 pm
Umbrella China
10:00 - 11:33 pm
In the City of Sylvia Spain
5:00 - 6:24 pm
You, The Living SwedenGermanyFranceDenmarkNorway
8:00 - 9:30 pm
Just Like Home Denmark
10:15 - 11:52 pm
Lady Jane France
5:30 - 7:14 pm
Standard Operating Procedure United States
8:30 - 10:27 pm

Wednesday, April 30

Castro Theatre Pacific Film Archive Theater Sundance Cinemas Kabuki Sundance Cinemas Kabuki Sundance Cinemas Kabuki Sundance Cinemas Kabuki
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
mid
Topsy-Turvy United KingdomUnited States
8:30 - 11:10 pm
Vasermil Israel
7:30 - 9:00 pm
Mock Up on Mu United States
9:55 - 11:49 pm
Shorts: Picking Up the Pieces
1:00 - 2:47 pm
Glass: A Portrait of Philip In Twelve Parts Australia
4:00 - 5:55 pm
The Toe Tactic United States
6:45 - 8:09 pm
Flow: For Love of Water United States
9:45 - 11:18 pm
Walt & El Grupo United States
1:30 - 3:16 pm
Go Go Tales ItalyFrance
4:15 - 6:00 pm
I Served the King of England Czech Republic
7:00 - 9:00 pm
Mataharis Spain
10:00 - 11:35 pm
Forbidden Lie$ Australia
1:45 - 3:31 pm
Frozen India
4:30 - 6:20 pm
Secret Taiwan
7:15 - 8:56 pm
Medicine for Melancholy United States
10:15 - 11:45 pm
Ice People United StatesFrance
2:15 - 3:32 pm
Shorts: The Human Kingdom
5:00 - 6:12 pm
Time to Die Poland
7:30 - 9:14 pm
Traveling with Pets Russia
10:30 pm - 12:07 am

Thursday, May 1

Kanbar Hall, JCC Pacific Film Archive Theater Sundance Cinemas Kabuki Sundance Cinemas Kabuki Sundance Cinemas Kabuki Sundance Cinemas Kabuki
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
mid
Cloud Eye Control and Anna Oxygen United States
9:00 - 10:55 pm
Ezra NigeriaFranceAustria
7:30 - 9:20 pm
A Girl Cut in Two FranceGermany
9:45 - 11:40 pm
Valse Sentimentale Greece
2:30 - 4:19 pm
Time to Die Poland
4:30 - 6:14 pm
Stranded: I've Come from a Plane that Crashed on the Mountains France
7:00 - 9:06 pm
Solitary Fragments Spain
10:00 pm - 12:10 am
Shorts: Generator
2:45 - 4:04 pm
1000 Journals United States
4:15 - 5:43 pm
Under the Bombs FranceLebanonUnited KingdomBelgium
5:45 - 7:23 pm
Cochochi MexicoUnited KingdomCanada
7:30 - 8:57 pm
The English Surgeon United KingdomUkraine
10:15 - 11:48 pm
Huling Balyan Ng Buhi (or The Woven Stories of the Other) Philippines
5:00 - 6:29 pm
10 + 4 Iran
7:45 - 9:02 pm
My Winnipeg Canada
10:30 - 11:50 pm
A Stray Girlfriend Argentina
8:30 - 10:00 pm
Barcelona (A Map) Spain
10:45 pm - 12:15 am

Friday, May 2

Castro Theatre Landmark Clay Theater Pacific Film Archive Theater Sundance Cinemas Kabuki Sundance Cinemas Kabuki Sundance Cinemas Kabuki Sundance Cinemas Kabuki
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
mid
The Yellow Handkerchief United States
8:00 - 9:42 pm
Mataharis Spain
2:15 - 3:50 pm
Glasses Japan
4:30 - 6:16 pm
Forbidden Lie$ Australia
7:30 - 9:16 pm
All is Forgiven France
10:30 pm - 12:15 am
Ballast United States
7:30 - 9:06 pm
The Man From London Hungary
9:50 pm - 12:02 am
Cachao: Uno Más United States
2:15 - 3:23 pm
Children of the Sun Israel
4:30 - 5:40 pm
Umbrella China
6:30 - 8:03 pm
Linger Hong Kong
9:30 - 11:00 pm
Secret Taiwan
2:30 - 4:11 pm
Shorts: Alternate Geographies
4:45 - 6:00 pm
The English Surgeon United KingdomUkraine
7:15 - 8:48 pm
In the City of Sylvia Spain
10:00 - 11:24 pm
Frozen India
5:00 - 6:50 pm
Still Life Hong KongChina
7:30 - 9:18 pm
The Toe Tactic United States
10:15 - 11:39 pm
La France France
5:15 - 6:57 pm
Shadows in the Palace South Korea
8:00 - 9:53 pm
The Art of Negative Thinking Norway
10:30 - 11:49 pm

Saturday, May 3

Landmark Clay Theater Pacific Film Archive Theater Sundance Cinemas Kabuki Sundance Cinemas Kabuki Sundance Cinemas Kabuki Sundance Cinemas Kabuki
mid
1 am
2 am
3 am
4 am
5 am
6 am
7 am
8 am
9 am
10 am
11 am
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
mid
Mutum BrazilFrance
1:45 - 3:20 pm
The Aquarium Egypt
4:30 - 6:21 pm
Valse Sentimentale Greece
7:30 - 9:19 pm
La Zona SpainMexico
10:30 pm - 12:07 am
Dust GermanySwitzerland
2:00 - 3:29 pm
Flower in the Pocket Malaysia
4:00 - 5:37 pm
The Secret of the Grain France
6:00 - 8:31 pm
My Winnipeg Canada
9:30 - 10:50 pm
Big Man Japan Japan
12:00 - 1:53 am
Orz Boyz Taiwan
1:45 - 3:35 pm
Linger Hong Kong
4:30 - 6:00 pm
Wonderful Town Thailand
7:00 - 8:32 pm
I Served the King of England Czech Republic
10:00 pm - 12:00 am
Faubourg Tremé: Untold Story of Black New Orleans United States
2:00 - 3:19 pm
Under the Bombs FranceLebanonUnited KingdomBelgium
4:45 - 6:23 pm
Solitary Fragments Spain
7:30 - 9:40 pm
A Journey with Peter Sellars FranceAustriaUnited Kingdom
10:15 - 11:45 pm
Recycle Jordan
2:30 - 3:48 pm
Huling Balyan Ng Buhi (or The Woven Stories of the Other) Philippines
5:00 - 6:29 pm
Secrecy United States
7:45 - 9:10 pm
Not By Chance Brazil
10:30 pm - 12:10 am
Shampoo United States
5:00 - 6:49 pm
The Wackness United States
8:00 - 9:50 pm

Sunday, May 4

Landmark Clay Theater Pacific Film Archive Theater Sundance Cinemas Kabuki Sundance Cinemas Kabuki Sundance Cinemas Kabuki Sundance Cinemas Kabuki
mid
1 am
2 am
3 am
4 am
5 am
6 am
7 am
8 am
9 am
10 am
11 am
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
All is Forgiven France
4:00 - 5:45 pm
A Girl Cut in Two FranceGermany
7:00 - 8:55 pm
Secret Taiwan
10:00 - 11:41 pm
Profit Motive and the Whispering Wind United States
3:00 - 3:58 pm
Alexandra Russia
5:15 - 6:45 pm
A Stray Girlfriend Argentina
7:15 - 8:45 pm
Medicine for Melancholy United States
9:15 - 10:45 pm
Timecrimes Spain
12:00 - 1:30 am
Shorts: Stay Tooned, Kids!
11:15 am - 12:21 pm
Up the Yangtze Canada
1:30 - 3:03 pm
The Judge and the General United States
4:00 - 5:24 pm
A Journey with Peter Sellars FranceAustriaUnited Kingdom
6:45 - 8:15 pm
Shorts: Generator
9:30 - 10:49 pm
Ballast United States
1:45 - 3:21 pm
Cochochi MexicoUnited KingdomCanada
4:15 - 5:42 pm
Glasses Japan
7:00 - 8:46 pm
Forbidden Lie$ Australia
9:45 - 11:31 pm
Shorts: Youth Media Mania
1:45 - 2:53 pm
La France France
4:30 - 6:12 pm
Calavera Highway United States
7:15 - 8:43 pm
Still Life Hong KongChina
10:00 - 11:48 pm
Vasermil Israel
2:00 - 3:30 pm
The Art of Negative Thinking Norway
4:45 - 6:04 pm
Wonderful Town Thailand
7:30 - 9:02 pm
Sleep Dealer United StatesMexico
10:15 - 11:45 pm

Monday, May 5

Landmark Clay Theater Pacific Film Archive Theater Sundance Cinemas Kabuki Sundance Cinemas Kabuki Sundance Cinemas Kabuki Sundance Cinemas Kabuki
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
mid
Linger Hong Kong
4:15 - 5:45 pm
Recycle Jordan
6:30 - 7:48 pm
The Secret of the Grain France
9:00 - 11:31 pm
Cochochi MexicoUnited KingdomCanada
7:30 - 8:57 pm
Secrecy United States
9:55 - 11:20 pm
Ask Not United States
2:00 - 3:13 pm
A Journey with Peter Sellars FranceAustriaUnited Kingdom
4:15 - 5:45 pm
The Judge and the General United States
7:00 - 8:24 pm
Calcutta My Love India
9:30 pm - 12:15 am
Water Lilies France
2:30 - 3:55 pm
The Aquarium Egypt
4:30 - 6:21 pm
Dust GermanySwitzerland
7:15 - 8:44 pm
Operation Turquoise France
9:45 - 11:36 pm
La Zona SpainMexico
3:00 - 4:37 pm
Flower in the Pocket Malaysia
4:45 - 6:22 pm
Not By Chance Brazil
7:30 - 9:10 pm
Under the Bombs FranceLebanonUnited KingdomBelgium
10:15 - 11:53 pm
Shadows in the Palace South Korea
5:15 - 7:08 pm
Vasermil Israel
7:45 - 9:15 pm
Orz Boyz Taiwan
10:30 pm - 12:20 am

Tuesday, May 6

Landmark Clay Theater Mezzanine Pacific Film Archive Theater Sundance Cinemas Kabuki Sundance Cinemas Kabuki Sundance Cinemas Kabuki Sundance Cinemas Kabuki
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
mid
Orz Boyz Taiwan
4:45 - 6:35 pm
La France France
7:45 - 9:27 pm
A Girl Cut in Two FranceGermany
10:30 pm - 12:25 am
Evolution: The Musical! United States
8:30 - 10:40 pm
The Judge and the General United States
7:30 - 8:54 pm
Still Life Hong KongChina
9:45 - 11:33 pm
The Man From London Hungary
4:00 - 6:12 pm
Up the Yangtze Canada
6:45 - 8:18 pm
The Aquarium Egypt
9:45 - 11:36 pm
Time to Die Poland
4:15 - 5:59 pm
American Teen United States
7:00 - 8:35 pm
All is Forgiven France
10:00 - 11:45 pm
Secrecy United States
4:30 - 5:55 pm
Mutum BrazilFrance
7:15 - 8:50 pm
Redbelt United States
10:15 - 11:54 pm
Faubourg Tremé: Untold Story of Black New Orleans United States
4:45 - 6:04 pm
Operation Turquoise France
7:30 - 9:21 pm
Children of the Sun Israel
10:30 - 11:40 pm

Wednesday, May 7

Landmark Clay Theater Pacific Film Archive Theater Sundance Cinemas Kabuki Sundance Cinemas Kabuki Sundance Cinemas Kabuki Sundance Cinemas Kabuki Sundance Cinemas Kabuki
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
mid
The Romance of Astrea and Celadon FranceItalySpain
7:45 - 9:34 pm
Timecrimes Spain
10:45 pm - 12:15 am
Recycle Jordan
7:30 - 8:48 pm
Wonderful Town Thailand
9:45 - 11:17 pm
Calavera Highway United States
2:00 - 3:28 pm
Medicine for Melancholy United States
4:30 - 6:00 pm
My Winnipeg Canada
6:00 - 7:20 pm
Ballast United States
7:30 - 9:06 pm
Faubourg Tremé: Untold Story of Black New Orleans United States
10:00 - 11:19 pm
Mongol GermanyKazakhstanRussiaMongolia
3:15 - 5:19 pm
Sleep Dealer United StatesMexico
7:15 - 8:45 pm
Valse Sentimentale Greece
10:15 pm - 12:04 am
Latent Argentina ArgentinaFrance
5:00 - 6:40 pm
Vasermil Israel
8:00 - 9:30 pm
La Zona SpainMexico
10:30 pm - 12:07 am
Big Man Japan Japan
5:15 - 7:08 pm
Scott Arford: Static Life United States
8:15 - 9:23 pm
Not By Chance Brazil
10:45 pm - 12:25 am
Dust GermanySwitzerland
5:15 - 6:44 pm

Thursday, May 8

Castro Theatre Landmark Clay Theater Pacific Film Archive Theater Sundance Cinemas Kabuki Sundance Cinemas Kabuki Sundance Cinemas Kabuki Sundance Cinemas Kabuki
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
Gonzo: The Life and Work of Dr. Hunter S. Thompson United States
8:00 - 9:58 pm
Orz Boyz Taiwan
6:45 - 8:35 pm
The Art of Negative Thinking Norway
9:15 - 10:34 pm
Calavera Highway United States
7:30 - 8:58 pm
Up the Yangtze Canada
9:55 - 11:28 pm
Children of the Sun Israel
2:30 - 3:40 pm
American Teen United States
4:00 - 5:35 pm
Glasses Japan
6:00 - 7:46 pm
The Secret of the Grain France
8:15 - 10:46 pm
Secrecy United States
4:15 - 5:40 pm
Big Man Japan Japan
6:15 - 8:08 pm
The Man From London Hungary
8:30 - 10:42 pm
All is Forgiven France
5:00 - 6:45 pm
Flower in the Pocket Malaysia
7:00 - 8:37 pm
Shadows in the Palace South Korea
8:45 - 10:38 pm
Umbrella China
9:30 - 11:03 pm
Festival as of Thursday, February 26 2009, 10:02 am