43rd Portland International Film Festival

March 6 - 15, 2020 — Portland, Oregon

Your Festival Schedule

Here's the festival schedule; if you sign in, you'll be able to click on the grid to schedule screenings.

Thursday, March 5

Movie Madness Northwest Film Center Whitsell Auditorium
9 am
10 am
11 am
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Eyeslicer Season 2
11:00 am - 11:00 pm
Eyeslicer Season 2
9:00 am - 9:00 pm
Eyeslicer Season Two (Short)
7:00 - 8:30 pm

Friday, March 6

Cinema 21 Fields Ballroom Whitsell Auditorium
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
Giverney Document / America
5:00 - 6:11 pm
Climb United States
7:00 - 8:34 pm
Opening Night Party
9:00 pm - 12:00 am
Giverney Document / America
5:00 - 6:11 pm
Clementine United States
7:15 - 8:49 pm

Saturday, March 7

Cinema 21 Cinemagic Hollywood Theatre Swift Whitsell Auditorium
11 am
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Shorts 1: Ephemera
12:30 - 1:46 pm
Marona's Fantastic Tale FranceRomaniaDominican Republic
3:00 - 4:32 pm
This Is Not A Burial LesothoItaly
5:30 - 7:30 pm
Atlantis Ukraine
8:45 - 10:31 pm
Advocate SwitzerlandIsraelCanada
12:30 - 2:24 pm
Again Once Again Argentina
3:30 - 4:54 pm
Fire Will Come SpainFranceLuxembourg
6:00 - 7:30 pm
Long Walk Lao People's Democratic Republic
8:30 - 10:26 pm
Onward United States
5:00 - 6:40 pm
Bacurau BrazilFrance
8:30 - 10:41 pm
Future of Distribution
11:00 am - 12:15 pm
Docs on the Rise
1:00 - 2:15 pm
Onward United States
12:00 - 1:40 pm
Borrufa United States
3:00 - 4:50 pm
Present.Perfect. United StatesHong Kong
6:00 - 8:04 pm
Purple Rain United States
9:00 - 10:51 pm

Sunday, March 8

Cinema 21 Cinemagic Kennedy School Swift Whitsell Auditorium
11 am
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Children of the Sea Japan
12:15 - 2:05 pm
nîpawistamâsowin: We Will Stand Up Canada
3:00 - 4:38 pm
A White, White Day IcelandDenmarkSweden
6:00 - 7:49 pm
Frank And Zed United States
8:30 - 10:09 pm
Transnistra Sweden
12:30 - 2:03 pm
Zana
3:00 - 4:37 pm
Fever FranceGermany
6:00 - 7:38 pm
I Was At Home, But... GermanySerbia
8:30 - 10:15 pm
Anthem: Homunculus
1:00 - 5:00 pm
Sustainability and Ethics Un-conference
11:00 am - 3:00 pm
Beyond Cancel Culture
4:00 - 5:15 pm
Haida Modern Canada
12:15 - 1:35 pm
World Is Bright Canada
3:00 - 4:50 pm
Anne at 13,000 Ft. Canada
6:00 - 7:15 pm
World Is Full Of Secrets United States
8:30 - 10:08 pm

Monday, March 9

Cinema 21 Cinemagic Kridel Grand Ballroom OMSI Empirical Theater Whitsell Auditorium
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
A White, White Day IcelandDenmarkSweden
3:30 - 5:19 pm
Sibyl FranceBelgium
6:00 - 7:40 pm
Wild Goose Lake ChinaFrance
8:30 - 10:23 pm
Long Walk Lao People's Democratic Republic
3:15 - 5:11 pm
Cordillera of Dreams FranceChile
6:00 - 7:24 pm
Swarm Season United States
8:30 - 9:56 pm
Cinema Unbound Awards
6:00 - 10:00 pm
State Funeral NetherlandsLithuania
5:30 - 7:45 pm
Sole ItalyPoland
8:30 - 10:12 pm
Present.Perfect. United StatesHong Kong
12:30 - 2:34 pm
Haida Modern Canada
3:30 - 4:50 pm
Shorts 2: Chronicles
6:00 - 7:26 pm
Giraffe DenmarkGermany
8:30 - 9:57 pm

Tuesday, March 10

Cinema 21 Cinemagic Jackknife Portland Art Museum Whitsell Auditorium
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Fire Will Come SpainFranceLuxembourg
3:30 - 5:00 pm
Sunless Shadows IranNorway
6:00 - 7:22 pm
Moneychanger UruguayArgentinaGermany
8:30 - 10:07 pm
I Was At Home, But... GermanySerbia
3:30 - 5:15 pm
It Must Be Heaven FranceQatarGermanyCanadaTurkeyPalestine
6:00 - 7:37 pm
Last Night I Saw You Smiling Cambodia
8:30 - 10:11 pm
Meet the Experts
5:00 - 7:00 pm
VR Faith, Fear, and Questions
6:00 - 7:15 pm
Transnistra Sweden
1:00 - 2:33 pm
This Is Not A Burial LesothoItaly
3:15 - 5:15 pm
Thunderbolt In Mine Eye United States
6:00 - 7:20 pm
World Is Full Of Secrets United States
8:45 - 10:23 pm

Wednesday, March 11

Cinema 21 Cinemagic Jackknife Whitsell Auditorium
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
State Funeral NetherlandsLithuania
3:00 - 5:15 pm
It Must Be Heaven FranceQatarGermanyCanadaTurkeyPalestine
6:00 - 7:37 pm
Balloon China
8:30 - 10:12 pm
Swarm Season United States
3:30 - 4:56 pm
Home In The Woods United States
6:00 - 7:44 pm
One Man Dies A Million Times United States
8:30 - 10:02 pm
Meet the Experts: Smarthouse Creative
5:00 - 7:00 pm
Giraffe DenmarkGermany
1:00 - 2:27 pm
Cordillera of Dreams FranceChile
3:30 - 4:54 pm
Martin Eden ItalyFranceGermany
5:45 - 7:50 pm
Shorts 3: Longing
8:30 - 9:53 pm

Thursday, March 12

Cinema 21 Cinemagic Hollywood Theatre Jackknife OMSI Empirical Theater Portland Art Museum Whitsell Auditorium
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
Moneychanger UruguayArgentinaGermany
1:00 - 2:37 pm
World Is Bright Canada
3:15 - 5:05 pm
Where The House Was United States
6:15 - 7:13 pm
To The Ends Of the Earth JapanUzbekistanQatar
8:30 - 10:30 pm
Thunderbolt In Mine Eye United States
3:30 - 4:50 pm
Pahokee United States
6:15 - 8:05 pm
Overseas BelgiumFrance
8:45 - 10:15 pm
Dogs Don't Wear Pants FinlandLatvia
7:00 - 8:45 pm
Kill Me To Death United States
9:30 - 11:11 pm
Meet the Experts: SAG-AFTRA
5:00 - 7:00 pm
Vitalina Varela Portugal
6:00 - 8:04 pm
Bird Island Switzerland
8:45 - 10:05 pm
Altered Spaces
6:00 - 7:15 pm
Reliqs and Friends
8:00 - 9:00 pm
Last Night I Saw You Smiling Cambodia
1:00 - 2:41 pm
One Man Dies A Million Times United States
3:30 - 5:02 pm
Shorts 4: Resistances
6:00 - 7:32 pm
Borrufa United States
8:45 - 10:35 pm

Friday, March 13

Cinema 21 Cinemagic Whitsell Auditorium
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Kill Me To Death United States
1:00 - 2:41 pm
Fever FranceGermany
3:30 - 5:08 pm
Rocks United Kingdom
6:00 - 7:33 pm
First Cow United States
8:30 - 10:32 pm
Overseas BelgiumFrance
1:00 - 2:30 pm
Bird Island Switzerland
3:30 - 4:50 pm
Sibyl FranceBelgium
6:00 - 7:40 pm
Martin Eden ItalyFranceGermany
8:30 - 10:35 pm
Again Once Again Argentina
1:00 - 2:24 pm
Pahokee United States
3:15 - 5:05 pm
Sophie Jones United States
6:00 - 7:25 pm
Bait United Kingdom
8:45 - 10:14 pm

Saturday, March 14

Cinema 21 Cinemagic OMSI Empirical Theater Schnitzer Concert Hall Swift Whitsell Auditorium
11 am
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Marona's Fantastic Tale FranceRomaniaDominican Republic
12:30 - 2:02 pm
Sophie Jones United States
3:00 - 4:25 pm
Personal History Of David Copperfield United KingdomUnited States
6:00 - 7:59 pm
Clementine United States
8:45 - 10:19 pm
Advocate SwitzerlandIsraelCanada
12:15 - 2:09 pm
Zana
3:00 - 4:37 pm
Bacurau BrazilFrance
5:30 - 7:41 pm
Wild Goose Lake ChinaFrance
8:30 - 10:23 pm
Atlantis Ukraine
6:00 - 7:46 pm
Sole ItalyPoland
8:30 - 10:12 pm
Berio's Sinfonia
7:30 - 9:30 pm
Extended Realities
11:00 am - 12:15 pm
Writing for New Media Platforms
12:30 - 1:45 pm
Place As Practice
2:00 - 3:15 pm
Jumping Into Features
4:00 - 5:15 pm
future/forward
12:00 - 1:00 pm
Shorts 5: Disposition
3:00 - 4:24 pm
Collective RomaniaLuxembourg
6:00 - 7:49 pm
Sunless Shadows IranNorway
8:30 - 9:52 pm

Sunday, March 15

Cinema 21 Cinemagic OMSI Empirical Theater Schnitzer Concert Hall Swift Whitsell Auditorium
11 am
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Children of the Sea Japan
12:30 - 2:20 pm
nîpawistamâsowin: We Will Stand Up Canada
3:00 - 4:38 pm
To The Ends Of the Earth JapanUzbekistanQatar
5:45 - 7:45 pm
Dogs Don't Wear Pants FinlandLatvia
8:30 - 10:15 pm
Where The House Was United States
12:30 - 1:28 pm
Balloon China
3:00 - 4:42 pm
Collective RomaniaLuxembourg
5:45 - 7:34 pm
Anne at 13,000 Ft. Canada
8:30 - 9:45 pm
Home In The Woods United States
6:00 - 7:44 pm
Vitalina Varela Portugal
8:45 - 10:49 pm
Berio's Sinfonia
2:30 - 4:30 pm
Absurdism In Performance
11:00 am - 12:15 pm
Compartmentalizing Creativity
1:00 - 2:15 pm
Eyes + Ears
3:00 - 4:15 pm
Shorts 6: Crossing Over
12:00 - 1:32 pm
Shorts 7: Puzzling
3:00 - 4:36 pm
Bait United Kingdom
6:00 - 7:29 pm
Rocks United Kingdom
8:30 - 10:03 pm

Monday, March 16

Schnitzer Concert Hall
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
Berio's Sinfonia
7:30 - 9:30 pm
Festival as of Saturday, March 7 2020, 10:18 am