42nd Portland International Film Festival

March 7 - 21, 2019 — Portland, Oregon

Your Festival Schedule

Here's the festival schedule; if you sign in, you'll be able to click on the grid to schedule screenings.

Thursday, March 7

Fox Tower Whitsell Auditorium
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
Amateurs Sweden
7:30 - 9:12 pm
Amateurs Sweden
7:30 - 9:12 pm

Friday, March 8

Cinema 21 Cinemagic Fox Tower OMSI Empirical Theater Whitsell Auditorium
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
mid
Birds of Passage ColombiaDenmarkMexico
5:45 - 7:50 pm
Styx GermanyAustria
8:30 - 10:04 pm
The Hole In The Ground Ireland
10:45 pm - 12:25 am
The Waldheim Waltz Austria
6:00 - 7:33 pm
Too Late To Die Young ChileBrazilArgentinaNetherlandsQatar
8:30 - 10:20 pm
Young Solitude France
3:30 - 5:10 pm
Asako I & II JapanFrance
6:00 - 7:59 pm
Rafiki KenyaSouth AfricaGermanyNetherlandsFranceNorwayLebanon
8:45 - 10:08 pm
Central Airport THF GermanyFranceBrazil
6:00 - 7:37 pm
Jessica Forever France
8:30 - 10:07 pm
Moonlight Sonata United States
5:45 - 7:15 pm
Our Bodies, Our Doctors United States
8:45 - 10:05 pm

Saturday, March 9

Cinema 21 Cinemagic Fox Tower Whitsell Auditorium
11 am
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Woman At War IcelandFranceUkraine
12:30 - 2:11 pm
Dead Pigs China
3:00 - 5:10 pm
Ash Is Purest White ChinaFranceJapan
6:00 - 8:21 pm
Tumbbad IndiaSweden
9:00 - 10:53 pm
Supa Modo KenyaGermany
12:45 - 1:59 pm
Virus Tropical ColombiaEcuador
3:00 - 4:37 pm
Meteors TurkeyNetherlands
5:45 - 7:43 pm
Black Mother United States
8:45 - 9:55 pm
Our Time MexicoFranceGermanyDenmarkSweden
11:30 am - 2:23 pm
One Day Hungary
3:00 - 4:39 pm
The Load SerbiaFranceCroatiaIranQatar
5:45 - 7:23 pm
A Family Submerged ArgentinaBrazilGermanyNorway
8:45 - 10:16 pm
Moonlight Sonata United States
12:00 - 1:30 pm
Miriam Lies Dominican RepublicSpain
3:00 - 4:30 pm
La Ciénaga ArgentinaFranceSpainJapan
5:45 - 7:28 pm
The Holy Girl ArgentinaItalyNetherlandsSpain
8:45 - 10:31 pm

Sunday, March 10

Cinema 21 Cinemagic Fox Tower OMSI Empirical Theater Whitsell Auditorium
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Okko's Inn Japan
12:00 - 2:00 pm
First Night Nerves Hong KongChina
3:00 - 4:40 pm
Non-Fiction France
5:45 - 7:32 pm
Valley of Shadows Norway
8:45 - 10:34 pm
The Wolf House ChileGermany
1:00 - 2:15 pm
Young Solitude France
3:00 - 4:40 pm
Asako I & II JapanFrance
5:45 - 7:44 pm
Crystal Swan BelarusUnited StatesGermanyRussia
8:30 - 10:05 pm
Infinite Football Romania
1:00 - 2:10 pm
The River KazakhstanPolandNorway
3:15 - 5:03 pm
Styx GermanyAustria
6:00 - 7:34 pm
Diamantino PortugalFranceBrazil
8:30 - 10:02 pm
Jessica Forever France
6:00 - 7:37 pm
Long Day's Journey Into Night China
8:30 - 10:50 pm
The Headless Woman ArgentinaFranceItalySpain
12:30 - 1:57 pm
Miriam Lies Dominican RepublicSpain
3:15 - 4:45 pm
The Chambermaid Mexico
6:00 - 7:42 pm
Silence Of Others SpainUnited StatesCanadaFrance
8:45 - 10:21 pm

Monday, March 11

Cinema 21 Cinemagic Fox Tower Whitsell Auditorium
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Anthropocene Canada
6:00 - 7:27 pm
The Image Book SwitzerlandFrance
8:30 - 9:55 pm
One Day Hungary
6:00 - 7:39 pm
Diamantino PortugalFranceBrazil
8:30 - 10:02 pm
The Load SerbiaFranceCroatiaIranQatar
3:30 - 5:08 pm
Ray & Liz United Kingdom
6:00 - 7:48 pm
Ten Years Thailand ThailandHong Kong
8:30 - 10:12 pm
Zama ArgentinaBrazilSpainDominican RepublicFranceNetherlandsMexicoSwitzerlandUnited StatesPortugalLebanon
5:30 - 7:25 pm
Silence Of Others SpainUnited StatesCanadaFrance
8:45 - 10:21 pm

Tuesday, March 12

Cinema 21 Cinemagic Fox Tower Whitsell Auditorium
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Afghan Cycles United StatesAfghanistan
6:00 - 7:30 pm
Woman At War IcelandFranceUkraine
8:30 - 10:11 pm
Hotel by the River South Korea
6:00 - 7:36 pm
Central Airport THF GermanyFranceBrazil
8:30 - 10:07 pm
Infinite Football Romania
3:30 - 4:40 pm
Shorts 1: Docs
6:00 - 7:24 pm
Dead Pigs China
8:30 - 10:40 pm
Our Bodies, Our Doctors United States
6:00 - 7:20 pm
Crystal Swan BelarusUnited StatesGermanyRussia
8:45 - 10:20 pm

Wednesday, March 13

Cinema 21 Cinemagic Fox Tower Whitsell Auditorium
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Los Reyes ChileGermany
6:00 - 7:18 pm
Funan FranceLuxembourgBelgium
8:30 - 9:55 pm
The Chambermaid Mexico
6:00 - 7:42 pm
Too Late To Die Young ChileBrazilArgentinaNetherlandsQatar
8:30 - 10:20 pm
A Family Submerged ArgentinaBrazilGermanyNorway
3:30 - 5:01 pm
Virus Tropical ColombiaEcuador
6:00 - 7:37 pm
Still Recording Syrian Arab RepublicLebanonFranceGermanyQatar
8:30 - 10:30 pm
Shorts 2: Animated
6:00 - 7:35 pm
Chained For Life United States
8:30 - 10:01 pm

Thursday, March 14

Cinema 21 Cinemagic Fox Tower Whitsell Auditorium
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
Hotel by the River South Korea
3:30 - 5:06 pm
First Night Nerves Hong KongChina
6:00 - 7:40 pm
Ash Is Purest White ChinaFranceJapan
8:30 - 10:51 pm
Theatre Of War ArgentinaSpainGermany
6:00 - 7:13 pm
Our Time MexicoFranceGermanyDenmarkSweden
8:30 - 11:23 pm
The Waldheim Waltz Austria
3:30 - 5:03 pm
Amateurs Sweden
6:00 - 7:42 pm
Black Mother United States
8:30 - 9:40 pm
The Grand Bizarre United States
6:00 - 7:00 pm
Chained For Life United States
8:30 - 10:01 pm

Friday, March 15

Cinema 21 Cinemagic Fox Tower OMSI Empirical Theater Whitsell Auditorium
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
mid
Ten Years Thailand ThailandHong Kong
3:15 - 4:57 pm
Transit GermanyFrance
5:45 - 7:26 pm
Shadow ChinaHong Kong
8:15 - 10:11 pm
One Cut Of The Dead Japan
10:45 pm - 12:38 am
Stupid Young Heart FinlandNetherlandsSweden
6:00 - 7:42 pm
Casanova Gene Germany
8:30 - 9:51 pm
The Wolf House ChileGermany
3:30 - 4:45 pm
Shorts 3: Past, Present, Future
6:00 - 7:33 pm
Afghan Cycles United StatesAfghanistan
8:30 - 10:00 pm
Long Day's Journey Into Night China
8:30 - 10:50 pm
The Wild Pear Tree TurkeyMacedoniaFranceGermanyBosnia and HerzegovinaBulgariaSweden
5:00 - 8:08 pm
The Image You Missed IrelandFranceUnited StatesUnited Kingdom
8:45 - 9:58 pm

Saturday, March 16

Cinema 21 Cinemagic Fox Tower Whitsell Auditorium
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Sir IndiaFrance
12:30 - 2:06 pm
Maya FranceGermany
3:00 - 4:47 pm
Dogman ItalyFrance
6:00 - 8:00 pm
The Head Hunter United States
9:00 - 10:27 pm
Supa Modo KenyaGermany
12:30 - 1:44 pm
The Wild Pear Tree TurkeyMacedoniaFranceGermanyBosnia and HerzegovinaBulgariaSweden
3:00 - 6:08 pm
An Elephant Sitting Still China
7:00 - 10:50 pm
The Dead And The Others BrazilPortugal
12:15 - 2:09 pm
Suburban Birds ChinaTaiwan
3:00 - 4:58 pm
The River KazakhstanPolandNorway
6:00 - 7:48 pm
Donbass GermanyUkraineFranceNetherlandsRussia
8:30 - 10:20 pm
The Heiresses ParaguayGermanyUruguayBrazilNorwayFrance
12:00 - 1:37 pm
Shorts 4: Oregon 1
2:30 - 3:53 pm
I Do Not Care RomaniaGermanyBulgariaFranceCzech Republic
5:15 - 7:35 pm
The Proposal United StatesMexicoSwitzerland
8:30 - 9:55 pm

Sunday, March 17

Cinema 21 Cinemagic Fox Tower OMSI Empirical Theater Whitsell Auditorium
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Worlds of Ursula K. Le Guin United States
12:30 - 1:38 pm
3 Faces Iran
3:00 - 4:40 pm
Redemption Israel
6:00 - 7:44 pm
In Fabric United Kingdom
8:30 - 10:40 pm
Lajka Czech Republic
12:30 - 1:58 pm
I Do Not Care RomaniaGermanyBulgariaFranceCzech Republic
3:00 - 5:20 pm
The Trial BrazilGermanyNetherlands
6:00 - 8:20 pm
Casanova Gene Germany
9:00 - 10:21 pm
Okko's Inn Japan
12:00 - 2:00 pm
A Family Tour TaiwanHong KongSingaporeMalaysia
3:00 - 4:47 pm
The Image Book SwitzerlandFrance
6:00 - 7:25 pm
Ray & Liz United Kingdom
8:30 - 10:18 pm
Anthropocene Canada
6:00 - 7:27 pm
The Hidden City Spain
8:30 - 9:50 pm
The Proposal United StatesMexicoSwitzerland
12:00 - 1:25 pm
Shorts 5: Oregon 2
3:00 - 4:29 pm
Winter Flies Czech RepublicSloveniaPolandSlovakiaFrance
6:00 - 7:25 pm
The Image You Missed IrelandFranceUnited StatesUnited Kingdom
8:30 - 9:43 pm

Monday, March 18

Cinema 21 Cinemagic Fox Tower OMSI Empirical Theater Whitsell Auditorium
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Keep An Eye Out France
6:00 - 7:33 pm
Lajka Czech Republic
8:30 - 9:58 pm
Sir IndiaFrance
6:00 - 7:36 pm
Winter Flies Czech RepublicSloveniaPolandSlovakiaFrance
8:30 - 9:55 pm
Los Reyes ChileGermany
6:00 - 7:18 pm
Djon África PortugalBrazilCape Verde
8:30 - 10:06 pm
Introduzione All'oscuro AustriaArgentina
6:00 - 7:10 pm
Your Face Taiwan
8:30 - 9:46 pm
Theatre Of War ArgentinaSpainGermany
3:30 - 4:43 pm
Worlds of Ursula K. Le Guin United States
6:00 - 7:08 pm
Acid Forest Lithuania
8:30 - 9:57 pm

Tuesday, March 19

Cinema 21 Cinemagic Fox Tower Whitsell Auditorium
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
Blind Spot Norway
6:00 - 7:38 pm
Funan FranceLuxembourgBelgium
8:30 - 9:55 pm
The Dead And The Others BrazilPortugal
6:00 - 7:54 pm
The Trial BrazilGermanyNetherlands
8:45 - 11:05 pm
Meteors TurkeyNetherlands
6:00 - 7:58 pm
The Hidden City Spain
8:45 - 10:05 pm
Stupid Young Heart FinlandNetherlandsSweden
3:30 - 5:12 pm
Fugue PolandCzech RepublicSweden
6:00 - 7:40 pm
The Grand Bizarre United States
8:30 - 9:30 pm

Wednesday, March 20

Cinema 21 Cinemagic Fox Tower Whitsell Auditorium
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Dogman ItalyFrance
6:00 - 8:00 pm
Keep An Eye Out France
8:45 - 10:18 pm
Djon África PortugalBrazilCape Verde
6:00 - 7:36 pm
Introduzione All'oscuro AustriaArgentina
8:30 - 9:40 pm
A Family Tour TaiwanHong KongSingaporeMalaysia
3:30 - 5:17 pm
Shorts 6: Lost & Found
6:00 - 7:25 pm
Suburban Birds ChinaTaiwan
8:30 - 10:28 pm
Still Recording Syrian Arab RepublicLebanonFranceGermanyQatar
3:15 - 5:15 pm
Maya FranceGermany
6:00 - 7:47 pm
What Is Democracy? CanadaUnited States
8:30 - 10:27 pm

Thursday, March 21

Cinema 21 Cinemagic Fox Tower OMSI Empirical Theater Whitsell Auditorium
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Redemption Israel
6:00 - 7:44 pm
Blind Spot Norway
8:30 - 10:08 pm
Fugue PolandCzech RepublicSweden
6:00 - 7:40 pm
The Heiresses ParaguayGermanyUruguayBrazilNorwayFrance
8:30 - 10:07 pm
Acid Forest Lithuania
3:30 - 4:57 pm
3 Faces Iran
6:00 - 7:40 pm
Donbass GermanyUkraineFranceNetherlandsRussia
8:30 - 10:20 pm
An Elephant Sitting Still China
6:00 - 9:50 pm
Your Face Taiwan
3:30 - 4:46 pm
Shorts 7: Ways of Seeing
6:00 - 7:38 pm
What Is Democracy? CanadaUnited States
8:30 - 10:27 pm

Friday, March 22

Whitsell Auditorium
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Silence Of Others SpainUnited StatesCanadaFrance
6:00 - 7:36 pm
The Chambermaid Mexico
8:30 - 10:12 pm

Saturday, March 23

Whitsell Auditorium
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
Supa Modo KenyaGermany
1:30 - 2:44 pm
Our Bodies, Our Doctors United States
4:00 - 5:20 pm
Sir IndiaFrance
7:00 - 8:36 pm

Sunday, March 24

Whitsell Auditorium
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
Afghan Cycles United StatesAfghanistan
1:30 - 3:00 pm
Funan FranceLuxembourgBelgium
4:00 - 5:25 pm
Los Reyes ChileGermany
7:00 - 8:18 pm
Festival as of Monday, March 18 2019, 2:30 pm