41st Portland International Film Festival

February 15 - March 1, 2018 — Portland, Oregon

Your Festival Schedule

Here's the festival schedule; if you sign in, you'll be able to click on the grid to schedule screenings.

Thursday, February 15

Fox Tower Whitsell Auditorium
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
Death of Stalin United KingdomFrance
7:00 - 8:46 pm
Death of Stalin United KingdomFrance
7:15 - 9:01 pm

Friday, February 16

Cinema 21 Cinemagic Fox Tower Laurelhurst Theater (Left) Laurelhurst Theater (Right) Pioneer Place Whitsell Auditorium
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
Under the Tree IcelandFrance
6:45 - 8:14 pm
Tehran Taboo AustriaGermany
9:00 - 10:30 pm
Newton India
7:00 - 8:46 pm
A Ciambra ItalyGermanyFranceUnited States
6:30 - 8:27 pm
Occidental France
9:15 - 10:28 pm
White Sun NepalNetherlandsQatarUnited States
6:30 - 7:59 pm
Beauty and the Dogs TunisiaFranceSwedenNorway
8:45 - 10:25 pm
Félicité SenegalFranceBelgiumGermanyLebanon
7:15 - 9:18 pm
On Body and Soul Hungary
7:00 - 8:56 pm
I Am Not a Witch United KingdomFranceZambiaGermany
7:00 - 8:33 pm
Bodied United States
9:30 - 11:34 pm

Saturday, February 17

Cinema 21 Cinemagic Fox Tower Laurelhurst Theater (Left) Laurelhurst Theater (Right) Pioneer Place Whitsell Auditorium
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
Miss Kiet’s Children Netherlands
12:00 - 1:55 pm
Won't You Be My Neighbor? United States
2:45 - 4:19 pm
Thoroughbreds United States
5:30 - 7:00 pm
Sweet Country Australia
8:00 - 9:53 pm
Birdboy Spain
2:30 - 3:46 pm
Speak Up France
5:30 - 7:09 pm
A Season in France France
8:00 - 9:40 pm
Big Bad Fox & Other Tales France
12:00 - 1:20 pm
Her Love Boils Bathwater Japan
2:30 - 4:35 pm
House By the Sea France
5:30 - 7:17 pm
Angels Wear White China
8:00 - 9:47 pm
Ava IranCanada
2:30 - 4:13 pm
12 Days France
5:15 - 6:42 pm
A Gentle Creature FranceGermanyRussiaLithuaniaNetherlands
7:30 - 9:53 pm
Wajib PalestineFranceGermanyColombiaNorwayQatarUnited Arab Emirates
3:30 - 5:06 pm
101 Seconds United States
6:00 - 7:23 pm
Le Fort Des Fous FranceAlgeriaSwitzerlandGermanyGreeceQatar
8:45 - 11:09 pm
Félicité SenegalFranceBelgiumGermanyLebanon
2:30 - 4:33 pm
Soufra LebanonUnited StatesSingapore
5:30 - 6:45 pm
Claire’s Camera South KoreaFrance
8:00 - 9:10 pm
Shorts 1: Animated Worlds
1:00 - 2:23 pm
6.9 On the Richter Scale RomaniaBulgariaHungary
4:00 - 5:56 pm
Leaning Into the Wind United KingdomGermany
7:00 - 8:33 pm
Let the Corpses Tan FranceBelgium
9:30 - 11:13 pm

Sunday, February 18

Cinema 21 Cinemagic Fox Tower Laurelhurst Theater (Left) Laurelhurst Theater (Right) Pioneer Place Whitsell Auditorium
11 am
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
Third Murder Japan
1:45 - 3:50 pm
Bad Genius Thailand
4:30 - 6:39 pm
Foxtrot IsraelSwitzerlandGermanyFrance
7:30 - 9:18 pm
Lu Over the Wall Japan
2:00 - 3:52 pm
Beauty and the Dogs TunisiaFranceSwedenNorway
4:45 - 6:25 pm
A Taxi Driver South Korea
7:30 - 9:47 pm
Under the Tree IcelandFrance
11:30 am - 12:59 pm
Newton India
2:00 - 3:46 pm
Jeanette, The Childhood of Joan of Ark France
4:45 - 6:31 pm
Zama ArgentinaSpainFranceNetherlandsUnited States
7:30 - 9:25 pm
Napping Princess Japan
2:00 - 3:50 pm
24 Frames IranFrance
4:45 - 6:39 pm
Won't You Be My Neighbor? United States
7:30 - 9:04 pm
China Hustle United States
3:00 - 4:24 pm
Good Luck FranceGermany
5:15 - 7:38 pm
Milla France
8:30 - 10:38 pm
Ice Mother Czech RepublicFranceSlovakia
2:00 - 3:46 pm
Western GermanyBulgariaAustria
4:45 - 6:44 pm
House By the Sea France
7:30 - 9:17 pm
Shorts 2: Oregon 1
1:30 - 2:47 pm
101 Seconds United States
4:30 - 5:53 pm
Lots of Kids, A Monkey and A Castle Spain
7:00 - 8:28 pm
Housewife Turkey
9:30 - 11:03 pm

Monday, February 19

Cinema 21 Cinemagic Fox Tower Laurelhurst Theater (Left) Laurelhurst Theater (Right) Pioneer Place Whitsell Auditorium
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
Big Fish and Begonia China
2:00 - 3:45 pm
Hochelaga, Land of Souls Canada
4:30 - 6:10 pm
Rider United States
7:00 - 8:44 pm
A Taxi Driver South Korea
1:45 - 4:02 pm
China Hustle United States
4:45 - 6:09 pm
Milla France
7:00 - 9:08 pm
Lu Over the Wall Japan
1:45 - 3:37 pm
Youth China
4:30 - 6:46 pm
Spoor PolandGermanyCzech RepublicSwedenSlovakiaFrance
7:30 - 9:38 pm
Let the Sun Shine In FranceBelgium
1:45 - 3:20 pm
Thoroughbreds United States
4:00 - 5:30 pm
Bad Genius Thailand
6:15 - 8:24 pm
El Mar La Mar United StatesMexico
2:45 - 4:19 pm
Foxtrot IsraelSwitzerlandGermanyFrance
5:00 - 6:48 pm
Sweet Country Australia
7:30 - 9:23 pm
Polina France
2:00 - 3:48 pm
On the Beach at Night Alone South Korea
4:30 - 6:11 pm
Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts IndonesiaFranceMalaysiaThailand
7:00 - 8:33 pm
Did You Wonder Who Fired the Gun? United States
3:00 - 4:30 pm
Scaffolding IsraelPoland
5:15 - 6:45 pm
Rape of Recy Taylor United States
7:30 - 9:01 pm

Tuesday, February 20

Cinema 21 Cinemagic Fox Tower Laurelhurst Theater (Left) Laurelhurst Theater (Right) Pioneer Place Whitsell Auditorium
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
Our Time Will Come Hong KongChina
7:00 - 9:10 pm
A Ciambra ItalyGermanyFranceUnited States
7:00 - 8:57 pm
I Am Not a Witch United KingdomFranceZambiaGermany
6:00 - 7:33 pm
Eating Animals United States
8:15 - 10:00 pm
Leaning Into the Wind United KingdomGermany
6:00 - 7:33 pm
Spell Reel PortugalFrance
8:15 - 9:51 pm
Angels Wear White China
7:00 - 8:47 pm
Jeanette, The Childhood of Joan of Ark France
7:00 - 8:46 pm
Charmer Denmark
7:00 - 8:43 pm

Wednesday, February 21

Cinema 21 Cinemagic Fox Tower Laurelhurst Theater (Left) Laurelhurst Theater (Right) Pioneer Place Whitsell Auditorium
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Eternal Road FinlandEstoniaSweden
7:00 - 8:43 pm
On the Beach at Night Alone South Korea
7:00 - 8:41 pm
6.9 On the Richter Scale RomaniaBulgariaHungary
7:00 - 8:56 pm
Cocote Dominican RepublicArgentinaGermanyQatar
6:00 - 7:12 pm
Zama ArgentinaSpainFranceNetherlandsUnited States
8:00 - 9:55 pm
Le Fort Des Fous FranceAlgeriaSwitzerlandGermanyGreeceQatar
7:00 - 9:24 pm
Hochelaga, Land of Souls Canada
7:00 - 8:40 pm
Shorts 3: Distant Tales
6:00 - 7:29 pm
Speak Up France
8:30 - 10:09 pm

Thursday, February 22

Cinema 21 Cinemagic Fox Tower Laurelhurst Theater (Left) Laurelhurst Theater (Right) Pioneer Place Whitsell Auditorium
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Let the Sun Shine In FranceBelgium
7:00 - 8:35 pm
Newton India
7:00 - 8:46 pm
A Season in France France
7:00 - 8:40 pm
Rider United States
6:00 - 7:44 pm
Winter Brothers DenmarkIceland
8:30 - 10:10 pm
Nothing Factory Portugal
6:45 - 9:42 pm
What Will People Say NorwayGermanySweden
7:00 - 8:46 pm
Soufra LebanonUnited StatesSingapore
6:00 - 7:15 pm
Shorts 5: Ways of Seeing
8:00 - 9:08 pm

Friday, February 23

Cinemagic Fox Tower OMSI Empirical Theater Pioneer Place Whitsell Auditorium
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
Cocote Dominican RepublicArgentinaGermanyQatar
6:00 - 7:12 pm
Charmer Denmark
8:00 - 9:43 pm
Wajib PalestineFranceGermanyColombiaNorwayQatarUnited Arab Emirates
6:00 - 7:36 pm
Eating Animals United States
8:30 - 10:15 pm
Good Luck FranceGermany
7:00 - 9:23 pm
Spell Reel PortugalFrance
7:00 - 8:36 pm
Gemini United States
6:30 - 8:02 pm
Five Fingers for Marseilles South Africa
9:30 - 11:42 pm

Saturday, February 24

Cinemagic Fox Tower Pioneer Place Whitsell Auditorium
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
Her Love Boils Bathwater Japan
12:00 - 2:05 pm
Gemini United States
2:45 - 4:17 pm
Occidental France
5:30 - 6:43 pm
Did You Wonder Who Fired the Gun? United States
7:45 - 9:15 pm
Miss Kiet’s Children Netherlands
12:00 - 1:55 pm
Napping Princess Japan
2:45 - 4:35 pm
Big Bad Fox & Other Tales France
5:30 - 6:50 pm
Rape of Recy Taylor United States
7:45 - 9:16 pm
Youth China
12:00 - 2:16 pm
Makala FranceCongo
3:00 - 4:37 pm
Ava IranCanada
5:30 - 7:13 pm
Summer 1993 Spain
8:00 - 9:37 pm
Shorts 6: Family Ties
2:00 - 3:32 pm
Oh Lucy! JapanUnited States
4:30 - 6:05 pm
On Body and Soul Hungary
6:45 - 8:41 pm
Hagazussa GermanyAustria
9:30 - 11:27 pm

Sunday, February 25

Cinemagic Fox Tower OMSI Empirical Theater Pioneer Place Whitsell Auditorium
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
Lots of Kids, A Monkey and A Castle Spain
12:30 - 1:58 pm
Tempestad Mexico
3:00 - 4:45 pm
12 Days France
5:30 - 6:57 pm
Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts IndonesiaFranceMalaysiaThailand
8:00 - 9:33 pm
Polina France
12:30 - 2:18 pm
24 Frames IranFrance
3:00 - 4:54 pm
Day After South Korea
5:45 - 7:17 pm
Vazante BrazilPortugal
8:00 - 9:56 pm
Big Bad Fox & Other Tales France
12:30 - 1:50 pm
Great Buddha+ Taiwan
3:00 - 4:44 pm
Makala FranceCongo
5:30 - 7:07 pm
A Gentle Creature FranceGermanyRussiaLithuaniaNetherlands
8:00 - 10:23 pm
Tehran Taboo AustriaGermany
12:30 - 2:00 pm
Lover for a Day France
3:00 - 4:16 pm
What Will People Say NorwayGermanySweden
5:30 - 7:16 pm
Winter Brothers DenmarkIceland
8:00 - 9:40 pm
Shorts 4: Oregon 2
12:30 - 1:53 pm
Mad World Hong Kong
3:15 - 4:56 pm
Third Murder Japan
6:15 - 8:20 pm
Endless United States
9:30 - 11:28 pm

Monday, February 26

Cinemagic Fox Tower OMSI Empirical Theater Pioneer Place Whitsell Auditorium
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
White Sun NepalNetherlandsQatarUnited States
7:00 - 8:29 pm
Spoor PolandGermanyCzech RepublicSwedenSlovakiaFrance
6:00 - 8:08 pm
Mad World Hong Kong
8:45 - 10:26 pm
Science Fair United States
6:00 - 7:30 pm
Eternal Road FinlandEstoniaSweden
8:30 - 10:13 pm
Speak Up France
7:00 - 8:39 pm
For Ahkeem United States
6:00 - 7:30 pm
Shorts 7: Other Places/Times
8:30 - 10:06 pm

Tuesday, February 27

Cinemagic Fox Tower OMSI Empirical Theater Pioneer Place Whitsell Auditorium
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Ice Mother Czech RepublicFranceSlovakia
7:00 - 8:46 pm
Science Fair United States
6:00 - 7:30 pm
Claire’s Camera South KoreaFrance
8:30 - 9:40 pm
Birdboy Spain
6:30 - 7:46 pm
El Mar La Mar United StatesMexico
8:45 - 10:19 pm
Oh Lucy! JapanUnited States
7:00 - 8:35 pm
Shorts 8: Chaplin Classics
7:30 - 8:54 pm

Wednesday, February 28

Cinemagic Fox Tower OMSI Empirical Theater Pioneer Place Whitsell Auditorium
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
For Ahkeem United States
7:00 - 8:30 pm
Western GermanyBulgariaAustria
7:00 - 8:59 pm
Vazante BrazilPortugal
6:00 - 7:56 pm
Day After South Korea
7:00 - 8:32 pm
Lean on Pete United Kingdom
7:00 - 9:01 pm

Thursday, March 1

Cinemagic Fox Tower OMSI Empirical Theater Pioneer Place Whitsell Auditorium
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Summer 1993 Spain
7:00 - 8:37 pm
Scaffolding IsraelPoland
6:00 - 7:30 pm
Great Buddha+ Taiwan
8:15 - 9:59 pm
Tempestad Mexico
7:00 - 8:45 pm
Nothing Factory Portugal
7:00 - 9:57 pm
Lover for a Day France
6:00 - 7:16 pm
Our Time Will Come Hong KongChina
8:15 - 10:25 pm

Friday, March 2

Whitsell Auditorium
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Soufra LebanonUnited StatesSingapore
6:00 - 7:15 pm
Bad Genius Thailand
8:00 - 10:09 pm

Saturday, March 3

Whitsell Auditorium
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
Spoor PolandGermanyCzech RepublicSwedenSlovakiaFrance
12:00 - 2:08 pm
Ice Mother Czech RepublicFranceSlovakia
3:00 - 4:46 pm
Her Love Boils Bathwater Japan
5:30 - 7:35 pm
White Sun NepalNetherlandsQatarUnited States
8:15 - 9:44 pm

Sunday, March 4

Whitsell Auditorium
11 am
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
Women-Directed Shorts
11:45 am - 1:15 pm
Miss Kiet’s Children Netherlands
2:00 - 3:55 pm
Festival as of Tuesday, February 27 2018, 4:04 pm