Portland International Film Festival

February 9 - 25, 2017 — Portland, Oregon

Your Festival Schedule

Here's the festival schedule; if you sign in, you'll be able to click on the grid to schedule screenings.

Thursday, February 9

Fox Tower Whitsell Auditorium
7 pm
8 pm
I Am Not Your Negro United StatesFrance
7:00 - 8:33 pm
I Am Not Your Negro United StatesFrance
7:15 - 8:48 pm

Friday, February 10

Bagdad Theater Cinema 21 Fox Tower Laurelhurst Theater Laurelhurst Theater OMSI Empirical Theater Whitsell Auditorium
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
mid
Invisible Guest Spain
10:30 pm - 12:27 am
Obit United States
6:00 - 7:33 pm
Son of Joseph FranceBelgium
8:30 - 10:23 pm
Nagasaki: Memories Japan
5:45 - 7:55 pm
Train Driver’s Diary SerbiaCroatia
8:45 - 10:11 pm
Life+1Day Iran
5:45 - 7:40 pm
Hedi FranceGermanyQatarTunisiaUnited Arab Emirates
8:30 - 9:59 pm
Indivisible Italy
6:15 - 7:59 pm
Lost in Paris FranceBelgium
9:00 - 10:24 pm
Dead Slow Ahead / Night Without Distance SpainFrance
6:00 - 7:37 pm
After Love Belgium
8:30 - 10:10 pm
Graduation RomaniaFranceBelgium
5:45 - 7:53 pm
Teacher SlovakiaCzech Republic
8:45 - 10:27 pm

Saturday, February 11

Bagdad Theater Cinema 21 Fox Tower Laurelhurst Theater Laurelhurst Theater OMSI Empirical Theater Whitsell Auditorium
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
We Are the Flesh Mexico
10:30 pm - 12:00 am
My Entire High School United States
12:45 - 2:00 pm
After Love Belgium
3:00 - 4:40 pm
Kedi TurkeyUnited States
5:30 - 6:50 pm
Age of Shadows South Korea
8:00 - 10:20 pm
Wùlu FranceSenegal
12:30 - 2:05 pm
Rara ChileArgentina
3:00 - 4:22 pm
Frantz France
5:15 - 7:08 pm
Suntan GreeceGermany
8:00 - 9:45 pm
Heidi GermanySwitzerlandSouth Africa
12:00 - 1:45 pm
Glory BulgariaGreece
2:45 - 4:26 pm
Like Crazy ItalyFrance
5:30 - 7:28 pm
Ten Years Hong Kong
8:15 - 9:58 pm
Dreamed Path Germany
6:00 - 7:26 pm
Austerlitz Germany
6:00 - 7:34 pm
Shorts 1: Art & Artists
12:30 - 1:54 pm
Burden United StatesUnited KingdomBelgiumSweden
3:00 - 4:26 pm
Abacus United States
5:15 - 6:43 pm
A Quiet Passion United KingdomBelgium
8:00 - 10:05 pm

Sunday, February 12

Bagdad Theater Cinema 21 Fox Tower Laurelhurst Theater OMSI Empirical Theater Whitsell Auditorium
11 am
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
mid
A Dark Song IrelandUnited Kingdom
10:30 pm - 12:23 am
My Life as a Zucchini SwitzerlandFrance
12:30 - 1:36 pm
Land of Mine DenmarkGermany
2:30 - 4:11 pm
Lost in Paris FranceBelgium
5:00 - 6:24 pm
Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Mäki FinlandSwedenGermany
7:30 - 9:02 pm
Half Ticket India
12:00 - 1:40 pm
Louise by the Shore France
2:45 - 4:00 pm
Death of Louis XIV FrancePortugalSpain
5:00 - 6:55 pm
Yourself and Yours South Korea
7:45 - 9:11 pm
Fire at Sea ItalyFrance
11:30 am - 1:24 pm
Nocturama France
2:15 - 4:25 pm
Forever Pure IsraelUnited KingdomRussiaNorway
5:15 - 6:42 pm
Abacus United States
7:30 - 8:58 pm
All These Sleepless Nights PolandUnited Kingdom
6:00 - 7:40 pm
Shorts 2: Family Ties
11:30 am - 1:03 pm
King’s Choice Norway
2:00 - 4:13 pm
Nagasaki: Memories Japan
5:00 - 7:10 pm
Indivisible Italy
8:00 - 9:44 pm

Monday, February 13

Cinema 21 Fox Tower Laurelhurst Theater Laurelhurst Theater OMSI Empirical Theater Whitsell Auditorium
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Like Crazy ItalyFrance
5:45 - 7:43 pm
Train Driver’s Diary SerbiaCroatia
8:30 - 9:56 pm
Glory BulgariaGreece
6:00 - 7:41 pm
Ten Years Hong Kong
8:30 - 10:13 pm
Graduation RomaniaFranceBelgium
5:45 - 7:53 pm
Teacher SlovakiaCzech Republic
8:15 - 9:57 pm
My Entire High School United States
6:15 - 7:30 pm
Dreamed Ones GermanyAustria
8:45 - 10:14 pm
My Life as a Zucchini SwitzerlandFrance
6:00 - 7:06 pm
Frantz France
8:30 - 10:23 pm
Austerlitz Germany
6:00 - 7:34 pm
Eldorado XXI PortugalFrance
8:30 - 10:35 pm

Tuesday, February 14

Cinema 21 Fox Tower Laurelhurst Theater Laurelhurst Theater Whitsell Auditorium
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Clash EgyptFrance
6:00 - 7:37 pm
Distinguished Citizen ArgentinaSpain
8:30 - 10:27 pm
Ornithologist PortugalFranceBrazil
5:45 - 7:43 pm
All the Cities of the North SwedenBosnia and HerzegovinaMontenegro
8:30 - 10:10 pm
Yourself and Yours South Korea
6:00 - 7:26 pm
Age of Shadows South Korea
8:15 - 10:35 pm
Burden United StatesUnited KingdomBelgiumSweden
8:45 - 10:11 pm
Obit United States
6:00 - 7:33 pm
Land of the Enlightened BelgiumIrelandNetherlands
8:30 - 9:57 pm

Wednesday, February 15

Cinema 21 Fox Tower Laurelhurst Theater Laurelhurst Theater OMSI Empirical Theater Whitsell Auditorium
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Suntan GreeceGermany
5:45 - 7:30 pm
Paradise RussiaGermany
8:30 - 10:41 pm
Forever Pure IsraelUnited KingdomRussiaNorway
6:00 - 7:27 pm
Fire at Sea ItalyFrance
8:30 - 10:24 pm
Buzz One Four United States
5:45 - 6:45 pm
A Quiet Passion United KingdomBelgium
8:30 - 10:35 pm
Wùlu FranceSenegal
6:15 - 7:50 pm
Parting IranAfghanistan
6:00 - 7:18 pm
Dead Slow Ahead / Night Without Distance SpainFrance
8:30 - 10:07 pm
The Commune DenmarkSwedenNetherlands
5:45 - 7:37 pm
Afterimage Poland
8:30 - 10:08 pm

Thursday, February 16

Cinema 21 Fox Tower Laurelhurst Theater Laurelhurst Theater Whitsell Auditorium
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Long Excuse Japan
5:45 - 7:48 pm
Life+1Day Iran
8:30 - 10:25 pm
Distinguished Citizen ArgentinaSpain
5:45 - 7:42 pm
Nocturama France
8:30 - 10:40 pm
Eldorado XXI PortugalFrance
5:45 - 7:50 pm
Invisible Guest Spain
8:30 - 10:27 pm
Aloys SwitzerlandFrance
6:15 - 7:46 pm
Women’s Balcony Israel
6:00 - 7:36 pm
Shorts 7: Return to Landscape
8:30 - 9:57 pm

Friday, February 17

Bagdad Theater Fox Tower Laurelhurst Theater Laurelhurst Theater Valley Cinema Whitsell Auditorium
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
Eyes of My Mother United States
10:30 - 11:56 pm
The Commune DenmarkSwedenNetherlands
5:45 - 7:37 pm
Human Surge ArgentinaBrazilPortugal
8:30 - 10:10 pm
Dreamed Path Germany
6:00 - 7:26 pm
Death of Louis XIV FrancePortugalSpain
8:30 - 10:25 pm
Parting IranAfghanistan
6:30 - 7:48 pm
Tonio Netherlands
6:00 - 7:40 pm
Barakah Meets Barakah Saudi Arabia
8:30 - 9:58 pm
It’s Only the End of the World CanadaFrance
6:00 - 7:39 pm
Truman SpainArgentina
8:30 - 10:18 pm

Saturday, February 18

Bagdad Theater Fox Tower Laurelhurst Theater Laurelhurst Theater Valley Cinema Whitsell Auditorium
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
mid
Daguerrotype FranceBelgiumJapan
10:30 pm - 12:50 am
Land of the Enlightened BelgiumIrelandNetherlands
12:00 - 1:27 pm
Kills on Wheels Hungary
2:30 - 4:15 pm
Apprentice SingaporeGermanyFranceHong Kong
5:00 - 6:37 pm
Sieranevada RomaniaFranceBosnia and Herzegovina
7:45 - 10:38 pm
Soul on a String China
12:00 - 2:22 pm
Louise by the Shore France
3:15 - 4:30 pm
Alive & Kicking United StatesSweden
6:30 - 7:58 pm
Revengeance United States
8:45 - 10:01 pm
Half Ticket India
12:30 - 2:10 pm
Son of Joseph FranceBelgium
3:45 - 5:38 pm
All These Sleepless Nights PolandUnited Kingdom
9:15 - 10:55 pm
King’s Choice Norway
3:00 - 5:13 pm
Clash EgyptFrance
6:00 - 7:37 pm
The Student Russia
8:30 - 10:29 pm
Buzz One Four United States
12:00 - 1:00 pm
Shorts 5: Made in Oregon
2:30 - 4:04 pm
Land of Mine DenmarkGermany
5:45 - 7:26 pm
Personal Shopper FranceGermany
8:30 - 10:15 pm

Sunday, February 19

Fox Tower Laurelhurst Theater Laurelhurst Theater Valley Cinema Whitsell Auditorium
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
World of Us South Korea
12:30 - 2:05 pm
Kati Kati KenyaGermany
2:45 - 4:00 pm
One Week and a Day Israel
5:00 - 6:38 pm
El Acompañante CubaPanamaFranceColombia
7:30 - 9:14 pm
Tonio Netherlands
2:30 - 4:10 pm
Truman SpainArgentina
5:00 - 6:48 pm
Women’s Balcony Israel
7:30 - 9:06 pm
Kékszakállu Argentina
3:00 - 4:12 pm
Life After Life China
1:30 - 2:50 pm
Starless Dreams Iran
4:00 - 5:16 pm
Soul on a String China
6:00 - 8:22 pm
Shorts 6: Animated Worlds
12:00 - 1:20 pm
Revengeance United States
2:15 - 3:31 pm
Ornithologist PortugalFranceBrazil
5:00 - 6:58 pm
Window Horses Canada
7:45 - 9:10 pm

Monday, February 20

Fox Tower Laurelhurst Theater Laurelhurst Theater Valley Cinema Whitsell Auditorium
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
World of Us South Korea
1:00 - 2:35 pm
Barakah Meets Barakah Saudi Arabia
3:30 - 4:58 pm
Window Horses Canada
6:00 - 7:25 pm
Behemoth China
8:30 - 10:00 pm
Ma’Rosa Philippines
12:15 - 2:05 pm
Paradise RussiaGermany
3:15 - 5:26 pm
Afterimage Poland
6:15 - 7:53 pm
All the Cities of the North SwedenBosnia and HerzegovinaMontenegro
8:45 - 10:25 pm
The Student Russia
12:45 - 2:44 pm
Hedi FranceGermanyQatarTunisiaUnited Arab Emirates
3:45 - 5:14 pm
Kills on Wheels Hungary
6:45 - 8:30 pm
Long Excuse Japan
1:30 - 3:33 pm
After the Storm Japan
4:15 - 6:12 pm
Nakom GhanaUnited States
7:00 - 8:30 pm
Heidi GermanySwitzerlandSouth Africa
12:45 - 2:30 pm
Alive & Kicking United StatesSweden
3:30 - 4:58 pm
Shorts 3: Viewpoints
6:00 - 7:25 pm
Olive Tree SpainGermany
8:30 - 10:10 pm

Tuesday, February 21

Fox Tower Laurelhurst Theater Laurelhurst Theater Valley Cinema Whitsell Auditorium
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Aloys SwitzerlandFrance
3:30 - 5:01 pm
The Stopover FranceGreece
6:00 - 7:42 pm
El Acompañante CubaPanamaFranceColombia
8:30 - 10:14 pm
Panamerican Machinery MexicoPoland
6:00 - 7:26 pm
Raising Bertie United States
8:30 - 10:12 pm
Life After Life China
6:30 - 7:50 pm
Nakom GhanaUnited States
9:00 - 10:30 pm
Maliglutit Canada
6:00 - 7:34 pm
Personal Shopper FranceGermany
8:30 - 10:15 pm
I Am Not Madame Bovary China
5:45 - 8:02 pm
Shorts 8: In Pursuit
8:45 - 10:16 pm

Wednesday, February 22

Fox Tower Laurelhurst Theater Valley Cinema Whitsell Auditorium
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
The Stopover FranceGreece
3:30 - 5:12 pm
Human Surge ArgentinaBrazilPortugal
6:00 - 7:40 pm
Dreamed Ones GermanyAustria
8:30 - 9:59 pm
Sieranevada RomaniaFranceBosnia and Herzegovina
6:30 - 9:23 pm
Kati Kati KenyaGermany
6:00 - 7:15 pm
Old Stone ChinaCanada
8:30 - 9:50 pm
Raising Bertie United States
5:45 - 7:27 pm
One Week and a Day Israel
8:30 - 10:08 pm

Thursday, February 23

Fox Tower Laurelhurst Theater Laurelhurst Theater Valley Cinema Whitsell Auditorium
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Old Stone ChinaCanada
3:30 - 4:50 pm
I Am Not Madame Bovary China
5:45 - 8:02 pm
Apprentice SingaporeGermanyFranceHong Kong
8:45 - 10:22 pm
Staying Vertical France
6:00 - 7:40 pm
Maliglutit Canada
8:30 - 10:04 pm
Starless Dreams Iran
9:00 - 10:16 pm
Daguerrotype FranceBelgiumJapan
5:45 - 8:05 pm
Ma’Rosa Philippines
8:30 - 10:20 pm
Olive Tree SpainGermany
6:00 - 7:40 pm
It’s Only the End of the World CanadaFrance
8:30 - 10:09 pm

Friday, February 24

Bagdad Theater Fox Tower Whitsell Auditorium
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
mid
Without Name Ireland
10:30 pm - 12:15 am
Behemoth China
6:00 - 7:30 pm
Panamerican Machinery MexicoPoland
8:30 - 9:56 pm
Sense of an Ending United Kingdom
6:00 - 7:48 pm
Death in Sarajevo Bosnia and HerzegovinaFrance
8:30 - 9:55 pm

Saturday, February 25

Bagdad Theater Fox Tower Whitsell Auditorium
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
mid
Autopsy of Jane Doe United KingdomUnited States
10:30 pm - 12:04 am
Sense of an Ending United Kingdom
4:00 - 5:48 pm
Death in Sarajevo Bosnia and HerzegovinaFrance
6:30 - 7:55 pm
Kékszakállu Argentina
8:45 - 9:57 pm
Shorts 4: Distant Tales
1:00 - 2:20 pm
Rara ChileArgentina
3:30 - 4:52 pm
After the Storm Japan
6:00 - 7:57 pm
Staying Vertical France
8:45 - 10:25 pm

Sunday, February 26

Whitsell Auditorium
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
Shorts 6: Animated Worlds
12:00 - 1:20 pm
King’s Choice Norway
2:00 - 4:13 pm
Olive Tree SpainGermany
5:00 - 6:40 pm
Glory BulgariaGreece
7:30 - 9:11 pm

Monday, February 27

Whitsell Auditorium
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Obit United States
6:00 - 7:33 pm
Truman SpainArgentina
8:15 - 10:03 pm
Festival as of Friday, February 3 2017, 5:49 pm