Portland International Film Festival

February 11 - 27, 2016 — Portland, Oregon

Your Festival Schedule

Here's the festival schedule; if you sign in, you'll be able to click on the grid to schedule screenings.

Thursday, February 11

Fox Tower Whitsell Auditorium
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
The Fencer Finland
7:15 - 8:48 pm
The Fencer Finland
7:30 - 9:03 pm

Friday, February 12

Cinema 21 Fox Tower Moreland Whitsell Auditorium World Trade Center
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
mid
Embrace of the Serpent Colombia
5:45 - 7:50 pm
Eye in the Sky United Kingdom
8:30 - 10:12 pm
Baskin Turkey
10:30 pm - 12:12 am
Court India
5:45 - 7:41 pm
The Judgment Bulgaria
8:30 - 10:17 pm
Sleeping Giant Canada
6:15 - 7:45 pm
The Other Side Italy
8:30 - 10:02 pm
100 Yen Love Japan
5:45 - 7:38 pm
The Wave Norway
8:30 - 10:14 pm
Iraqi Odyssey Switzerland
7:00 - 9:45 pm

Saturday, February 13

Cinema 21 Fox Tower Moreland Whitsell Auditorium World Trade Center
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
mid
1 am
Last Cab Australia
1:15 - 3:18 pm
Body Poland
3:45 - 5:15 pm
The Lobster Greece
6:00 - 7:59 pm
Sunset Song United Kingdom
8:45 - 11:00 pm
Demon Poland
11:15 pm - 1:02 am
April/Extraordinary World France
1:15 - 3:00 pm
Rams Iceland
4:00 - 5:33 pm
Magallanes Peru
6:15 - 8:04 pm
Men & Chicken Denmark
8:45 - 10:29 pm
Lamb Ethiopia
1:30 - 3:04 pm
Let Them Come Algeria
4:00 - 5:35 pm
Don't Be Bad Italy
6:15 - 7:55 pm
Marguerite France
8:45 - 10:54 pm
Shorts I: International
1:00 - 2:20 pm
For Grace United States
4:00 - 5:32 pm
Aferim! RomaniaCzech Republic
6:15 - 8:03 pm
The Club Chile
8:45 - 10:23 pm
A Good American United States
1:15 - 2:55 pm
Robert Bly United States
4:00 - 5:21 pm
Landfill Harmonic United States
6:30 - 7:54 pm
The Pearl Button Chile
8:45 - 10:07 pm

Sunday, February 14

Cinema 21 Fox Tower Moreland Whitsell Auditorium World Trade Center
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
Above and Below Switzerland
1:00 - 2:50 pm
Heavenly Nomadic Kyrgyzstan
4:00 - 5:21 pm
Mia Madre Italy
7:00 - 8:46 pm
Liza Hungary
10:00 - 11:46 pm
Adama France
1:00 - 2:22 pm
The Throne South Korea
4:00 - 6:05 pm
Road to La Paz Argentina
7:00 - 8:32 pm
Nawara Egypt
1:00 - 3:02 pm
The Club Chile
4:00 - 5:38 pm
Embrace of the Serpent Colombia
7:00 - 9:05 pm
Shorts II: Animated
1:00 - 2:45 pm
No Home Movie Belgium
4:00 - 5:55 pm
The Fencer Finland
7:00 - 8:33 pm
Sonita Iran
1:00 - 2:30 pm
Robert Bly United States
4:00 - 5:21 pm
In Transit United States
7:00 - 8:16 pm

Monday, February 15

Cinema 21 Fox Tower Moreland Whitsell Auditorium World Trade Center
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Iraqi Odyssey Switzerland
12:00 - 2:45 pm
Dukhtar Pakistan
3:30 - 5:03 pm
Disorder France
6:00 - 7:41 pm
Arabian Nights V1 Portugal
8:30 - 10:35 pm
The Judgment Bulgaria
12:45 - 2:32 pm
King Georges United States
3:30 - 4:50 pm
The Other Side Italy
6:00 - 7:32 pm
Chevalier Greece
8:30 - 10:09 pm
Liza Hungary
1:00 - 2:46 pm
When a Tree Falls Spain
3:30 - 5:13 pm
Sunset Song United Kingdom
6:00 - 8:15 pm
Magallanes Peru
9:00 - 10:49 pm
Little Big Master Hong Kong
12:45 - 2:37 pm
Shorts II: Animated
3:30 - 5:15 pm
Viva Ireland
6:00 - 7:40 pm
Francofonia France
8:30 - 9:57 pm
In Transit United States
1:00 - 2:16 pm
Sonita Iran
3:30 - 5:00 pm
Songs from the North South Korea
6:15 - 7:30 pm
A Good American United States
8:30 - 10:10 pm

Tuesday, February 16

Cinema 21 Fox Tower Moreland Whitsell Auditorium World Trade Center
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Sleeping Giant Canada
6:15 - 7:45 pm
Forbidden Room Canada
8:30 - 10:43 pm
Shorts I: International
6:15 - 7:35 pm
Let Them Come Algeria
8:30 - 10:05 pm
Fatima France
6:15 - 7:34 pm
Court India
8:30 - 10:26 pm
Body Poland
6:15 - 7:45 pm
Home Care Czech Republic
8:30 - 10:02 pm
No Home Movie Belgium
5:45 - 7:40 pm
The Wave Norway
8:30 - 10:14 pm

Wednesday, February 17

Cinema 21 Fox Tower Moreland Whitsell Auditorium World Trade Center
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
From Afar Venezuela
6:00 - 7:33 pm
Cemetery of Splendour Thailand
8:30 - 10:32 pm
April/Extraordinary World France
6:00 - 7:45 pm
Eye in the Sky United Kingdom
8:30 - 10:12 pm
Francofonia France
6:00 - 7:27 pm
Project of the Century Cuba
8:30 - 10:10 pm
Rams Iceland
6:00 - 7:33 pm
Sky Trembles United Kingdom
8:30 - 10:10 pm
For Grace United States
6:00 - 7:32 pm
A Good American United States
8:30 - 10:10 pm

Thursday, February 18

Cinema 21 Fox Tower Moreland Whitsell Auditorium
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
100 Yen Love Japan
5:45 - 7:38 pm
Eisenstein in Guanajuato Netherlands
8:30 - 10:25 pm
Marguerite France
5:45 - 7:54 pm
Disorder France
8:30 - 10:11 pm
Nahid Iran
6:00 - 7:45 pm
Shorts III: International
8:30 - 9:50 pm
Office Hong Kong
5:45 - 7:45 pm
Right Now, Wrong Then South Korea
8:30 - 10:31 pm

Friday, February 19

Cinema 21 Fox Tower Roseway Whitsell Auditorium World Trade Center
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
mid
The Meddler United States
6:00 - 7:40 pm
Marshland Spain
8:30 - 10:15 pm
Evolution France
11:00 pm - 12:36 am
From Afar Venezuela
6:00 - 7:33 pm
Don't Be Bad Italy
8:30 - 10:10 pm
Shorts IV: International
6:00 - 7:25 pm
Forbidden Room Canada
8:30 - 10:43 pm
The Throne South Korea
5:45 - 7:50 pm
Klown Forever Denmark
8:30 - 10:09 pm
Songs from the North South Korea
6:30 - 7:45 pm
Schneider vs. Bax Netherlands
8:30 - 10:06 pm

Saturday, February 20

Cinema 21 Fox Tower OMSI Empirical Theater Roseway Whitsell Auditorium World Trade Center
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
mid
Office Hong Kong
12:45 - 2:45 pm
Adama France
3:30 - 4:52 pm
Arabian Nights: V2 Portugal
6:00 - 8:11 pm
600 Miles Mexico
8:45 - 10:10 pm
Coz Ov Moni 2 Ghana
11:00 pm - 12:20 am
Heavenly Nomadic Kyrgyzstan
1:15 - 2:36 pm
Thru You Princess Israel
3:30 - 4:50 pm
The Idol Palestine
6:00 - 7:40 pm
Men & Chicken Denmark
8:30 - 10:14 pm
Wedding Doll Israel
6:00 - 7:22 pm
Viva Ireland
8:30 - 10:10 pm
Land and Shade Colombia
3:15 - 4:49 pm
Last Cab Australia
5:45 - 7:48 pm
One Floor Below Romania
8:30 - 10:03 pm
Shorts V: Oregon
1:00 - 2:30 pm
Sky Trembles United Kingdom
3:30 - 5:10 pm
In the Shadow of Women France
6:00 - 7:23 pm
I Saw the Light United States
8:30 - 10:33 pm
Landfill Harmonic United States
3:30 - 4:54 pm
The Pearl Button Chile
6:00 - 7:22 pm
Thin Yellow Line Mexico
8:30 - 10:05 pm

Sunday, February 21

Cinema 21 Fox Tower OMSI Empirical Theater Roseway Whitsell Auditorium World Trade Center
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
Road to La Paz Argentina
1:30 - 3:02 pm
Right Now, Wrong Then South Korea
4:15 - 6:16 pm
I Saw the Light United States
7:00 - 9:03 pm
What We Become Denmark
10:00 - 11:32 pm
Lamb Ethiopia
1:30 - 3:04 pm
Project of the Century Cuba
4:15 - 5:55 pm
Thin Yellow Line Mexico
7:00 - 8:35 pm
Shorts III: International
7:00 - 8:20 pm
Home Care Czech Republic
1:30 - 3:02 pm
Thru You Princess Israel
4:30 - 5:50 pm
Miss Hokkusai Japan
7:00 - 8:33 pm
Shorts VI: International
1:00 - 2:25 pm
Open Your Eyes/50 Ft United States
3:30 - 4:43 pm
Don't Blink United States
7:00 - 8:22 pm
Landfill Harmonic United States
1:30 - 2:54 pm
King Georges United States
4:30 - 5:50 pm
In Transit United States
7:00 - 8:16 pm

Monday, February 22

Cinema 21 Fox Tower OMSI Empirical Theater Roseway Whitsell Auditorium
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Arabian Nights V3 Portugal
5:45 - 7:50 pm
Schneider vs. Bax Netherlands
8:30 - 10:06 pm
In the Shadow of Women France
6:15 - 7:38 pm
600 Miles Mexico
8:30 - 9:55 pm
Cemetery of Splendour Thailand
7:00 - 9:02 pm
Shorts V: Oregon
6:00 - 7:30 pm
Aferim! RomaniaCzech Republic
8:30 - 10:18 pm
Marshland Spain
6:00 - 7:45 pm
Wedding Doll Israel
8:30 - 9:52 pm

Tuesday, February 23

Cinema 21 Fox Tower OMSI Empirical Theater Roseway Whitsell Auditorium
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
L'attesa Italy
6:00 - 7:40 pm
Thin Yellow Line Mexico
8:30 - 10:05 pm
The Judgment Bulgaria
6:00 - 7:47 pm
Klown Forever Denmark
8:30 - 10:09 pm
Little Big Master Hong Kong
5:45 - 7:37 pm
One Floor Below Romania
8:30 - 10:03 pm
When a Tree Falls Spain
6:00 - 7:43 pm
Chevalier Greece
8:30 - 10:09 pm
The Clan Argentina
5:45 - 7:33 pm
Shorts VII: Space Time Being
8:30 - 10:04 pm

Wednesday, February 24

Cinema 21 Fox Tower OMSI Empirical Theater Roseway Whitsell Auditorium
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
We Are Young, We Are Strong Germany
5:45 - 7:52 pm
Miss Hokkusai Japan
8:30 - 10:03 pm
Sworn Virgin Albania
6:15 - 7:45 pm
Nawara Egypt
8:30 - 10:32 pm
The Meddler United States
6:00 - 7:40 pm
Sivas Turkey
8:30 - 10:07 pm
Nahid Iran
6:00 - 7:45 pm
Shorts VIII: International
8:30 - 9:52 pm
Above and Below Switzerland
8:30 - 10:20 pm

Thursday, February 25

Cinema 21 Fox Tower OMSI Empirical Theater Roseway Whitsell Auditorium
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
My Golden Days France
5:45 - 7:48 pm
Shorts VI: International
8:30 - 9:55 pm
Fatima France
6:15 - 7:34 pm
L'attesa Italy
8:30 - 10:10 pm
Dheepan France
5:45 - 7:40 pm
7 Letters Singapore
8:30 - 10:26 pm
A War Denmark
5:45 - 7:40 pm
We Are Young, We Are Strong Germany
8:30 - 10:37 pm
The Idol Palestine
6:00 - 7:40 pm
Counting United States
8:30 - 10:21 pm

Friday, February 26

Cinema 21 Fox Tower OMSI Empirical Theater Whitsell Auditorium
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
mid
The Invitation United States
11:00 pm - 12:50 am
Sivas Turkey
6:00 - 7:37 pm
Counting United States
8:30 - 10:21 pm
Shorts IV: International
6:00 - 7:25 pm
Land and Shade Colombia
8:30 - 10:04 pm
Dheepan France
5:45 - 7:40 pm
Sworn Virgin Albania
8:30 - 10:00 pm

Saturday, February 27

Cinema 21 Fox Tower Whitsell Auditorium
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
mid
Man vs. Snake United States
11:00 pm - 12:45 am
7 Letters Singapore
12:30 - 2:26 pm
Dukhtar Pakistan
3:15 - 4:48 pm
Land and Shade Colombia
6:00 - 7:34 pm
A War Denmark
8:30 - 10:25 pm
Shorts VIII: International
12:45 - 2:07 pm
Counting United States
3:00 - 4:51 pm
My Golden Days France
5:45 - 7:48 pm
The Clan Argentina
8:30 - 10:18 pm

Sunday, February 28

Whitsell Auditorium
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
Adama France
12:00 - 1:22 pm
Road to La Paz Argentina
2:00 - 3:32 pm
Schneider vs. Bax Netherlands
4:30 - 6:06 pm
Best of the Shorts
7:00 - 8:30 pm

Monday, February 29

Whitsell Auditorium
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Marshland Spain
6:00 - 7:45 pm
Rams Iceland
8:30 - 10:03 pm
Festival as of Wednesday, February 24 2016, 12:00 am