Portland International Film Festival

February 5 - 21, 2015 — Portland, Oregon

Your Festival Schedule

Here's the festival schedule; if you sign in, you'll be able to click on the grid to schedule screenings.

Thursday, February 5

Fox Tower
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
Wild Tales ArgentinaSpain
7:00 - 9:02 pm

Friday, February 6

Cinema 21 Fox Tower Moreland Roseway Whitsell Auditorium
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Living Is Easy With Eyes Closed Spain
6:00 - 7:48 pm
Tribe Ukraine
8:45 - 10:57 pm
Marie's Story France
5:45 - 7:20 pm
Japanese Dog Romania
8:30 - 9:56 pm
Lesson Bulgaria
6:00 - 7:45 pm
What We Do In The Shadows New Zealand
8:45 - 10:11 pm
Light Shines Only There Japan
7:00 - 9:00 pm
Phoenix Germany
6:00 - 7:38 pm
Felix & Meira Canada
8:45 - 10:30 pm

Saturday, February 7

Cinema 21 Fox Tower Hollywood Theatre Moreland Roseway Whitsell Auditorium
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
mid
Tu Dors Nicole Canada
1:30 - 3:03 pm
Wolf At The Door Brazil
4:00 - 5:40 pm
Sunshine Superman United StatesNorwayUnited Kingdom
6:30 - 8:06 pm
Alléluia BelgiumFrance
9:30 - 11:05 pm
Hotel Nueva Isla CubaSpain
1:30 - 2:40 pm
Underdog Sweden
4:00 - 5:40 pm
Gambler Lithuania
6:30 - 8:19 pm
Corn Island Georgia
9:00 - 10:40 pm
Backcountry Canada
10:30 pm - 12:02 am
Boy And The World Brazil
1:00 - 2:20 pm
Dark Valley AustriaGermany
3:30 - 5:25 pm
Farewell Party Israel
6:30 - 8:05 pm
100 Year Old Man Sweden
9:00 - 10:54 pm
Magician United States
1:00 - 2:55 pm
Mr. Kaplan Uruguay
5:00 - 6:38 pm
Duke of Burgundy United Kingdom
8:30 - 10:11 pm
Shorts 1: Int'l Ties
1:30 - 2:46 pm
Human Capital Italy
4:00 - 5:50 pm
Timbuktu Mauritania
6:45 - 8:22 pm
Clouds of Sils Maria France
9:00 - 11:04 pm

Sunday, February 8

Cinema 21 Fox Tower Moreland Roseway Whitsell Auditorium
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Felix & Meira Canada
1:00 - 2:45 pm
Phoenix Germany
4:00 - 5:38 pm
Ghadi Lebanon
6:30 - 8:10 pm
Look of Silence DenmarkIndonesiaNorway
9:00 - 10:39 pm
10,000 KM Spain
1:00 - 2:39 pm
Cracks in Concrete Austria
3:30 - 5:15 pm
Lesson Bulgaria
6:00 - 7:45 pm
Light Shines Only There Japan
8:30 - 10:30 pm
Belle and Sebastian France
12:30 - 2:14 pm
Giovanni's Island Japan
3:15 - 4:57 pm
Marie's Story France
6:15 - 7:50 pm
Hotel Nueva Isla CubaSpain
8:30 - 9:40 pm
Come To My Voice Turkey
1:00 - 2:45 pm
Afterlife Hungary
4:00 - 5:35 pm
Golden Era Hong Kong
7:00 - 9:57 pm
Shorts 2: Made in Oregon
1:00 - 2:35 pm
On The Way To School France
4:00 - 5:17 pm
Seymour: An Introduction United States
6:30 - 7:51 pm
Stations Of The Cross Germany
8:45 - 10:32 pm

Monday, February 9

Cinema 21 Fox Tower Moreland Roseway Whitsell Auditorium World Trade Center
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
'71 United Kingdom
6:00 - 7:39 pm
Farewell Party Israel
8:30 - 10:05 pm
Clouds of Sils Maria France
5:45 - 7:49 pm
Wolf At The Door Brazil
8:30 - 10:10 pm
Tu Dors Nicole Canada
6:00 - 7:33 pm
Xenia Greece
8:30 - 10:38 pm
Little House Japan
7:00 - 9:16 pm
Today Iran
6:00 - 7:27 pm
100 Year Old Man Sweden
8:30 - 10:24 pm
Nuoc 2030 Viet Nam
6:00 - 7:38 pm
Rocks In My Pocket LatviaUnited States
8:30 - 9:58 pm

Tuesday, February 10

Cinema 21 Fox Tower Moreland Roseway Whitsell Auditorium World Trade Center
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Giovanni's Island Japan
6:00 - 7:42 pm
Underdog Sweden
8:30 - 10:10 pm
Mr. Kaplan Uruguay
5:45 - 7:23 pm
Duke of Burgundy United Kingdom
8:30 - 10:11 pm
Timbuktu Mauritania
6:00 - 7:37 pm
Tribe Ukraine
8:30 - 10:42 pm
Human Capital Italy
5:45 - 7:35 pm
Stations Of The Cross Germany
9:00 - 10:47 pm
Gett Israel
5:45 - 7:40 pm
Shorts 2: Made in Oregon
8:30 - 10:05 pm
A Year In Champagne United StatesFrance
6:00 - 7:22 pm
Iron Ministry United States
9:00 - 10:22 pm

Wednesday, February 11

Cinema 21 Fox Tower Moreland Roseway Whitsell Auditorium World Trade Center
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Beloved Sisters Germany
6:30 - 9:20 pm
Golden Era Hong Kong
6:30 - 9:27 pm
Come To My Voice Turkey
5:45 - 7:30 pm
Life in a Fishbowl Iceland
8:30 - 10:40 pm
Living Is Easy With Eyes Closed Spain
5:45 - 7:33 pm
Fool Russia
9:00 - 10:56 pm
Boy And The World Brazil
6:00 - 7:20 pm
Japanese Dog Romania
8:30 - 9:56 pm
Seymour: An Introduction United States
5:45 - 7:06 pm
Look of Silence DenmarkIndonesiaNorway
8:30 - 10:09 pm

Thursday, February 12

Cinema 21 Fox Tower Moreland Roseway Whitsell Auditorium World Trade Center
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Gett Israel
5:30 - 7:25 pm
Little House Japan
8:30 - 10:46 pm
Today Iran
6:00 - 7:27 pm
Liberator Venezuela
8:30 - 10:29 pm
Underdog Sweden
6:00 - 7:40 pm
Concrete Night Finland
8:45 - 10:21 pm
Jauja ArgentinaDenmarkFrance
5:30 - 7:18 pm
Ärtico Spain
9:00 - 10:18 pm
Shorts 3: Int'l Ties
6:00 - 7:26 pm
In Order of Disappearance Norway
8:30 - 10:26 pm
Magician United States
5:45 - 7:40 pm
Invisible Front Lithuania
8:45 - 10:12 pm

Friday, February 13

Cinema 21 Fox Tower Hollywood Theatre Moreland Whitsell Auditorium World Trade Center
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
mid
White God Hungary
5:45 - 7:44 pm
What We Do In The Shadows New Zealand
8:45 - 10:11 pm
Fool Russia
5:45 - 7:41 pm
Alléluia BelgiumFrance
8:30 - 10:05 pm
R100 Japan
10:30 pm - 12:10 am
Belle and Sebastian France
6:00 - 7:44 pm
Black Coal, Thin Ice China
8:45 - 10:31 pm
Stop The Pounding Heart ItalyBelgiumUnited States
5:45 - 7:26 pm
Dearest Hong Kong
8:15 - 10:25 pm
Waiting for August BelgiumRomania
6:00 - 7:28 pm
Nuoc 2030 Viet Nam
8:45 - 10:23 pm

Saturday, February 14

Cinema 21 Fox Tower Hollywood Theatre Moreland Whitsell Auditorium World Trade Center
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
mid
Life in a Fishbowl Iceland
12:30 - 2:40 pm
Red Army United States
3:30 - 4:55 pm
Charlie's Country Australia
6:30 - 8:18 pm
Mateo Colombia
9:00 - 10:26 pm
Corn Island Georgia
12:30 - 2:10 pm
Maidan Ukraine
3:15 - 5:28 pm
Afterlife Hungary
6:00 - 7:35 pm
Cracks in Concrete Austria
8:30 - 10:15 pm
Wyrmwood Australia
10:30 pm - 12:08 am
Cowboys Croatia
1:00 - 2:47 pm
Sorrow and Joy Denmark
4:00 - 5:47 pm
Beloved Sisters Germany
7:00 - 9:50 pm
Shorts 4: Fresh French Shorts
1:00 - 2:45 pm
Iris United States
3:30 - 4:48 pm
Rocks In My Pocket LatviaUnited States
6:30 - 7:58 pm
August Winds Brazil
9:00 - 10:17 pm
I Am Big Bird United States
1:00 - 2:30 pm
On The Way To School France
4:00 - 5:17 pm
Jalanan IndonesiaNetherlandsUnited States
6:30 - 8:18 pm
Eyes of a Thief Palestine
9:00 - 10:38 pm

Sunday, February 15

Cinema 21 Fox Tower Moreland Whitsell Auditorium World Trade Center
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Secrets Of War Netherlands
1:00 - 2:35 pm
Mafia Only Kills In Summer Italy
3:30 - 5:00 pm
Liberator Venezuela
6:00 - 7:59 pm
Dark Valley AustriaGermany
8:45 - 10:40 pm
In Order of Disappearance Norway
12:45 - 2:41 pm
Cowboys Croatia
3:30 - 5:17 pm
Dearest Hong Kong
6:30 - 8:40 pm
I Am Big Bird United States
1:30 - 3:00 pm
Mateo Colombia
4:00 - 5:26 pm
President GeorgiaFrance
6:30 - 8:25 pm
Shorts 5: Animated Worlds
1:00 - 2:17 pm
Ghadi Lebanon
3:30 - 5:10 pm
Concrete Night Finland
6:00 - 7:36 pm
Factory Girl Egypt
8:30 - 10:02 pm
Waiting for August BelgiumRomania
1:00 - 2:28 pm
Invisible Front Lithuania
3:30 - 4:57 pm
A Year In Champagne United StatesFrance
6:00 - 7:22 pm
Maidan Ukraine
8:30 - 10:43 pm

Monday, February 16

Cinema 21 Fox Tower Moreland Whitsell Auditorium
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Jalanan IndonesiaNetherlandsUnited States
12:30 - 2:18 pm
Quod Erat Demonstrandum Romania
3:00 - 4:47 pm
Stop The Pounding Heart ItalyBelgiumUnited States
6:00 - 7:41 pm
Jauja ArgentinaDenmarkFrance
8:30 - 10:18 pm
Black Coal, Thin Ice China
3:30 - 5:16 pm
Iron Ministry United States
6:00 - 7:22 pm
Charlie's Country Australia
8:30 - 10:18 pm
Factory Girl Egypt
3:30 - 5:02 pm
Güeros Mexico
6:00 - 7:46 pm
Liar's Dice India
8:30 - 10:14 pm
Belle and Sebastian France
12:30 - 2:14 pm
Shorts 6: Int'l Ties
3:30 - 5:15 pm
Girl At My Door South Korea
6:00 - 7:59 pm
Red Army United States
8:45 - 10:10 pm

Tuesday, February 17

Cinema 21 Fox Tower Moreland Whitsell Auditorium
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Mafia Only Kills In Summer Italy
6:00 - 7:30 pm
Eyes of a Thief Palestine
8:30 - 10:08 pm
President GeorgiaFrance
5:45 - 7:40 pm
Horse Money Portugal
8:30 - 10:13 pm
August Winds Brazil
6:00 - 7:17 pm
Quod Erat Demonstrandum Romania
8:30 - 10:17 pm
Sorrow and Joy Denmark
6:00 - 7:47 pm
Shorts 7: She Never Dreams
8:30 - 9:33 pm

Wednesday, February 18

Cinema 21 Fox Tower Moreland Whitsell Auditorium
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
10,000 KM Spain
6:00 - 7:39 pm
All the Women Spain
8:30 - 10:00 pm
Horse Money Portugal
6:00 - 7:43 pm
Güeros Mexico
8:30 - 10:16 pm
Iris United States
5:45 - 7:03 pm
Gambler Lithuania
8:30 - 10:19 pm
Secrets Of War Netherlands
6:00 - 7:35 pm
Conducta Cuba
8:30 - 10:18 pm

Thursday, February 19

Cinema 21 Fox Tower Moreland Whitsell Auditorium
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Güeros Mexico
6:00 - 7:46 pm
Fool Russia
8:30 - 10:26 pm
Xenia Greece
3:30 - 5:38 pm
Yvy Maraey, Land Without Evil Bolivia
6:30 - 8:17 pm
All the Women Spain
9:00 - 10:30 pm
Japanese Dog Romania
6:00 - 7:26 pm
Girl At My Door South Korea
8:30 - 10:29 pm
Magical Girl Spain
3:30 - 5:37 pm
I'm Still Peru
6:30 - 8:30 pm
In A Foreign Land Spain
9:30 - 10:45 pm

Friday, February 20

Fox Tower Hollywood Theatre Whitsell Auditorium
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
mid
Conducta Cuba
4:15 - 6:03 pm
Paradise Mexico
6:45 - 8:30 pm
I'm Still Peru
9:30 - 11:30 pm
Electric Boogaloo Australia
10:30 pm - 12:17 am
Shorts 8: New Spanish Shorts
4:15 - 5:39 pm
Third Side Of The River Argentina
6:45 - 8:17 pm
Yvy Maraey, Land Without Evil Bolivia
9:30 - 11:17 pm

Saturday, February 21

Fox Tower Hollywood Theatre Whitsell Auditorium
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
Liar's Dice India
2:00 - 3:44 pm
Ärtico Spain
5:00 - 6:18 pm
Third Side Of The River Argentina
7:30 - 9:02 pm
In A Foreign Land Spain
9:45 - 11:00 pm
Darkness By Day Argentina
10:30 - 11:46 pm
Shorts 8: New Spanish Shorts
2:00 - 3:24 pm
Magical Girl Spain
4:30 - 6:37 pm
All the Women Spain
7:30 - 9:00 pm
Paradise Mexico
9:45 - 11:30 pm

Sunday, February 22

Whitsell Auditorium
11 am
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
Belle and Sebastian France
11:00 am - 12:44 pm
Corn Island Georgia
1:30 - 3:10 pm
Liar's Dice India
4:00 - 5:44 pm

Monday, February 23

Whitsell Auditorium
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
Best of the Shorts
6:00 - 8:00 pm
Today Iran
8:30 - 9:57 pm

Tuesday, February 24

Whitsell Auditorium
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
On The Way To School France
6:00 - 7:17 pm
In Order of Disappearance Norway
8:00 - 9:56 pm

Wednesday, February 25

Whitsell Auditorium
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
Conducta Cuba
6:00 - 7:48 pm
Ärtico Spain
8:30 - 9:48 pm

Thursday, February 26

Whitsell Auditorium
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Black Coal, Thin Ice China
6:00 - 7:46 pm
Quod Erat Demonstrandum Romania
8:30 - 10:17 pm
Festival as of Wednesday, February 18 2015, 2:20 pm