Portland International Film Festival

February 6 - 22, 2014 — Portland, Oregon

Your Festival Schedule

Here's the festival schedule; if you sign in, you'll be able to click on the grid to schedule screenings.

Thursday, February 6

Cinema 21 (large) OMSI Empirical Theater Whitsell Auditorium
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
The Wind Rises Japan
6:30 - 8:36 pm
The Wind Rises Japan
6:45 - 8:51 pm
Opening Night Party
9:00 - 10:30 pm
Belle United Kingdom
7:00 - 8:45 pm

Friday, February 7

Cinema 21 (large) Cinemagic Fox Tower OMSI Empirical Theater Whitsell Auditorium World Trade Center
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
mid
1 am
Strange Little Cat Germany
6:00 - 7:12 pm
German Doctor Argentina
8:30 - 10:03 pm
Borgman Netherlands
11:59 pm - 1:52 am
Cycling with Moliè€re France
6:00 - 7:44 pm
Two Lives Germany
8:30 - 10:07 pm
Teenage United States
6:00 - 7:18 pm
Wajma Afghanistan
8:30 - 9:55 pm
Good Road India
6:00 - 7:32 pm
Those Happy Years Italy
8:30 - 10:16 pm
Ernest and Celestine France
6:00 - 7:20 pm
Le Week-End United Kingdom
8:30 - 10:03 pm
The Missing Picture Cambodia
6:00 - 7:32 pm
Remote Area Medical United States
8:30 - 9:50 pm

Saturday, February 8

Cinema 21 (large) Cinemagic Fox Tower OMSI Empirical Theater Whitsell Auditorium World Trade Center
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
mid
1 am
Zigzag Kid Netherlands
1:00 - 2:35 pm
Age of Uprising France
3:30 - 5:32 pm
The Rocket Australia
6:00 - 7:36 pm
Young and Beautiful France
8:30 - 10:05 pm
Sacrament United States
11:59 pm - 1:34 am
Gabrielle Canada
1:00 - 2:44 pm
Trap Street China
3:30 - 5:03 pm
Those Happy Years Italy
6:00 - 7:46 pm
Vic + Flo Canada
8:30 - 10:05 pm
The Apostle Spain
1:00 - 2:20 pm
Of Horses and Men Iceland
3:30 - 4:51 pm
Good Road India
6:00 - 7:32 pm
We Are The Best! Sweden
8:30 - 10:12 pm
Maidentrip Netherlands
6:15 - 7:37 pm
Butterfly's Dream Turkey
8:30 - 10:48 pm
Shorts I: Int'l Ties
1:00 - 2:30 pm
Ilo Ilo Singapore
3:30 - 5:09 pm
Child's Pose Romania
6:00 - 7:52 pm
Closed Curtain Iran
8:30 - 10:16 pm
What is Cinema? United States
1:00 - 2:20 pm
Galapagos Affair United States
3:30 - 5:36 pm
Particle Fever United States
6:00 - 7:37 pm
Manakamana Nepal
8:30 - 10:28 pm

Sunday, February 9

(All screenings cancelled due to weather.)

Monday, February 10

Cinema 21 (large) Cinemagic Fox Tower OMSI Empirical Theater Whitsell Auditorium
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Butterfly's Dream Turkey
5:45 - 8:03 pm
Alan Partridge United Kingdom
8:45 - 10:15 pm
Teenage United States
6:00 - 7:18 pm
Age of Uprising France
8:30 - 10:32 pm
Strange Little Cat Germany
6:00 - 7:12 pm
Young and Beautiful France
8:30 - 10:05 pm
Particle Fever United States
6:00 - 7:37 pm
Visitors United States
8:30 - 9:57 pm
Trap Street China
6:00 - 7:33 pm
Disciple Finland
8:30 - 10:03 pm

Tuesday, February 11

Cinema 21 (large) Cinemagic Fox Tower OMSI Empirical Theater Whitsell Auditorium
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Ilo Ilo Singapore
6:00 - 7:39 pm
A Gun in Each Hand Spain
8:30 - 10:05 pm
Aglaja Hungary
5:45 - 7:41 pm
Finding Vivian Maier United States
8:30 - 9:53 pm
Ernest and Celestine France
6:00 - 7:20 pm
Aftermath Poland
8:30 - 10:17 pm
Lunchbox India
6:00 - 7:44 pm
Before Snowfall Norway
8:30 - 10:15 pm
Ida Poland
6:00 - 7:20 pm
Shorts V: Oregon Filmmakers United States
8:30 - 10:12 pm

Wednesday, February 12

Cinema 21 (large) Cinemagic Fox Tower OMSI Empirical Theater Whitsell Auditorium
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
We Are The Best! Sweden
6:00 - 7:42 pm
Cheatin' United States
8:30 - 9:46 pm
Closed Curtain Iran
6:00 - 7:46 pm
Of Horses and Men Iceland
8:30 - 9:51 pm
Wishful Thinkers Spain
6:00 - 7:33 pm
Vic + Flo Canada
8:30 - 10:05 pm
Google/World Brain United Kingdom
6:00 - 7:30 pm
German Doctor Argentina
8:30 - 10:03 pm
15 Years and One Day Spain
6:00 - 7:36 pm
I Am Yours Norway
8:30 - 10:06 pm

Thursday, February 13

Cinema 21 (large) Cinemagic Fox Tower OMSI Empirical Theater Whitsell Auditorium
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Juvenile Offender South Korea
6:00 - 7:47 pm
Just a Sigh France
8:30 - 10:14 pm
Omar Palestine
6:00 - 7:36 pm
Galapagos Affair United States
8:30 - 10:36 pm
Bends Hong Kong
6:00 - 7:36 pm
Cycling with Moliè€re France
8:30 - 10:14 pm
Transit Philippines
6:00 - 7:33 pm
Metro Manila United Kingdom
8:30 - 10:25 pm
Short Cuts III: Int'l Ties
6:00 - 7:33 pm
Antboy Denmark
8:30 - 9:47 pm

Friday, February 14

Cinema 21 (large) Cinema 21 (small) Cinemagic Fox Tower OMSI Empirical Theater Whitsell Auditorium World Trade Center
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
mid
1 am
The Congress Israel
11:59 pm - 1:59 am
People in Places Spain
6:00 - 7:23 pm
Salvo Italy
8:30 - 10:14 pm
Stranger by the Lake France
6:00 - 7:37 pm
Alan Partridge United Kingdom
8:30 - 10:00 pm
American Dreams in China Hong Kong
5:45 - 7:37 pm
Heli Mexico
8:30 - 10:15 pm
Coffee in Berlin Germany
6:00 - 7:28 pm
Priest's Children Croatia
8:30 - 10:03 pm
Tim's Vermeer United States
6:00 - 7:20 pm
Lunchbox India
8:30 - 10:14 pm
A World Not Ours Lebanon
6:00 - 7:33 pm
What is Cinema? United States
8:30 - 9:50 pm

Saturday, February 15

Cinema 21 (large) Cinema 21 (small) Cinemagic Fox Tower OMSI Empirical Theater Whitsell Auditorium World Trade Center
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
mid
1 am
Nothing Bad Can Happen Germany
11:59 pm - 1:49 am
Mary Queen of Scots Switzerland
12:30 - 2:30 pm
Transit Philippines
3:30 - 5:03 pm
Just a Sigh France
6:00 - 7:44 pm
Horses of God Morocco
9:00 - 10:55 pm
Antboy Denmark
1:00 - 2:17 pm
Juvenile Offender South Korea
3:30 - 5:17 pm
In Bloom Georgia
6:00 - 7:42 pm
La Ultima Pelicula Mexico
9:00 - 10:28 pm
Metro Manila United Kingdom
12:30 - 2:25 pm
Stray Dogs Taiwan
3:15 - 5:33 pm
Child's Pose Romania
6:00 - 7:52 pm
Thy Womb Philippines
9:00 - 10:40 pm
Gabrielle Canada
6:15 - 7:59 pm
Last Call Mexico
9:00 - 10:32 pm
Shorts IV: Int'l Ties
12:45 - 2:23 pm
Aya of Yop City France
3:30 - 4:54 pm
Visitors United States
6:00 - 7:27 pm
Television Bangladesh
9:00 - 10:46 pm
Google/World Brain United Kingdom
1:00 - 2:30 pm
Manakamana Nepal
3:15 - 5:13 pm
The Missing Picture Cambodia
6:00 - 7:32 pm
Cairo Drive Egypt
9:00 - 10:17 pm

Sunday, February 16

Cinema 21 (small) Cinemagic Fox Tower OMSI Empirical Theater Whitsell Auditorium World Trade Center
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
Tito on Ice Sweden
1:00 - 2:17 pm
Snow on the Pines Iran
3:00 - 4:32 pm
Disciple Finland
5:30 - 7:03 pm
It's All So Quiet Netherlands
7:45 - 9:18 pm
My Mommy is in America France
1:00 - 2:15 pm
Wajma Afghanistan
3:00 - 4:25 pm
Cheatin' United States
5:30 - 6:46 pm
Wishful Thinkers Spain
7:45 - 9:18 pm
Tough Guys Norway
3:00 - 4:14 pm
Ida Poland
5:30 - 6:50 pm
La Ultima Pelicula Mexico
7:45 - 9:13 pm
Back to 1942 China
6:30 - 8:55 pm
Shorts I: Int'l Ties
12:30 - 2:00 pm
The New Rijksmuseum Netherlands
2:45 - 6:45 pm
Great Passage Japan
7:45 - 9:59 pm
Last of the Unjust France
1:00 - 4:40 pm
A World Not Ours Lebanon
5:30 - 7:03 pm
Search for Emak Bakia Spain
7:45 - 9:08 pm

Monday, February 17

Cinema 21 (small) Cinemagic Fox Tower OMSI Empirical Theater Whitsell Auditorium
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
Aya of Yop City France
12:15 - 1:39 pm
Golden Dream Mexico
2:30 - 4:12 pm
Television Bangladesh
5:00 - 6:46 pm
The Way We Dance Hong Kong
7:30 - 9:20 pm
Last Step Iran
12:15 - 1:43 pm
Coffee in Berlin Germany
2:30 - 3:58 pm
Priest's Children Croatia
5:00 - 6:33 pm
Stray Dogs Taiwan
7:30 - 9:48 pm
Aglaja Hungary
12:00 - 1:56 pm
Tough Guys Norway
2:30 - 3:44 pm
In Bloom Georgia
5:00 - 6:42 pm
Nobody's Daughter South Korea
7:30 - 9:00 pm
Circles Serbia
6:30 - 8:22 pm
Shorts II: Int'l Ties
12:00 - 1:29 pm
Levitated Mass United States
2:30 - 3:58 pm
People in Places Spain
5:00 - 6:23 pm
Walesa Poland
7:30 - 9:37 pm

Tuesday, February 18

Cinema 21 (small) Cinemagic Fox Tower OMSI Empirical Theater Whitsell Auditorium
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Last Step Iran
6:00 - 7:28 pm
Boy Eating the Bird's Food Greece
8:30 - 9:50 pm
Last Call Mexico
6:00 - 7:32 pm
Back to 1942 China
8:30 - 10:55 pm
Levitated Mass United States
6:00 - 7:28 pm
15 Years and One Day Spain
8:30 - 10:06 pm
2 Autumns, 3 Winters France
6:00 - 7:31 pm
Tim's Vermeer United States
8:30 - 9:50 pm
Short Cuts III: Int'l Ties
6:00 - 7:33 pm
Maidentrip Netherlands
8:30 - 9:52 pm

Wednesday, February 19

Cinema 21 (small) Cinemagic Fox Tower OMSI Empirical Theater Whitsell Auditorium
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Of Horses and Men Iceland
6:00 - 7:21 pm
The Apostle Spain
8:30 - 9:50 pm
Day of the Crows France
6:00 - 7:35 pm
Village at the End of the World United Kingdom
8:30 - 9:52 pm
Don Juans Czech Republic
6:00 - 7:42 pm
It's All So Quiet Netherlands
8:30 - 10:03 pm
Code Black United States
6:00 - 7:18 pm
Great Passage Japan
8:30 - 10:44 pm
Omar Palestine
5:45 - 7:21 pm
Eat Sleep Die Sweden
8:30 - 10:14 pm

Thursday, February 20

Cinema 21 (small) Cinemagic Fox Tower OMSI Empirical Theater Whitsell Auditorium
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
American Dreams in China Hong Kong
5:45 - 7:37 pm
Thy Womb Philippines
8:30 - 10:10 pm
Snow on the Pines Iran
6:00 - 7:32 pm
Don Juans Czech Republic
8:30 - 10:12 pm
I Am Yours Norway
6:00 - 7:36 pm
Boy Eating the Bird's Food Greece
8:30 - 9:50 pm
Village at the End of the World United Kingdom
6:00 - 7:22 pm
Walesa Poland
8:30 - 10:37 pm
Shorts IV: Int'l Ties
6:00 - 7:38 pm
Nobody's Daughter South Korea
8:30 - 10:00 pm

Friday, February 21

Cinema 21 (large) Whitsell Auditorium World Trade Center
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
mid
1 am
Proxy United States
11:59 pm - 1:59 am
The Way We Dance Hong Kong
7:00 - 8:50 pm
Eat Sleep Die Sweden
9:30 - 11:14 pm
Code Black United States
7:00 - 8:18 pm
Search for Emak Bakia Spain
9:15 - 10:38 pm

Saturday, February 22

Cinema 21 (large) Whitsell Auditorium
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
mid
1 am
Coherence United States
11:59 pm - 1:28 am
Day of the Crows France
12:00 - 1:35 pm
Horses of God Morocco
2:15 - 4:10 pm
Golden Dream Mexico
5:00 - 6:42 pm
2 Autumns, 3 Winters France
7:30 - 9:01 pm
Stranger by the Lake France
9:30 - 11:07 pm

Sunday, February 23

Fields Ballroom Whitsell Auditorium
10 am
11 am
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
Closing Night Party
7:00 - 8:30 pm
Zigzag Kid Netherlands
10:00 - 11:35 am
Ernest and Celestine France
12:15 - 1:35 pm
Two Lives Germany
2:00 - 3:37 pm
Salvo Italy
4:15 - 5:59 pm
Aftermath Poland
6:30 - 8:17 pm

Monday, February 24

Whitsell Auditorium
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Shorts VI: Best of the Shorts
6:00 - 7:30 pm
Mary Queen of Scots Switzerland
8:15 - 10:15 pm

Tuesday, February 25

Whitsell Auditorium
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Finding Vivian Maier United States
6:00 - 7:23 pm
Child's Pose Romania
8:15 - 10:07 pm

Wednesday, February 26

Whitsell Auditorium
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Le Week-End United Kingdom
6:00 - 7:33 pm
Circles Serbia
8:15 - 10:07 pm
Festival as of Tuesday, February 18 2014, 12:50 pm