Portland International Film Festival

February 7 - 23, 2013 — Portland, Oregon

Your Festival Schedule

Here's the festival schedule; if you sign in, you'll be able to click on the grid to schedule screenings.

Thursday, February 7

Newmark Theatre
7 pm
8 pm
Blancanieves Spain
7:30 - 9:00 pm

Friday, February 8

Cinemagic Lloyd Center 10 Lloyd Center 4 Whitsell Auditorium World Trade Center
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
Paradise: Love Austria
6:00 - 8:00 pm
Caesar Must Die Italy
9:00 - 10:16 pm
Tabu Portugal
5:45 - 7:43 pm
War Witch Canada
8:30 - 10:00 pm
Wrinkles Spain
6:30 - 7:59 pm
A Simple Life Hong Kong
9:15 - 11:13 pm
Sapphires Australia
6:00 - 7:39 pm
Modest Reception Iran
9:00 - 10:40 pm
Fierce Green Fire United States
6:00 - 7:54 pm
La Sirga Colombia
8:45 - 10:13 pm

Saturday, February 9

Cinemagic Lloyd Center 10 Lloyd Center 4 Whitsell Auditorium World Trade Center
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Kauwboy Netherlands
1:00 - 2:21 pm
Alois Nebel Czech Republic
3:30 - 4:54 pm
Pieta South Korea
6:00 - 7:44 pm
The Painting France
8:45 - 10:01 pm
Coming of Age Austria
3:30 - 5:00 pm
Angels' Share United Kingdom
6:00 - 7:41 pm
Neighboring Sounds Brazil
8:45 - 10:56 pm
Barfi! India
2:00 - 4:31 pm
Purge Finland
5:15 - 7:20 pm
In the Shadow Czech Republic
8:00 - 9:46 pm
Shorts I: Int'l Ties
1:00 - 2:26 pm
Leviathan United States
3:15 - 4:42 pm
Ginger & Rosa United Kingdom
6:00 - 7:30 pm
Beyond the Hills Romania
8:30 - 11:00 pm
This Ain't California Germany
1:00 - 2:30 pm
End of Time Canada
3:15 - 5:04 pm
La Camioneta United States
6:00 - 7:11 pm
Shun Li and the Poet Italy
8:45 - 10:25 pm

Sunday, February 10

Cinemagic Fox Tower 6 Lloyd Center 10 Lloyd Center 4 Whitsell Auditorium World Trade Center
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
3 Million Uruguay
2:00 - 4:15 pm
Sapphires Australia
5:00 - 6:39 pm
Clandestine Childhood Argentina
7:30 - 9:22 pm
Together Taiwan
2:30 - 4:24 pm
Comrade Kim Goes Flying North Korea
5:15 - 6:38 pm
Reality Italy
7:30 - 9:26 pm
Off-White Lies Israel
1:45 - 3:11 pm
Wasteland United Kingdom
4:00 - 5:46 pm
Barfi! India
6:45 - 9:16 pm
A Simple Life Hong Kong
2:30 - 4:28 pm
Starry Starry Night Taiwan
5:15 - 6:54 pm
Tabu Portugal
7:30 - 9:28 pm
Shorts II: Int'l Ties
12:00 - 1:29 pm
Modest Reception Iran
2:15 - 3:55 pm
Renoir France
4:45 - 6:36 pm
Lore Australia
7:30 - 9:19 pm
Letter to Momo Japan
12:00 - 2:00 pm
Chinese Take-Out Argentina
2:30 - 4:08 pm
Shun Li and the Poet Italy
5:00 - 6:40 pm
La Sirga Colombia
7:30 - 8:58 pm

Monday, February 11

Cinemagic Fox Tower 6 Lloyd Center 10 Lloyd Center 4 Whitsell Auditorium
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
Caesar Must Die Italy
6:00 - 7:16 pm
Madrid, 1987 Spain
8:45 - 10:29 pm
Nairobi Half Life Kenya
6:00 - 7:37 pm
Off-White Lies Israel
8:30 - 9:56 pm
Lore Australia
5:45 - 7:34 pm
Wild Ones Spain
8:45 - 10:25 pm
Pieta South Korea
6:30 - 8:14 pm
Clandestine Childhood Argentina
9:15 - 11:07 pm
80 Million Poland
6:00 - 7:42 pm
Masquerade South Korea
8:30 - 10:41 pm

Tuesday, February 12

Cinemagic Fox Tower 6 Lloyd Center 10 Lloyd Center 4 Whitsell Auditorium
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
This Ain't California Germany
6:00 - 7:30 pm
Alois Nebel Czech Republic
8:30 - 9:54 pm
Barfi! India
7:00 - 9:31 pm
Wasteland United Kingdom
5:45 - 7:31 pm
Ginger & Rosa United Kingdom
8:15 - 9:45 pm
Letter to Momo Japan
6:00 - 8:00 pm
Shorts V: Oregon
6:00 - 7:18 pm
Purge Finland
8:30 - 10:35 pm

Wednesday, February 13

Cinemagic Fox Tower 6 Lloyd Center 10 Lloyd Center 4 Whitsell Auditorium
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Leviathan United States
6:00 - 7:27 pm
Last Shepherd Italy
8:30 - 9:46 pm
Neighboring Sounds Brazil
6:00 - 8:11 pm
The Exam Hungary
8:45 - 10:14 pm
Coming of Age Austria
6:30 - 8:00 pm
Renoir France
8:45 - 10:36 pm
Beyond the Hills Romania
7:30 - 10:00 pm
In the Shadow Czech Republic
6:00 - 7:46 pm
Last Sentence Sweden
8:45 - 10:51 pm

Thursday, February 14

Cinemagic Fox Tower 6 Lloyd Center 10 Lloyd Center 4 Whitsell Auditorium
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Carmina Or Blow Up Spain
6:00 - 7:10 pm
Madrid, 1987 Spain
8:45 - 10:29 pm
Key of Life Japan
6:00 - 8:08 pm
White Tiger Russia
9:00 - 10:44 pm
Clandestine Childhood Argentina
6:30 - 8:22 pm
Flicker Sweden
9:15 - 10:55 pm
Reality Italy
5:45 - 7:41 pm
English Vinglish India
8:30 - 10:43 pm
Shorts III: Int'l Ties
6:00 - 7:37 pm
More Than Honey Switzerland
8:45 - 10:15 pm

Friday, February 15

Cinema 21 Cinemagic Lloyd Center 10 Lloyd Center 4 Whitsell Auditorium World Trade Center
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
Alien Boy United States
7:00 - 8:31 pm
Together Taiwan
9:15 - 11:09 pm
Wild Ones Spain
6:00 - 7:40 pm
Paradise: Love Austria
8:45 - 10:45 pm
Starry Starry Night Taiwan
6:00 - 7:39 pm
Neighboring Sounds Brazil
9:15 - 11:26 pm
Comrade Kim Goes Flying North Korea
6:30 - 7:53 pm
Our Children Belgium
8:45 - 10:36 pm
No Chile
6:00 - 7:58 pm
Angels' Share United Kingdom
8:45 - 10:26 pm
Fierce Green Fire United States
6:00 - 7:54 pm
Sleep Tight Spain
8:45 - 10:27 pm

Saturday, February 16

Cinema 21 Cinemagic Lloyd Center 10 Lloyd Center 4 Whitsell Auditorium World Trade Center
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
In the Shadow Czech Republic
12:00 - 1:46 pm
Memories Look At Me China
2:30 - 4:01 pm
Happy People Germany
5:30 - 7:00 pm
Laurence Anyways Canada
8:00 - 10:48 pm
Kauwboy Netherlands
1:00 - 2:21 pm
Here and There Mexico
3:00 - 4:50 pm
La Pirogue Senegal
6:00 - 7:27 pm
Last Shepherd Italy
8:15 - 9:31 pm
80 Million Poland
3:00 - 4:42 pm
Purge Finland
5:30 - 7:35 pm
Carmina Or Blow Up Spain
8:15 - 9:25 pm
Love, Marilyn United States
3:30 - 5:15 pm
Just the Wind Hungary
6:15 - 7:41 pm
White Tiger Russia
9:00 - 10:44 pm
Shorts IV: Int'l Ties
12:15 - 1:41 pm
Modest Reception Iran
3:30 - 5:10 pm
Something In the Air France
6:00 - 8:02 pm
Hannah Arendt Germany
8:45 - 10:38 pm
Chinese Take-Out Argentina
3:00 - 4:38 pm
End of Time Canada
6:00 - 7:49 pm
3 Million Uruguay
9:00 - 11:15 pm

Sunday, February 17

Cinema 21 Cinemagic Fox Tower 6 Lloyd Center 10 Lloyd Center 4 Whitsell Auditorium World Trade Center
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
Pervert's Guide United Kingdom
12:00 - 2:14 pm
Double Steps Spain
3:00 - 4:26 pm
Gatekeepers Israel
5:15 - 6:50 pm
Sleep Tight Spain
7:30 - 9:12 pm
Last Shepherd Italy
12:30 - 1:46 pm
Old Dog China
2:30 - 3:58 pm
Wild Ones Spain
4:45 - 6:25 pm
Two Years At Sea United Kingdom
7:30 - 8:58 pm
After Lucia Mexico
2:15 - 3:48 pm
Last Sentence Sweden
4:45 - 6:51 pm
Our Children Belgium
7:30 - 9:21 pm
Off-White Lies Israel
2:15 - 3:41 pm
No Chile
4:45 - 6:43 pm
Nairobi Half Life Kenya
7:30 - 9:07 pm
Wrinkles Spain
1:45 - 3:14 pm
Unfair World Greece
4:00 - 5:58 pm
English Vinglish India
7:00 - 9:13 pm
Shorts I: Int'l Ties
12:30 - 1:56 pm
American Winter United States
3:00 - 4:30 pm
The Painting France
5:30 - 6:46 pm
Kon-Tiki Norway
7:30 - 9:28 pm
Polluting Paradise Germany
3:00 - 4:25 pm
Men At Lunch Ireland
5:15 - 6:35 pm
La Camioneta United States
7:30 - 8:41 pm

Monday, February 18

Cinema 21 Cinemagic Fox Tower 6 Lloyd Center 10 Lloyd Center 4 Whitsell Auditorium
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
Men At Lunch Ireland
12:00 - 1:20 pm
Old Dog China
2:00 - 3:28 pm
Love, Marilyn United States
4:30 - 6:15 pm
Blood of My Blood Portugal
7:00 - 9:11 pm
La Sirga Colombia
2:30 - 3:58 pm
Here and There Mexico
5:00 - 6:50 pm
American Winter United States
7:30 - 9:00 pm
The Exam Hungary
5:15 - 6:44 pm
White Tiger Russia
7:30 - 9:14 pm
Piazza Fontana Italy
1:30 - 3:39 pm
Flicker Sweden
5:15 - 6:55 pm
La Pirogue Senegal
7:45 - 9:12 pm
English Vinglish India
1:30 - 3:43 pm
Hannah Arendt Germany
4:30 - 6:23 pm
Keep Smiling Georgia
7:00 - 8:34 pm
Shorts II: Int'l Ties
12:00 - 1:29 pm
More Than Honey Switzerland
2:15 - 3:45 pm
War Witch Canada
4:30 - 6:00 pm
The Hunt Denmark
7:30 - 9:25 pm

Tuesday, February 19

Cinema 21 Cinemagic Fox Tower 6 Lloyd Center 10 Lloyd Center 4 Whitsell Auditorium
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
In The Fog Ukraine
6:00 - 8:07 pm
Double Steps Spain
9:00 - 10:26 pm
Here and There Mexico
6:00 - 7:50 pm
4Some Czech Republic
8:45 - 10:05 pm
80 Million Poland
6:00 - 7:42 pm
Memories Look At Me China
9:00 - 10:31 pm
Masquerade South Korea
7:00 - 9:11 pm
Kon-Tiki Norway
6:00 - 7:58 pm
Keep Smiling Georgia
8:45 - 10:19 pm
Shorts III: Int'l Ties
6:30 - 8:07 pm
Happy People Germany
8:45 - 10:15 pm

Wednesday, February 20

Cinema 21 Cinemagic Fox Tower 6 Lloyd Center 10 Lloyd Center 4 Whitsell Auditorium
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Post Tenebras Lux Mexico
6:00 - 7:55 pm
4Some Czech Republic
6:00 - 7:20 pm
Two Years At Sea United Kingdom
8:45 - 10:13 pm
You Ain't Seen Nothin' Yet France
6:00 - 7:55 pm
Blood of My Blood Portugal
8:45 - 10:56 pm
Laurence Anyways Canada
7:00 - 9:48 pm
Just the Wind Hungary
6:00 - 7:26 pm
Key of Life Japan
8:45 - 10:53 pm
One Night Cuba
6:00 - 7:30 pm
A Hijacking Denmark
8:45 - 10:35 pm

Thursday, February 21

Cinema 21 Cinemagic Fox Tower 6 Lloyd Center 10 Lloyd Center 4 Whitsell Auditorium
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Sightseers United Kingdom
6:00 - 7:28 pm
Pervert's Guide United Kingdom
8:30 - 10:44 pm
Gatekeepers Israel
6:00 - 7:35 pm
White Elephant Argentina
8:45 - 10:35 pm
A Hijacking Denmark
6:00 - 7:50 pm
Blood of My Blood Portugal
8:45 - 10:56 pm
Something In the Air France
5:45 - 7:47 pm
The Hunt Denmark
8:30 - 10:25 pm
Our Homeland Japan
6:30 - 8:10 pm
One Night Cuba
9:15 - 10:45 pm
The Exam Hungary
6:00 - 7:29 pm
After Lucia Mexico
8:45 - 10:18 pm

Friday, February 22

Cinema 21 Whitsell Auditorium World Trade Center
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Post Tenebras Lux Mexico
6:00 - 7:55 pm
Fierce Green Fire United States
8:45 - 10:39 pm
Piazza Fontana Italy
6:00 - 8:09 pm
Unfair World Greece
8:45 - 10:43 pm
Paradise: Faith Austria
6:00 - 7:53 pm
Madrid, 1987 Spain
8:45 - 10:29 pm

Saturday, February 23

Cinema 21 Whitsell Auditorium World Trade Center
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Sightseers United Kingdom
3:15 - 4:43 pm
White Elephant Argentina
6:00 - 7:50 pm
Our Homeland Japan
9:00 - 10:40 pm
Shorts IV: Int'l Ties
12:30 - 1:56 pm
Love, Marilyn United States
3:00 - 4:45 pm
In The Fog Ukraine
6:00 - 8:07 pm
You Ain't Seen Nothin' Yet France
9:00 - 10:55 pm
Polluting Paradise Germany
12:45 - 2:10 pm
Paradise: Faith Austria
3:30 - 5:23 pm
Sleep Tight Spain
6:00 - 7:42 pm
Double Steps Spain
9:00 - 10:26 pm

Sunday, February 24

Whitsell Auditorium
10 am
11 am
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
Chinese Take-Out Argentina
10:00 - 11:38 am
Barfi! India
12:30 - 3:01 pm
Carmina Or Blow Up Spain
3:45 - 4:55 pm

Monday, February 25

Whitsell Auditorium
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
Best of the Shorts
6:00 - 7:30 pm
80 Million Poland
8:15 - 9:57 pm

Tuesday, February 26

Whitsell Auditorium
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
Last Shepherd Italy
6:00 - 7:16 pm
This Ain't California Germany
8:00 - 9:30 pm
Festival as of Tuesday, February 12 2013, 11:00 am