Portland International Film Festival 2012

February 9 - 25, 2012 — Portland, Oregon

Your Festival Schedule

Here's the festival schedule; if you sign in, you'll be able to click on the grid to schedule screenings.

Thursday, February 9

Newmark Theatre
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
Salmon Fishing in the Yemen United Kingdom
7:30 - 9:22 pm

Friday, February 10

Cinemagic Lake Twin Lloyd Mall 5 Lloyd Mall 6 Whitsell Auditorium World Trade Center
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
A Cat in Paris France
6:15 - 7:25 pm
Forgiveness of Blood Albania
8:30 - 10:19 pm
The Salt of Life Italy
6:00 - 7:30 pm
Amador Spain
8:30 - 10:22 pm
Target Russia
6:30 - 9:02 pm
Breathing Austria
6:15 - 7:45 pm
The Fairy France
8:45 - 10:19 pm
Almanya—Welcome to Germany Germany
6:00 - 7:41 pm
Declaration of War France
8:30 - 10:10 pm
Jiro Dreams of Sushi United States
6:15 - 7:36 pm
The Extraordinary Voyage France
8:45 - 10:04 pm

Saturday, February 11

Cinemagic Lake Twin Lloyd Mall 5 Lloyd Mall 6 Whitsell Auditorium World Trade Center
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
A Cat in Paris France
3:30 - 4:40 pm
Snows of Kilimanjaro France
6:00 - 7:47 pm
A Cat in Paris France
8:30 - 9:40 pm
Monsieur Lazhar Canada
3:00 - 4:34 pm
Café de Flore Canada
5:30 - 7:30 pm
Patagonia United Kingdom
8:30 - 10:28 pm
Restoration Israel
1:00 - 2:45 pm
The Fairy France
3:30 - 5:04 pm
Restoration Israel
6:00 - 7:45 pm
Beyond the Road Brazil
8:30 - 9:55 pm
The Life of Fish Chile
1:00 - 2:23 pm
Almanya—Welcome to Germany Germany
3:15 - 4:56 pm
Found Memories Brazil
6:00 - 7:38 pm
Almanya—Welcome to Germany Germany
8:30 - 10:11 pm
Bullhead Belgium
12:30 - 2:34 pm
Unfinished Spaces United States
3:30 - 4:56 pm
Hello! How Are You? Romania
6:00 - 7:45 pm
Where Do We Go Now? Lebanon
8:30 - 10:10 pm
José y Pilar Portugal
12:30 - 2:27 pm
To Be Heard United States
3:30 - 4:57 pm
A Bitter Taste of Freedom United States
6:00 - 7:26 pm
King of Devil’s Island Norway
8:30 - 10:30 pm

Sunday, February 12

Cinemagic Lake Twin Lloyd Mall 5 Lloyd Mall 6 Whitsell Auditorium
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Mr. Tree China
12:45 - 2:13 pm
Abu, Son of Adam India
3:00 - 4:52 pm
The Salt of Life Italy
5:45 - 7:15 pm
Breathing Austria
8:00 - 9:30 pm
Volcano Iceland
2:15 - 3:54 pm
Free Men France
5:00 - 6:39 pm
Almanya—Welcome to Germany Germany
8:00 - 9:41 pm
Goodbye First Love France
2:00 - 3:41 pm
Forgiveness of Blood Albania
5:00 - 6:49 pm
Turn Me On, Dammit! Norway
8:00 - 9:16 pm
Morgen Romania
2:00 - 3:40 pm
Amador Spain
5:00 - 6:52 pm
Norwegian Wood Japan
8:00 - 10:13 pm
Short Cuts I: International Ties
12:30 - 1:52 pm
The Extraordinary Voyage France
3:00 - 4:19 pm
Tales of the Night France
5:30 - 6:54 pm
Life Without Principle Hong Kong
8:00 - 9:47 pm

Monday, February 13

Cinemagic Lake Twin Lloyd Mall 5 Lloyd Mall 6 Pioneer Place 5 Whitsell Auditorium
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Attenberg Greece
6:00 - 7:37 pm
Attenberg Greece
8:45 - 10:22 pm
Where Do We Go Now? Lebanon
6:00 - 7:40 pm
Where Do We Go Now? Lebanon
8:30 - 10:10 pm
Café de Flore Canada
6:00 - 8:00 pm
Las Acacias Argentina
8:45 - 10:10 pm
Monsieur Lazhar Canada
6:15 - 7:49 pm
Snows of Kilimanjaro France
8:45 - 10:32 pm
Cirkus Columbia Bosnia and Herzegovina
6:00 - 7:53 pm
Found Memories Brazil
8:45 - 10:23 pm
King of Devil’s Island Norway
6:00 - 8:00 pm
Where Are You Taking Me? Uganda
8:45 - 9:57 pm

Tuesday, February 14

Cinemagic Lake Twin Lloyd Mall 5 Lloyd Mall 6 Pioneer Place 5 Whitsell Auditorium
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Free Men France
6:00 - 7:39 pm
Hello! How Are You? Romania
8:45 - 10:30 pm
Breathing Austria
6:00 - 7:30 pm
The Fairy France
8:30 - 10:04 pm
Mr. Tree China
6:15 - 7:43 pm
Amador Spain
8:45 - 10:37 pm
Morgen Romania
6:00 - 7:40 pm
Abu, Son of Adam India
8:45 - 10:37 pm
Beyond the Road Brazil
6:15 - 7:40 pm
Patagonia United Kingdom
8:45 - 10:43 pm
The Day He Arrives South Korea
6:15 - 7:34 pm
Bullhead Belgium
8:45 - 10:49 pm

Wednesday, February 15

Cinemagic Lake Twin Lloyd Mall 5 Lloyd Mall 6 Pioneer Place 5 Whitsell Auditorium
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Turn Me On, Dammit! Norway
6:15 - 7:31 pm
Habemus Papam Italy
6:00 - 7:42 pm
Las Acacias Argentina
8:30 - 9:55 pm
Bonsai Chile
6:15 - 7:50 pm
The Orator New Zealand
8:45 - 10:35 pm
Attenberg Greece
6:15 - 7:52 pm
Amador Spain
8:45 - 10:37 pm
The Life of Fish Chile
6:15 - 7:38 pm
Monsieur Lazhar Canada
8:45 - 10:19 pm
Tales of the Night France
6:15 - 7:39 pm
Surviving Life Czech Republic
8:45 - 10:30 pm

Thursday, February 16

Cinemagic Lake Twin Lloyd Mall 5 Lloyd Mall 6 Pioneer Place 5 Whitsell Auditorium
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Patagonia United Kingdom
6:00 - 7:58 pm
Found Memories Brazil
8:45 - 10:23 pm
Postcard Japan
6:00 - 7:54 pm
Snows of Kilimanjaro France
8:30 - 10:17 pm
Identity Card Czech Republic
6:45 - 9:02 pm
Hello! How Are You? Romania
6:15 - 8:00 pm
Beyond the Road Brazil
8:45 - 10:10 pm
A Cat in Paris France
6:30 - 7:40 pm
Abu, Son of Adam India
8:45 - 10:37 pm
Rose Poland
6:15 - 7:49 pm
Clown: The Movie Denmark
8:45 - 10:13 pm

Friday, February 17

Cinema 21 Cinemagic Lloyd Mall 6 Whitsell Auditorium World Trade Center
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
mid
1 am
Habemus Papam Italy
6:00 - 7:42 pm
Goodbye First Love France
8:45 - 10:26 pm
Headhunters Norway
11:30 pm - 1:13 am
Attenberg Greece
6:15 - 7:52 pm
The Silver Cliff Brazil
8:45 - 10:10 pm
Target Russia
8:00 - 10:32 pm
The Kid with a Bike Belgium
6:15 - 7:42 pm
Grandma, A Thousand Times Lebanon
8:45 - 9:52 pm
Woman in the Septic Tank Philippines
6:15 - 7:42 pm
Darwin Switzerland
8:45 - 10:13 pm

Saturday, February 18

Cinema 21 Cinemagic Lloyd Mall 6 Whitsell Auditorium World Trade Center
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
mid
1 am
Mr. Tree China
3:00 - 4:28 pm
Postcard Japan
5:30 - 7:24 pm
The Turin Horse Hungary
8:15 - 10:41 pm
Let the Bullets Fly China
11:30 pm - 1:42 am
Cirkus Columbia Bosnia and Herzegovina
2:30 - 4:23 pm
Identity Card Czech Republic
5:30 - 7:47 pm
Volcano Iceland
8:30 - 10:09 pm
The Orator New Zealand
2:30 - 4:20 pm
Clown: The Movie Denmark
5:30 - 6:58 pm
Bonsai Chile
8:00 - 9:35 pm
Short Cuts II: International Ties
12:30 - 2:03 pm
Gerhard Richter Germany
3:00 - 4:37 pm
This is Not a Film Iran
6:00 - 7:15 pm
Footnote Israel
8:30 - 10:16 pm
Tales of the Night France
1:00 - 2:24 pm
The Island President United States
3:15 - 4:56 pm
How Much Does Your Building Weigh, Mr. Foster? United Kingdom
6:00 - 7:18 pm
Kiss Me Sweden
8:30 - 10:17 pm

Sunday, February 19

Cinema 21 Cinemagic Lloyd Mall 6 Whitsell Auditorium World Trade Center
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Jiro Dreams of Sushi United States
12:00 - 1:21 pm
The Silver Cliff Brazil
2:30 - 3:55 pm
Footnote Israel
5:00 - 6:46 pm
Once Upon a Time in Anatolia Turkey
7:30 - 10:07 pm
Turn Me On, Dammit! Norway
12:00 - 1:16 pm
Corpo Celeste Italy
2:30 - 4:10 pm
Jean Gentil Dominican Republic
5:00 - 6:24 pm
Target Russia
7:45 - 10:17 pm
Qarantina Iraq
2:30 - 4:00 pm
The Kid with a Bike Belgium
7:45 - 9:12 pm
Short Cuts III: International Ties
12:00 - 1:24 pm
Pelotero United States
2:30 - 3:43 pm
Grandma, A Thousand Times Lebanon
5:00 - 6:07 pm
Rose Poland
7:45 - 9:19 pm
Somewhere Between United States
12:00 - 1:34 pm
José y Pilar Portugal
2:15 - 4:12 pm
Where Are You Taking Me? Uganda
5:00 - 6:12 pm
This is Not a Film Iran
8:45 - 10:00 pm

Monday, February 20

Cinema 21 Cinemagic Lloyd Mall 6 Pioneer Place 5 Whitsell Auditorium
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
El Sicario, Room 164 United States
12:45 - 2:05 pm
How Much Does Your Building Weigh, Mr. Foster? United Kingdom
3:00 - 4:18 pm
The Loneliest Planet Germany
5:15 - 7:08 pm
Café de Flore Canada
7:30 - 9:30 pm
Morgen Romania
2:30 - 4:10 pm
Elena Russia
5:15 - 7:04 pm
Volcano Iceland
8:00 - 9:39 pm
Free Men France
2:30 - 4:09 pm
Aurora Romania
6:00 - 9:01 pm
The Orator New Zealand
2:30 - 4:20 pm
Restoration Israel
5:15 - 7:00 pm
Clown: The Movie Denmark
8:00 - 9:28 pm
Short Cuts IV: International Ties
12:30 - 1:49 pm
To Be Heard United States
2:45 - 4:12 pm
Play Sweden
5:15 - 7:08 pm
Woman in the Septic Tank Philippines
8:00 - 9:27 pm

Tuesday, February 21

Cinema 21 Cinemagic Lloyd Mall 6 Pioneer Place 5 Whitsell Auditorium
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
The Turin Horse Hungary
7:00 - 9:26 pm
Norwegian Wood Japan
7:00 - 9:13 pm
Life Without Principle Hong Kong
6:15 - 8:02 pm
Cirkus Columbia Bosnia and Herzegovina
8:45 - 10:38 pm
The Water at the End of the World Argentina
6:15 - 7:39 pm
Restoration Israel
8:45 - 10:30 pm
Short Cuts V: In the Absence of Light, Darkness Prevails
6:15 - 7:24 pm
Play Sweden
8:30 - 10:23 pm

Wednesday, February 22

Cinema 21 Cinemagic Lloyd Mall 6 Pioneer Place 5 Whitsell Auditorium
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Somewhere Between United States
6:15 - 7:49 pm
Pink Ribbons, Inc. Canada
8:30 - 10:08 pm
Jean Gentil Dominican Republic
6:15 - 7:39 pm
Eternity Thailand
6:00 - 7:45 pm
Aurora Romania
6:30 - 9:31 pm
The Front Line South Korea
6:00 - 8:13 pm
Surviving Life Czech Republic
9:00 - 10:45 pm

Thursday, February 23

Cinema 21 Cinemagic Lloyd Mall 6 Pioneer Place 5 Whitsell Auditorium
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
First Position United States
6:00 - 7:30 pm
Whore’s Glory Austria
8:15 - 10:14 pm
The Water at the End of the World Argentina
6:30 - 7:54 pm
Life Without Principle Hong Kong
8:45 - 10:32 pm
Corpo Celeste Italy
6:15 - 7:55 pm
The Silver Cliff Brazil
8:45 - 10:10 pm
Elena Russia
6:00 - 7:49 pm
Toll Booth Turkey
8:30 - 10:06 pm
Short Cuts VI: Made in Oregon
6:15 - 7:22 pm
The Day He Arrives South Korea
8:30 - 9:49 pm

Friday, February 24

Cinema 21 Lloyd Mall 6 Whitsell Auditorium World Trade Center
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
mid
1 am
Once Upon a Time in Anatolia Turkey
3:00 - 5:37 pm
Bonsai Chile
6:15 - 7:50 pm
The Loneliest Planet Germany
8:45 - 10:38 pm
Kill List United Kingdom
11:30 pm - 1:05 am
Snowtown Australia
6:30 - 8:30 pm
First Position United States
3:30 - 5:00 pm
Darling Companion United States
6:15 - 7:58 pm
Extraterrestrial Spain
8:45 - 10:15 pm
The Island President United States
6:15 - 7:56 pm
Grandma, A Thousand Times Lebanon
8:45 - 9:52 pm

Saturday, February 25

Cinema 21 Lloyd Mall 6 Whitsell Auditorium
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
mid
Darwin Switzerland
1:00 - 2:28 pm
Last Days Here United States
3:30 - 5:01 pm
Corpo Celeste Italy
6:00 - 7:40 pm
Kiss Me Sweden
8:30 - 10:17 pm
Invasion of the Alien Bikini South Korea
11:30 pm - 12:45 am
Qarantina Iraq
1:00 - 2:30 pm
Toll Booth Turkey
3:30 - 5:06 pm
The Water at the End of the World Argentina
6:00 - 7:24 pm
Eternity Thailand
8:15 - 10:00 pm
Pelotero United States
1:15 - 2:28 pm
Pink Ribbons, Inc. Canada
3:30 - 5:08 pm
Extraterrestrial Spain
6:00 - 7:30 pm
Snowtown Australia
8:30 - 10:30 pm

Sunday, February 26

Cinema 21 Whitsell Auditorium
10 am
11 am
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
Gerhard Richter Germany
12:00 - 1:37 pm
Patagonia United Kingdom
2:15 - 4:13 pm
Habanastation Cuba
10:00 - 11:31 am
Man Without a Cell Phone Palestine
12:00 - 1:23 pm
Goodbye Iran
2:00 - 3:44 pm
Unfinished Spaces United States
4:00 - 5:26 pm
Festival as of Wednesday, February 22 2012, 11:00 pm