Portland International Film Festival 2010

February 11 - 28, 2010 — Portland, Oregon

Your Festival Schedule

Here's the festival schedule; if you sign in, you'll be able to click on the grid to schedule screenings.

Thursday, February 11

Newmark Theatre
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
I Am Love Italy
7:30 - 9:30 pm

Friday, February 12

Broadway 1 Broadway 2 Broadway 3 Broadway 4 Whitsell Auditorium
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
Terribly Happy Denmark
6:45 - 8:20 pm
The Window India
9:00 - 10:50 pm
Heliopolis Egypt
6:00 - 7:36 pm
Lourdes Austria
6:15 - 7:54 pm
Hipsters Russia
8:45 - 10:50 pm
John Rabe Germany
7:00 - 9:14 pm
Police, Adjective Romania
6:30 - 8:25 pm
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo Sweden
9:00 - 11:32 pm

Saturday, February 13

Broadway 1 Broadway 2 Broadway 3 Broadway 4 Whitsell Auditorium
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
Sweetgrass United States
1:15 - 3:00 pm
The Topp Twins: Untouchable Girls New Zealand
4:00 - 5:24 pm
Mid-August Lunch Italy
6:15 - 7:30 pm
The Good, the Bad, the Weird South Korea
9:00 - 11:10 pm
The Window India
3:00 - 4:50 pm
Hipsters Russia
5:30 - 7:35 pm
Home Switzerland
8:30 - 10:05 pm
Through a Glass, Darkly Norway
1:00 - 2:25 pm
About Elly Iran
3:15 - 5:14 pm
A Shine of Rainbows Canada
6:00 - 7:40 pm
Ajami Israel
8:45 - 10:45 pm
Music On Hold Argentina
2:30 - 4:16 pm
Lourdes Austria
5:15 - 6:54 pm
Music On Hold Argentina
7:45 - 9:31 pm
Short Cuts I: International Ties
12:30 - 2:00 pm
The Art of the Steal United States
2:45 - 4:26 pm
My Year Without Sex Australia
5:45 - 7:17 pm
A Prophet France
8:00 - 10:30 pm

Sunday, February 14

Broadway 1 Broadway 2 Broadway 3 Broadway 4 Whitsell Auditorium
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
A Shine of Rainbows Canada
1:30 - 3:10 pm
Terribly Happy Denmark
4:45 - 6:20 pm
The Topp Twins: Untouchable Girls New Zealand
7:15 - 8:39 pm
Protector Czech Republic
12:45 - 2:23 pm
Home Switzerland
3:15 - 4:50 pm
Small Crime CyprusGreece
5:30 - 6:54 pm
The Window India
8:00 - 9:50 pm
Music On Hold Argentina
12:30 - 2:16 pm
Cooking History Czech Republic
3:00 - 4:28 pm
Mid-August Lunch Italy
5:45 - 7:00 pm
Heliopolis Egypt
7:45 - 9:21 pm
About Elly Iran
1:45 - 3:44 pm
Through a Glass, Darkly Norway
4:30 - 5:55 pm
About Elly Iran
7:00 - 8:59 pm
Short Cuts II: International Ties
12:00 - 1:35 pm
Learning from Light: The Vision of I.M. Pei United States
2:30 - 3:54 pm
For the Love of Movies United States
4:45 - 6:06 pm
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo Sweden
7:30 - 10:02 pm

Monday, February 15

Broadway 1 Broadway 2 Broadway 3 Broadway 4 Whitsell Auditorium
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
Protector Czech Republic
2:00 - 3:38 pm
For the Love of Movies United States
4:15 - 5:36 pm
Lourdes Austria
7:30 - 9:09 pm
Small Crime CyprusGreece
5:30 - 6:54 pm
Home Switzerland
8:00 - 9:35 pm
The Letter for the King Netherlands
1:45 - 3:33 pm
Reporter United States
4:30 - 6:02 pm
John Rabe Germany
6:45 - 8:59 pm
Through a Glass, Darkly Norway
5:15 - 6:40 pm
Protector Czech Republic
7:45 - 9:23 pm
Short Cuts I: International Ties
1:45 - 3:15 pm
The Good, the Bad, the Weird South Korea
4:00 - 6:10 pm
A Prophet France
7:00 - 9:30 pm

Tuesday, February 16

Broadway 1 Broadway 2 Broadway 3 Broadway 4 Whitsell Auditorium
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
Heiran Iran
6:00 - 7:28 pm
Hipsters Russia
8:15 - 10:20 pm
Heliopolis Egypt
6:45 - 8:21 pm
Small Crime CyprusGreece
9:00 - 10:24 pm
The Topp Twins: Untouchable Girls New Zealand
6:15 - 7:39 pm
Sweetgrass United States
8:30 - 10:15 pm
My Year Without Sex Australia
7:00 - 8:32 pm
Ajami Israel
9:15 - 11:15 pm
Garbage Dreams Egypt
6:00 - 7:22 pm
Short Cuts II: International Ties
8:15 - 9:50 pm

Wednesday, February 17

Broadway 1 Broadway 2 Broadway 3 Broadway 4 Whitsell Auditorium
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
Ajami Israel
6:00 - 8:00 pm
Welcome France
8:45 - 10:41 pm
The Reverse Poland
6:45 - 8:26 pm
The Good, the Bad, the Weird South Korea
9:15 - 11:25 pm
Hipsters Russia
7:00 - 9:05 pm
The Warlords Hong Kong
9:30 - 11:36 pm
Gigante Uruguay
6:15 - 7:39 pm
October Country United States
6:00 - 7:23 pm
The Girl on the Train France
8:15 - 10:05 pm

Thursday, February 18

Broadway 1 Broadway 2 Broadway 3 Broadway 4 Whitsell Auditorium
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
Bluebeard France
6:00 - 7:20 pm
The Girl on the Train France
8:30 - 10:20 pm
The Warlords Hong Kong
6:45 - 8:51 pm
The Warlords Hong Kong
9:30 - 11:36 pm
The Wedding Song Tunisia
7:00 - 8:25 pm
Cooking History Czech Republic
9:00 - 10:28 pm
Nora's Will Mexico
6:15 - 7:47 pm
The Reverse Poland
8:15 - 9:56 pm
The Wind Journeys Colombia
6:00 - 7:57 pm
Charlie Haden: Ramblin Boy Switzerland
8:30 - 9:54 pm

Friday, February 19

Broadway 1 Broadway 2 Broadway 3 Broadway 4 Whitsell Auditorium
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
Learning from Light: The Vision of I.M. Pei United States
6:30 - 7:54 pm
Mother South Korea
9:15 - 11:24 pm
Nora's Will Mexico
6:00 - 7:32 pm
Welcome France
8:15 - 10:11 pm
Bluebeard France
6:15 - 7:35 pm
Passenger Side Canada
8:30 - 9:55 pm
Reykjavik-Rotterdam Iceland
7:00 - 8:28 pm
Fish Tank United Kingdom
6:00 - 8:02 pm
Vincere Italy
8:45 - 10:53 pm

Saturday, February 20

Broadway 1 Broadway 2 Broadway 3 Broadway 4 Whitsell Auditorium
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
The Wind Journeys Colombia
12:00 - 1:57 pm
Sons of Cuba United Kingdom
2:45 - 4:13 pm
Strongman United States
5:00 - 6:53 pm
Letters To Father Jacob Finland
8:00 - 9:25 pm
Gigante Uruguay
1:00 - 2:24 pm
Yang Yang Taiwan
3:30 - 5:22 pm
The Shock Doctrine United Kingdom
6:45 - 8:07 pm
The Shock Doctrine United Kingdom
9:15 - 10:37 pm
Waking Sleeping Beauty United States
1:30 - 2:56 pm
A Town Called Panic Belgium
3:45 - 5:00 pm
Welcome France
6:15 - 8:11 pm
The Wedding Song Tunisia
9:00 - 10:25 pm
Moomin and Midsummer Madness Finland
12:45 - 2:00 pm
The Letter for the King Netherlands
3:00 - 4:48 pm
Reykjavik-Rotterdam Iceland
5:30 - 6:58 pm
Dawson Isla 10 Chile
8:15 - 10:12 pm
Short Cuts III: Made in Portland
1:00 - 2:30 pm
Rembrandt's J'accuse Netherlands
3:30 - 4:56 pm
Everyone Else Germany
5:45 - 7:44 pm
Wild Grass France
8:30 - 10:14 pm

Sunday, February 21

Broadway 1 Broadway 2 Broadway 3 Broadway 4 Whitsell Auditorium
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
Garbage Dreams Egypt
12:15 - 1:37 pm
Reporter United States
2:30 - 4:02 pm
Vincere Italy
4:45 - 6:53 pm
A Town Called Panic Belgium
7:45 - 9:00 pm
The Shock Doctrine United Kingdom
1:00 - 2:22 pm
The Letter for the King Netherlands
3:30 - 5:18 pm
Room and a Half Russia
6:30 - 8:40 pm
Cooking History Czech Republic
12:45 - 2:13 pm
Bluebeard France
3:00 - 4:20 pm
Rembrandt's J'accuse Netherlands
5:15 - 6:41 pm
The Wild Hunt Canada
7:30 - 9:06 pm
Woman Without Piano Spain
2:00 - 3:35 pm
Reykjavik-Rotterdam Iceland
4:30 - 5:58 pm
Chameleon Hungary
6:45 - 8:29 pm
Moomin and Midsummer Madness Finland
12:00 - 1:15 pm
John Rabe Germany
2:00 - 4:14 pm
Wild Grass France
5:00 - 6:44 pm
City of Life and Death China
7:30 - 9:45 pm

Monday, February 22

Broadway 1 Broadway 2 Broadway 3 Broadway 4 Whitsell Auditorium
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Sons of Cuba United Kingdom
6:00 - 7:28 pm
City of Life and Death China
8:15 - 10:30 pm
Dawson Isla 10 Chile
6:45 - 8:42 pm
Waking Sleeping Beauty United States
9:30 - 10:56 pm
Down Terrace United Kingdom
6:15 - 7:44 pm
Nora's Will Mexico
8:30 - 10:02 pm
Letters To Father Jacob Finland
7:00 - 8:25 pm
Woman Without Piano Spain
9:15 - 10:50 pm
Short Cuts IV: International Ties
6:00 - 7:35 pm
Room and a Half Russia
8:15 - 10:25 pm

Tuesday, February 23

Broadway 1 Broadway 2 Broadway 3 Broadway 4 Whitsell Auditorium
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Letters To Father Jacob Finland
6:00 - 7:25 pm
Forever Enthralled China
8:15 - 10:42 pm
Nora's Will Mexico
6:45 - 8:17 pm
Yang Yang Taiwan
9:00 - 10:52 pm
Chameleon Hungary
6:15 - 7:59 pm
Gigante Uruguay
9:15 - 10:39 pm
Bad Day To Go Fishing Uruguay
7:00 - 8:50 pm
Mother South Korea
6:00 - 8:09 pm
Short Cuts III: Made in Portland
8:45 - 10:15 pm

Wednesday, February 24

Broadway 1 Broadway 2 Broadway 3 Broadway 4 Whitsell Auditorium
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Videocracy Sweden
6:15 - 7:35 pm
Nobody To Watch Over Me Japan
8:30 - 10:28 pm
Passenger Side Canada
7:00 - 8:25 pm
Bad Day To Go Fishing Uruguay
6:00 - 7:50 pm
Dawson Isla 10 Chile
8:45 - 10:42 pm
Chameleon Hungary
7:15 - 8:59 pm
The Reverse Poland
9:15 - 10:56 pm
Ward No. 6 Russia
6:00 - 7:23 pm
Like You Know It All South Korea
8:30 - 10:36 pm

Thursday, February 25

Broadway 1 Broadway 2 Broadway 3 Cinema 21 Whitsell Auditorium
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Down Terrace United Kingdom
6:15 - 7:44 pm
Heiran Iran
8:30 - 9:58 pm
Bad Day To Go Fishing Uruguay
6:45 - 8:35 pm
The Inheritors Mexico
6:00 - 7:30 pm
Ward No. 6 Russia
8:15 - 9:38 pm
Forever Enthralled China
7:00 - 9:27 pm
Short Cuts V: Resilient Structures
6:00 - 7:20 pm
Strongman United States
8:45 - 10:38 pm

Friday, February 26

Broadway 1 Cinema 21 Whitsell Auditorium
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
The Sicilian Girl Italy
6:15 - 8:05 pm
Yang Yang Taiwan
8:45 - 10:37 pm
Nothing Personal IrelandNetherlands
6:45 - 8:10 pm
The Misfortunates Belgium
9:00 - 10:48 pm
Looking For Eric United Kingdom
6:00 - 7:56 pm
Shameless Czech Republic
8:45 - 10:13 pm

Saturday, February 27

Broadway 1 Cinema 21 Whitsell Auditorium
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
The Misfortunates Belgium
12:00 - 1:48 pm
Videocracy Sweden
2:30 - 3:50 pm
Shameless Czech Republic
5:30 - 6:58 pm
Looking For Eric United Kingdom
7:45 - 9:41 pm
Nothing Personal IrelandNetherlands
12:00 - 1:25 pm
The Wild Hunt Canada
2:30 - 4:06 pm
Nobody To Watch Over Me Japan
5:00 - 6:58 pm
Woman Without Piano Spain
8:00 - 9:35 pm
Short Cuts IV: International Ties
12:30 - 2:05 pm
The Inheritors Mexico
2:45 - 4:15 pm
Like You Know It All South Korea
5:00 - 7:06 pm
The Sicilian Girl Italy
8:00 - 9:50 pm

Sunday, February 28

Cinema 21 Fields Ballroom Whitsell Auditorium
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
Letters To Father Jacob Finland
12:00 - 1:25 pm
Bad Day To Go Fishing Uruguay
2:30 - 4:20 pm
Closing Party
7:00 - 8:00 pm
Heiran Iran
12:30 - 1:58 pm
The Reverse Poland
2:30 - 4:11 pm
Nora's Will Mexico
5:15 - 6:47 pm
Festival as of Tuesday, February 23 2010, 3:20 pm