Portland International Film Festival 2009

February 5 - 22, 2009 — Portland, Oregon

Your Festival Schedule

Here's the festival schedule; if you sign in, you'll be able to click on the grid to schedule screenings.

Thursday, February 5

Schnitzer Concert Hall
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
Coraline United States
7:30 - 9:10 pm

Friday, February 6

Broadway 1 Broadway 2 Broadway 3 Broadway 4 Whitsell Auditorium
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
The Window Argentina
7:15 - 8:40 pm
The Chaser South Korea
9:30 - 11:36 pm
The Song of Sparrows Iran
6:45 - 8:21 pm
Captain Abu Raed Jordan
9:00 - 10:50 pm
Mermaid Russia
6:15 - 8:10 pm
The Black Balloon Australia
8:45 - 10:22 pm
The Rest is Silence Romania
7:00 - 9:20 pm
Gomorrah Italy
6:30 - 8:47 pm
Youssou Ndour: I Bring What I Love United States
9:30 - 11:12 pm

Saturday, February 7

Broadway 1 Broadway 2 Broadway 3 Broadway 4 Whitsell Auditorium
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
The Chaser South Korea
1:15 - 3:21 pm
The Necessities of Life Canada
4:00 - 5:42 pm
Blind Sunflowers Spain
6:15 - 7:53 pm
Dunya & Desie Netherlands
8:45 - 10:25 pm
The Country Teacher Czech Republic
2:30 - 4:23 pm
The Song of Sparrows Iran
6:00 - 7:36 pm
Revanche Austria
8:30 - 10:31 pm
The English Surgeon United Kingdom
3:45 - 5:19 pm
Snow Bosnia and Herzegovina
5:30 - 7:09 pm
Snow Bosnia and Herzegovina
8:00 - 9:39 pm
Empty Nest Argentina
3:00 - 4:31 pm
Eldorado Belgium
5:15 - 6:35 pm
Tricks Poland
7:45 - 9:21 pm
Shorts I: International Ties
1:30 - 3:15 pm
Modern Life France
4:00 - 5:28 pm
O'Horten Norway
6:15 - 7:45 pm
Hunger United Kingdom
8:30 - 10:06 pm

Sunday, February 8

Broadway 1 Broadway 2 Broadway 3 Broadway 4 Whitsell Auditorium
11 am
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
The Rest is Silence Romania
1:30 - 3:50 pm
The Window Argentina
4:30 - 5:55 pm
Tokyo Sonata Japan
7:15 - 9:14 pm
Captain Abu Raed Jordan
2:45 - 4:35 pm
Revanche Austria
5:15 - 7:16 pm
Eldorado Belgium
8:00 - 9:20 pm
Of Time and the City United Kingdom
3:00 - 4:14 pm
Modern Life France
5:30 - 6:58 pm
Youssou Ndour: I Bring What I Love United States
7:45 - 9:27 pm
As Simple As That Iran
2:15 - 3:52 pm
Tricks Poland
4:45 - 6:21 pm
Dunya & Desie Netherlands
7:00 - 8:40 pm
Shorts II: Oregon Made
11:45 am - 1:20 pm
Paper Cannot Wrap Up Embers Cambodia
2:00 - 3:30 pm
Everlasting Moments Sweden
4:30 - 6:35 pm
The Baader Meinhof Complex Germany
7:30 - 10:00 pm

Monday, February 9

Broadway 1 Broadway 2 Broadway 3 Broadway 4 Whitsell Auditorium
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
The Black Balloon Australia
6:45 - 8:22 pm
The Country Teacher Czech Republic
9:00 - 10:53 pm
The Necessities of Life Canada
6:00 - 7:42 pm
Under the Bombs Lebanon
8:45 - 10:23 pm
The Baader Meinhof Complex Germany
7:00 - 9:30 pm
Dunya & Desie Netherlands
8:30 - 10:10 pm
Gomorrah Italy
6:00 - 8:17 pm
Revanche Austria
9:00 - 11:01 pm

Tuesday, February 10

Broadway 1 Broadway 2 Broadway 3 Broadway 4 Whitsell Auditorium
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
Mermaid Russia
6:00 - 7:55 pm
O'Horten Norway
8:30 - 10:00 pm
Eldorado Belgium
6:45 - 8:05 pm
Mermaid Russia
8:45 - 10:40 pm
Tokyo Sonata Japan
6:15 - 8:14 pm
The Window Argentina
9:15 - 10:40 pm
Empty Nest Argentina
7:00 - 8:31 pm
Empty Nest Argentina
9:30 - 11:01 pm
Everlasting Moments Sweden
7:00 - 9:05 pm

Wednesday, February 11

Broadway 1 Broadway 2 Broadway 3 Broadway 4 Whitsell Auditorium
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Burned Hearts Morocco
7:00 - 8:24 pm
Tricks Poland
9:15 - 10:51 pm
King of Ping Pong Sweden
6:15 - 8:02 pm
Opium War Afghanistan
8:45 - 10:15 pm
The Rest is Silence Romania
7:15 - 9:35 pm
Empty Nest Argentina
6:30 - 8:01 pm
Captain Abu Raed Jordan
9:00 - 10:50 pm
Séraphine France
6:00 - 8:05 pm
Hunger United Kingdom
8:30 - 10:06 pm

Thursday, February 12

Broadway 1 Broadway 2 Broadway 3 Broadway 4 Whitsell Auditorium
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
King of Ping Pong Sweden
6:00 - 7:47 pm
Under the Bombs Lebanon
8:30 - 10:08 pm
Moscow, Belgium Belgium
6:45 - 8:27 pm
Treeless Mountain United States
9:15 - 10:44 pm
Of Time and the City United Kingdom
7:00 - 8:14 pm
Loose Rope Iran
9:00 - 10:22 pm
Under the Bombs Lebanon
6:15 - 7:53 pm
Burned Hearts Morocco
8:15 - 9:39 pm
Shall We Kiss? France
6:00 - 7:40 pm
Blind Sunflowers Spain
8:30 - 10:08 pm

Friday, February 13

Broadway 1 Broadway 2 Broadway 3 Broadway 4 Whitsell Auditorium
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
24 City China
6:00 - 7:52 pm
Kisses Ireland
8:45 - 10:01 pm
Under the Bombs Lebanon
6:45 - 8:23 pm
King of Ping Pong Sweden
9:15 - 11:02 pm
In a Dream United States
6:15 - 7:33 pm
Paper Cannot Wrap Up Embers Cambodia
8:15 - 9:45 pm
As Simple As That Iran
7:00 - 8:37 pm
Terra Nova Russia
9:30 - 11:40 pm
Lorna's Silence Belgium
6:00 - 7:45 pm
Nightwatching Netherlands
8:30 - 10:44 pm

Saturday, February 14

Broadway 1 Broadway 2 Broadway 3 Broadway 4 Whitsell Auditorium
11 am
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
Lorna's Silence Belgium
12:15 - 2:00 pm
Jerusalema South Africa
5:00 - 6:58 pm
Moscow, Belgium Belgium
8:45 - 10:27 pm
Wolf — The Laws of Wilderness Sweden
1:00 - 2:35 pm
Home of Dark Butterflies Finland
3:30 - 5:18 pm
Crossing South Korea
6:00 - 7:47 pm
Treeless Mountain United States
8:30 - 9:59 pm
Dream Weavers: Bejing 2008 China
11:30 am - 1:04 pm
In a Dream United States
1:30 - 2:48 pm
The Chicken, the Fish, and the King Crab Spain
4:00 - 5:26 pm
The Garden United States
6:30 - 8:09 pm
All Around Us Japan
9:00 - 11:20 pm
Terra Nova Russia
3:00 - 5:10 pm
Kisses Ireland
5:45 - 7:01 pm
Cape No. 7 Taiwan
8:00 - 10:10 pm
Shorts III: International Ties
12:00 - 1:50 pm
Cherry Blossoms Germany
3:00 - 5:07 pm
Shall We Kiss? France
6:00 - 7:40 pm
Il Divo Italy
8:30 - 10:27 pm

Sunday, February 15

Broadway 1 Broadway 2 Broadway 3 Broadway 4 Whitsell Auditorium
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
24 City China
1:45 - 3:37 pm
As Simple As That Iran
4:45 - 6:22 pm
Terra Nova Russia
7:15 - 9:25 pm
Cape No. 7 Taiwan
12:45 - 2:55 pm
Home of Dark Butterflies Finland
3:45 - 5:33 pm
Love of Siam Thailand
6:30 - 9:03 pm
Snow Bosnia and Herzegovina
1:15 - 2:54 pm
The Chicken, the Fish, and the King Crab Spain
5:15 - 6:41 pm
Upstream Battle Germany
7:30 - 9:07 pm
The Friend Switzerland
2:00 - 3:30 pm
Salt of This Sea Palestine
4:30 - 6:19 pm
The Friend Switzerland
7:00 - 8:30 pm
Shorts IV: Sketched in Time
12:00 - 1:20 pm
Nightwatching Netherlands
2:00 - 4:14 pm
Cherry Blossoms Germany
5:00 - 7:07 pm
Séraphine France
8:00 - 10:05 pm

Monday, February 16

Broadway 1 Broadway 2 Broadway 3 Broadway 4 Whitsell Auditorium
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Wolf — The Laws of Wilderness Sweden
2:30 - 4:05 pm
Kisses Ireland
4:45 - 6:01 pm
Worlds Apart Denmark
7:00 - 8:48 pm
Blind Sunflowers Spain
3:00 - 4:38 pm
Loss Lithuania
7:45 - 9:21 pm
Pressure Cooker United States
1:30 - 3:09 pm
Milking the Rhino United States
4:15 - 5:40 pm
Upstream Battle Germany
6:30 - 8:07 pm
Fermat's Room Spain
8:45 - 10:13 pm
Crossing South Korea
1:00 - 2:47 pm
Karamazovs Czech Republic
3:30 - 5:20 pm
Love of Siam Thailand
7:15 - 9:48 pm
Dream Weavers: Bejing 2008 China
1:30 - 3:04 pm
The English Surgeon United Kingdom
4:15 - 5:49 pm
Il Divo Italy
7:00 - 8:57 pm

Tuesday, February 17

Broadway 1 Broadway 2 Broadway 3 Broadway 4 Whitsell Auditorium
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Loss Lithuania
6:00 - 7:36 pm
Karamazovs Czech Republic
8:15 - 10:05 pm
Wolf — The Laws of Wilderness Sweden
6:30 - 8:05 pm
Cape No. 7 Taiwan
8:45 - 10:55 pm
Pressure Cooker United States
6:45 - 8:24 pm
Lemon Tree Israel
7:15 - 9:01 pm
Goodbye Solo United States
6:15 - 7:46 pm
Home of Dark Butterflies Finland
9:00 - 10:48 pm

Wednesday, February 18

Broadway 1 Broadway 2 Broadway 3 Broadway 4 Whitsell Auditorium
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Katyn Poland
6:00 - 8:00 pm
Jerusalema South Africa
8:45 - 10:43 pm
Lake Tahoe Mexico
6:45 - 8:06 pm
Lake Tahoe Mexico
9:15 - 10:36 pm
The Garden United States
7:00 - 8:39 pm
Opium War Afghanistan
9:30 - 11:00 pm
Opium War Afghanistan
6:15 - 7:45 pm
Karamazovs Czech Republic
8:30 - 10:20 pm
Idiots and Angels United States
6:00 - 7:18 pm
Lemon Tree Israel
8:30 - 10:16 pm

Thursday, February 19

Broadway 1 Broadway 2 Broadway 3 Broadway 4 Whitsell Auditorium
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
Salt of This Sea Palestine
6:15 - 8:04 pm
Katyn Poland
8:45 - 10:45 pm
Loss Lithuania
7:00 - 8:36 pm
Milking the Rhino United States
6:00 - 7:25 pm
Tehran Has No More Pomegranates Iran
8:15 - 9:30 pm
Fermat's Room Spain
9:45 - 11:13 pm
Idiots and Angels United States
6:45 - 8:03 pm
Sugar United States
6:00 - 8:00 pm
The Great Buck Howard United States
9:00 - 10:31 pm

Friday, February 20

Broadway 1 Whitsell Auditorium
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
The Beaches of Agnès France
6:15 - 8:05 pm
Lion's Den Argentina
8:45 - 10:38 pm
Tulpan Kazakhstan
6:00 - 7:40 pm
Worlds Apart Denmark
8:30 - 10:18 pm

Saturday, February 21

Broadway 1 Whitsell Auditorium
11 am
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
The Beaches of Agnès France
12:15 - 2:05 pm
The Great Buck Howard United States
3:00 - 4:31 pm
The Friend Switzerland
5:30 - 7:00 pm
Lion's Den Argentina
7:45 - 9:38 pm
Shorts I: International Ties
11:45 am - 1:30 pm
Sugar United States
2:15 - 4:15 pm
All Around Us Japan
5:00 - 7:20 pm
Dean Spanley New Zealand
8:15 - 9:55 pm
Festival as of Thursday, February 12 2009, 11:55 pm