Portland International Film Festival 2008

February 7 - 23, 2008 — Portland, Oregon

Your Festival Schedule

Here's the festival schedule; if you sign in, you'll be able to click on the grid to schedule screenings.

Thursday, February 7

Newmark Theatre
7 pm
8 pm
The Band's Visit Israel
7:30 - 9:00 pm

Friday, February 8

Broadway 1 Broadway 2 Broadway 3 Broadway 4 Whitsell Auditorium
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
The White Silk Dress Viet Nam
7:30 - 9:52 pm
Flight of the Red Balloon Taiwan
6:30 - 8:23 pm
Then She Found Me United States
9:00 - 10:40 pm
Tuya's Marriage China
6:00 - 7:36 pm
Alexandra Russia
8:30 - 10:02 pm
You, the Living Sweden
7:00 - 8:32 pm
You, the Living Sweden
9:15 - 10:47 pm
In Bruges United Kingdom
6:45 - 8:32 pm
The Edge of Heaven Germany
9:15 - 11:15 pm

Saturday, February 9

Broadway 1 Broadway 2 Broadway 3 Broadway 4 Whitsell Auditorium
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
M for Mother Iran
2:15 - 4:07 pm
Under the Same Moon Mexico
6:00 - 7:49 pm
Jar City Iceland
8:45 - 10:18 pm
The White Silk Dress Viet Nam
1:45 - 4:07 pm
Not By Chance Brazil
5:15 - 6:45 pm
Flight of the Red Balloon Taiwan
8:00 - 9:53 pm
Gates United States
3:00 - 4:40 pm
Taxi to the Dark Side United States
5:00 - 6:46 pm
Irina Palm Belgium
8:30 - 10:13 pm
Alexandra Russia
2:00 - 3:32 pm
Irina Palm Belgium
4:15 - 5:58 pm
Tuya's Marriage China
7:30 - 9:06 pm
Short Cuts I: International Ties
12:00 - 1:45 pm
The Edge of Heaven Germany
3:00 - 5:00 pm
The Counterfeiters Austria
5:45 - 7:24 pm
Caramel Lebanon
8:30 - 10:06 pm

Sunday, February 10

Broadway 1 Broadway 2 Broadway 3 Broadway 4 Whitsell Auditorium
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
Chicago 10 United States
1:45 - 3:28 pm
Under the Same Moon Mexico
4:30 - 6:19 pm
The Russian Triangle Russia
7:15 - 9:16 pm
A Man's Job Finland
2:30 - 4:17 pm
Kings Ireland
5:15 - 6:45 pm
You, the Living Sweden
8:00 - 9:32 pm
Taxi to the Dark Side United States
3:00 - 4:46 pm
Tuya's Marriage China
5:30 - 7:06 pm
Alexandra Russia
8:00 - 9:32 pm
Family Ties South Korea
2:00 - 3:54 pm
Irina Palm Belgium
5:00 - 6:43 pm
The White Silk Dress Viet Nam
7:30 - 9:52 pm
Short Cuts II: International Ties
12:00 - 1:25 pm
Home Song Stories Australia
2:15 - 3:58 pm
It's a Free World United Kingdom
4:45 - 6:21 pm
Mongol KazakhstanMongolia
7:15 - 9:15 pm

Monday, February 11

Broadway 1 Broadway 2 Broadway 3 Broadway 4 Whitsell Auditorium
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
M for Mother Iran
6:00 - 7:52 pm
Import/Export Austria
9:00 - 11:15 pm
Not By Chance Brazil
6:30 - 8:00 pm
You, the Living Sweden
8:45 - 10:17 pm
Mongol KazakhstanMongolia
7:15 - 9:15 pm
Kings Ireland
6:15 - 7:45 pm
The Russian Triangle Russia
8:30 - 10:31 pm
Then She Found Me United States
6:30 - 8:10 pm
Chicago 10 United States
8:45 - 10:28 pm

Tuesday, February 12

Broadway 1 Broadway 2 Broadway 3 Broadway 4 Whitsell Auditorium
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
The Russian Triangle Russia
6:00 - 8:01 pm
M for Mother Iran
8:30 - 10:22 pm
Chop Shop United States
6:45 - 8:10 pm
Home Song Stories Australia
9:00 - 10:43 pm
Flight of the Red Balloon Taiwan
6:15 - 8:08 pm
Kings Ireland
8:45 - 10:15 pm
Breath South Korea
7:00 - 8:34 pm
Import/Export Austria
9:15 - 11:30 pm
The Dutchess of Langeais France
7:00 - 9:17 pm

Wednesday, February 13

Broadway 1 Broadway 2 Broadway 3 Broadway 4 Whitsell Auditorium
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Gates United States
6:45 - 8:25 pm
Breath South Korea
9:00 - 10:34 pm
Blind Mountain China
6:00 - 7:35 pm
Forever Netherlands
8:15 - 9:50 pm
XXY Argentina
6:15 - 7:45 pm
A Man's Job Finland
8:30 - 10:17 pm
Chop Shop United States
7:00 - 8:25 pm
Chop Shop United States
9:15 - 10:40 pm
The Counterfeiters Austria
6:30 - 8:09 pm
It's a Free World United Kingdom
9:00 - 10:36 pm

Thursday, February 14

Broadway 1 Broadway 2 Broadway 3 Broadway 4 Whitsell Auditorium
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Romulus, My Father Australia
6:00 - 7:49 pm
The Dutchess of Langeais France
8:30 - 10:47 pm
The Trap Serbia
6:45 - 8:31 pm
La Antena Argentina
9:15 - 10:45 pm
Family Ties South Korea
6:15 - 8:09 pm
Blind Mountain China
8:45 - 10:20 pm
Saviour's Square Poland
7:00 - 8:45 pm
Not By Chance Brazil
9:00 - 10:30 pm
Jar City Iceland
6:30 - 8:03 pm
Mister Foe United Kingdom
8:45 - 10:21 pm

Friday, February 15

Broadway 1 Broadway 2 Broadway 3 Broadway 4 Whitsell Auditorium
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Empties Czech Republic
6:00 - 7:43 pm
Taxidermia Hungary
9:00 - 10:31 pm
La Antena Argentina
6:45 - 8:15 pm
Romulus, My Father Australia
8:45 - 10:34 pm
XXY Argentina
6:15 - 7:45 pm
Family Ties South Korea
8:15 - 10:09 pm
Alice's House Brazil
7:00 - 8:30 pm
The Art of Negative Thinking Norway
9:15 - 10:34 pm
OSS 117: Cairo, Nest of Spies France
6:30 - 8:09 pm
My Brother is an Only Child Italy
8:45 - 10:25 pm

Saturday, February 16

Broadway 1 Broadway 2 Broadway 3 Broadway 4 Whitsell Auditorium
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Empties Czech Republic
12:00 - 1:43 pm
OSS 117: Cairo, Nest of Spies France
2:45 - 4:24 pm
Romulus, My Father Australia
5:30 - 7:19 pm
In the City of Sylvia SpainFrance
8:15 - 9:39 pm
Forever Netherlands
1:30 - 3:05 pm
In the City of Sylvia SpainFrance
3:45 - 5:09 pm
La Antena Argentina
6:15 - 7:45 pm
The Trap Serbia
8:45 - 10:31 pm
Blind Mountain China
1:15 - 2:50 pm
Mister Foe United Kingdom
3:30 - 5:06 pm
Duska Netherlands
6:30 - 8:20 pm
Breath South Korea
9:00 - 10:34 pm
Import/Export Austria
2:00 - 4:15 pm
Alice's House Brazil
5:45 - 7:15 pm
Alice's House Brazil
8:00 - 9:30 pm
Off the Grid: Life on the Mesa United States
12:00 - 1:10 pm
Short Cuts IV: Made in Oregon
2:00 - 3:25 pm
Afghan Muscles, American/Sandanista DenmarkUnited States
4:15 - 5:38 pm
Yella Germany
6:30 - 7:59 pm
Beaufort Israel
8:45 - 10:50 pm

Sunday, February 17

Broadway 1 Broadway 2 Broadway 3 Broadway 4 Whitsell Auditorium
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
Persian Carpet Iran
12:30 - 2:30 pm
In the City of Sylvia SpainFrance
4:30 - 5:54 pm
XXY Argentina
7:45 - 9:15 pm
A Man's Job Finland
1:45 - 3:32 pm
California Dreamin' Romania
3:45 - 6:20 pm
Saviour's Square Poland
7:00 - 8:45 pm
Empties Czech Republic
1:00 - 2:43 pm
Yella Germany
5:15 - 6:44 pm
The Art of Negative Thinking Norway
7:15 - 8:34 pm
Duska Netherlands
1:30 - 3:20 pm
OSS 117: Cairo, Nest of Spies France
4:45 - 6:24 pm
Eduart Greece
8:00 - 9:45 pm
Short Cuts III: International Ties
12:00 - 1:30 pm
Chihuly In the Hotshop United States
2:15 - 3:45 pm
My Brother is an Only Child Italy
4:30 - 6:10 pm
Silent Light Mexico
7:00 - 9:07 pm

Monday, February 18

Broadway 1 Broadway 2 Broadway 3 Broadway 4 Whitsell Auditorium
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
Beaufort Israel
1:30 - 3:35 pm
A Gentle Breeze In the Village Japan
4:15 - 6:16 pm
XXY Argentina
7:00 - 8:30 pm
Afghan Muscles, American/Sandanista DenmarkUnited States
2:30 - 3:53 pm
Off the Grid: Life on the Mesa United States
5:00 - 6:10 pm
Saviour's Square Poland
7:45 - 9:30 pm
Persian Carpet Iran
1:15 - 3:15 pm
Home Song Stories Australia
5:15 - 6:58 pm
Taxidermia Hungary
8:00 - 9:31 pm
The Trap Serbia
2:00 - 3:46 pm
Eduart Greece
4:30 - 6:15 pm
California Dreamin' Romania
7:15 - 9:50 pm
Up the Yangtze Canada
2:00 - 3:33 pm
The Art of Negative Thinking Norway
4:15 - 5:34 pm
Paranoid Park United States
6:30 - 7:55 pm

Tuesday, February 19

Broadway 1 Broadway 2 Broadway 3 Broadway 4 Whitsell Auditorium
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Duska Netherlands
6:00 - 7:50 pm
Silent Light Mexico
8:30 - 10:37 pm
Up the Yangtze Canada
6:45 - 8:18 pm
Off the Grid: Life on the Mesa United States
9:30 - 10:40 pm
The Year of the Nail Mexico
6:15 - 7:33 pm
Taxidermia Hungary
9:00 - 10:31 pm
In the Heliopolis Flat Egypt
7:00 - 8:58 pm
Still Life China
9:00 - 10:48 pm
Getting Home Hong Kong
6:15 - 8:05 pm
The Monastery: Mr. Vig and the Nunn Denmark
9:00 - 10:24 pm

Wednesday, February 20

Broadway 1 Broadway 2 Broadway 3 Broadway 4 Whitsell Auditorium
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
The Monastery: Mr. Vig and the Nunn Denmark
7:00 - 8:24 pm
Eduart Greece
9:00 - 10:45 pm
Unrelated United Kingdom
6:15 - 7:55 pm
Operation Filmmaker United States
8:45 - 10:17 pm
A Gentle Breeze In the Village Japan
6:00 - 8:01 pm
In the Heliopolis Flat Egypt
8:30 - 10:28 pm
The Year of the Nail Mexico
6:45 - 8:03 pm
The Art of Negative Thinking Norway
9:15 - 10:34 pm
Still Life China
6:30 - 8:18 pm
Forever Netherlands
9:00 - 10:35 pm

Thursday, February 21

Broadway 1 Broadway 2 Broadway 3 Broadway 4 Whitsell Auditorium
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Times and Winds Turkey
6:15 - 8:06 pm
Shotgun Stories United States
8:45 - 10:15 pm
Operation Filmmaker United States
7:00 - 8:32 pm
The Year of the Nail Mexico
9:15 - 10:33 pm
Getting Home Hong Kong
6:45 - 8:35 pm
In the Heliopolis Flat Egypt
9:00 - 10:58 pm
A Gentle Breeze In the Village Japan
6:00 - 8:01 pm
Empties Czech Republic
8:30 - 10:13 pm
Snow Angels United States
6:30 - 8:16 pm
Unrelated United Kingdom
9:15 - 10:55 pm

Friday, February 22

Broadway 1 Whitsell Auditorium
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
The Visitor United States
6:30 - 8:18 pm
Tell No One France
9:00 - 11:00 pm
4 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days Romania
6:30 - 8:23 pm
The Year My Parents Went on Vacation Brazil
9:15 - 10:59 pm

Saturday, February 23

Broadway 1 Whitsell Auditorium
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
Shotgun Stories United States
1:00 - 2:30 pm
Times and Winds Turkey
3:00 - 4:51 pm
The Visitor United States
5:30 - 7:18 pm
Tell No One France
8:00 - 10:00 pm
Short Cuts V: The Spaces In Between
1:00 - 2:20 pm
4 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days Romania
3:00 - 4:53 pm
The Year My Parents Went on Vacation Brazil
5:45 - 7:29 pm
Priceless France
8:00 - 9:50 pm

Sunday, February 24

Whitsell Auditorium
9 am
10 am
11 am
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
Best of the Shorts
9:00 - 10:30 am
Up the Yangtze Canada
10:45 am - 12:18 pm
Empties Czech Republic
12:45 - 2:28 pm
Priceless France
2:45 - 4:35 pm
Festival as of Tuesday, February 5 2013, 11:33 pm