Cinequest

March 1 - 13, 2011 — San Jose, California

Your Festival Schedule

Here's the festival schedule; if you sign in, you'll be able to click on the grid to schedule screenings.

Wednesday, March 2

California Theatre Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 12 San Jose Repertory Theatre
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
Mama Gogo Iceland
7:00 - 8:36 pm
Copacabana France
9:15 - 10:45 pm
Poligamy Hungary
12:15 - 1:40 pm
Everything Will Be Fine Denmark
2:15 - 3:45 pm
80 Days Spain
4:15 - 6:00 pm
Apart Together China
6:30 - 8:03 pm
Little Baby Jesus of Flandr Belgium
8:45 - 10:07 pm
The World According to Ion B Romania
2:30 - 3:45 pm
Heat Waves Canada
4:30 - 6:09 pm
Shorts 1: Expectations
6:45 - 8:40 pm
Bardsongs Netherlands
9:15 - 10:49 pm
The Life of Fish ChileFrance
4:45 - 6:09 pm
The Little Room LuxembourgSwitzerland
7:00 - 8:27 pm
Oxygen BelgiumNetherlands
9:15 - 10:51 pm
Village Without Women Serbia
7:00 - 8:27 pm
Shorts 2: Slanted
9:30 - 11:14 pm
I Am United States
7:00 - 8:16 pm

Thursday, March 3

California Theatre Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 12 San Jose Repertory Theatre
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
America Puerto Rico
7:00 - 8:35 pm
22nd of May Belgium
9:30 - 11:11 pm
The Happy Housewife Netherlands
12:00 - 1:40 pm
Madly in Love Switzerland
2:30 - 3:55 pm
Among Us Sweden
4:00 - 5:39 pm
Shorts 7: Comedy Favorites
6:15 - 7:59 pm
Shorts 4: Animation
9:00 - 10:51 pm
Kosmos TurkeyBulgaria
1:15 - 3:17 pm
Bi, Don't Be Afraid! Netherlands
3:45 - 5:17 pm
The Life of Fish ChileFrance
7:00 - 8:24 pm
A Little Help United States
9:15 - 11:00 pm
Apart Together China
2:45 - 4:18 pm
Oxygen BelgiumNetherlands
4:45 - 6:21 pm
Mystico Fantasico! MexicoCanada
7:00 - 8:27 pm
Snow Canada
9:15 - 10:42 pm
One Day Less Mexico
5:00 - 6:31 pm
A Kiss and a Promise Canada
7:15 - 8:47 pm
Piran-Pirano Slovenia
9:30 - 11:10 pm
Here's the Kicker United States
7:00 - 8:33 pm
Super Hero Party Clown United States
9:30 - 11:04 pm

Friday, March 4

California Theatre Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 12 San Jose Repertory Theatre
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
mid
1 am
Ceremony United States
7:00 - 8:30 pm
Small Town Murder Songs Canada
9:30 - 10:53 pm
Copacabana France
12:30 - 2:00 pm
Rosa Morena Denmark
2:15 - 3:45 pm
Apart Together China
4:30 - 6:03 pm
Dying to do Letterman United States
7:00 - 8:23 pm
Marrow United States
9:15 - 10:47 pm
Bad Behavior Australia
11:59 pm - 1:29 am
The World According to Ion B Romania
3:00 - 4:15 pm
Acquainted with the Night Canada
4:45 - 6:10 pm
Make a Movie Like Spike United States
7:00 - 8:34 pm
Village Without Women Serbia
9:15 - 10:42 pm
Forum: Adobe
3:00 - 4:30 pm
The Snow Caveman Norway
5:00 - 6:45 pm
Falling Overnight United States
7:15 - 8:40 pm
Troublemaker United States
9:30 - 11:02 pm
Mama Gogo Iceland
7:30 - 9:06 pm
The Sentiment of the Flesh France
9:45 - 11:38 pm
80 Days Spain
4:30 - 6:15 pm
The Dead United States
7:00 - 8:39 pm
Midnight Son United States
9:30 - 10:58 pm

Saturday, March 5

California Theatre Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 12 San Jose Repertory Theatre San Jose State University Theatre
11 am
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
mid
1 am
America Puerto Rico
4:15 - 5:50 pm
Togetherness Supreme Kenya
6:45 - 8:19 pm
A Little Help United States
9:15 - 11:00 pm
Mamas & Papas Czech Republic
11:00 am - 12:50 pm
War Games and the Man Who Stopped Them PolandSlovakia
1:30 - 3:20 pm
Summertime AustriaUnited States
4:00 - 5:27 pm
A Perfect Soldier CambodiaUnited States
6:30 - 7:40 pm
All That Remains Switzerland
8:45 - 10:14 pm
The Hair of the Beast Canada
11:59 pm - 1:29 am
Shorts 1: Expectations
11:15 am - 1:10 pm
Falling Overnight United States
1:45 - 3:10 pm
Shorts 2: Slanted
4:15 - 5:59 pm
Limbo Norway
6:45 - 8:29 pm
Second-Story Man United States
9:15 - 11:03 pm
Dreaming Nicaragua Nicaragua
11:30 am - 12:44 pm
Here's the Kicker United States
2:00 - 3:33 pm
The Blind United States
4:30 - 5:49 pm
Living in Seduced Circumstances United States
7:00 - 8:20 pm
Desert Rain United States
9:30 - 10:47 pm
Among Us Sweden
11:45 am - 1:24 pm
The Little Room LuxembourgSwitzerland
2:00 - 3:27 pm
Mystico Fantasico! MexicoCanada
4:30 - 5:57 pm
Samuel Bleak United States
7:00 - 8:45 pm
Restive United States
9:45 - 11:18 pm
Forum: 3D part 1
1:00 - 2:30 pm
Forum: 3D part 2
3:00 - 4:30 pm
Forum: Biz of Art part 1
11:00 am - 12:30 pm

Sunday, March 6

California Theatre Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 12 San Jose Repertory Theatre San Jose State University Theatre
10 am
11 am
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
Nannerl, Mozart's Sister France
1:30 - 3:30 pm
Small Town Murder Songs Canada
4:30 - 5:53 pm
3 Backyards United States
7:00 - 8:25 pm
Super Hero Party Clown United States
9:30 - 11:04 pm
Shorts 4: Animation
10:30 am - 12:21 pm
A Kiss and a Promise Canada
1:15 - 2:47 pm
Forum: Nokia
3:00 - 4:30 pm
Marrow United States
5:30 - 7:02 pm
All That Remains Switzerland
7:45 - 9:14 pm
Acquainted with the Night Canada
9:15 - 10:40 pm
Mama Gogo Iceland
11:15 am - 12:51 pm
Troublemaker United States
1:30 - 3:02 pm
Make a Movie Like Spike United States
3:45 - 5:19 pm
New York Decalogue United States
6:15 - 7:49 pm
Shorts 6: Docunation
8:45 - 10:33 pm
Little Baby Jesus of Flandr Belgium
11:30 am - 12:52 pm
Piran-Pirano Slovenia
1:45 - 3:25 pm
Desert Rain United States
4:00 - 5:17 pm
Push: Madison vs. Madison United States
6:30 - 8:20 pm
The Blind United States
9:00 - 10:19 pm
The Life of Fish ChileFrance
12:00 - 1:24 pm
Snow Canada
4:15 - 5:42 pm
Midnight Son United States
6:45 - 8:13 pm
Question in Details Hungary
10:00 - 11:27 pm
The World According to Ion B Romania
12:00 - 1:15 pm
Irena Sendler: In the Name of their Mother United States
2:00 - 3:40 pm
A Perfect Soldier CambodiaUnited States
4:45 - 5:55 pm
Dying to do Letterman United States
7:00 - 8:23 pm
Samuel Bleak United States
9:30 - 11:15 pm
Forum: Biz of Art part 2
12:00 - 1:30 pm

Monday, March 7

California Theatre Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 12 San Jose Repertory Theatre
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
Copacabana France
7:00 - 8:30 pm
Bi, Don't Be Afraid! Netherlands
9:30 - 11:02 pm
Troublemaker United States
12:00 - 1:32 pm
A Kiss and a Promise Canada
2:00 - 3:32 pm
The Sentiment of the Flesh France
3:45 - 5:38 pm
Restive United States
6:00 - 7:33 pm
Shorts 7: Comedy Favorites
9:00 - 10:44 pm
Bardsongs Netherlands
12:15 - 1:49 pm
The Little Room LuxembourgSwitzerland
2:15 - 3:42 pm
Back to Life Mexico
4:30 - 5:52 pm
22nd of May Belgium
6:30 - 8:11 pm
Second-Story Man United States
9:15 - 11:03 pm
Among Us Sweden
2:30 - 4:09 pm
Village Without Women Serbia
4:30 - 5:57 pm
Road to Las Vegas United States
7:00 - 8:40 pm
Tomorrow Will Be Better Poland
9:15 - 11:13 pm
Rosa Morena Denmark
4:45 - 6:15 pm
Living in Seduced Circumstances United States
7:15 - 8:35 pm
Summertime AustriaUnited States
9:30 - 10:57 pm
80 Days Spain
4:30 - 6:15 pm
Samuel Bleak United States
7:00 - 8:45 pm
The Hair of the Beast Canada
9:30 - 11:00 pm

Tuesday, March 8

California Theatre Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 12 San Jose Repertory Theatre
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
Raavanan India
7:00 - 9:17 pm
With Love...From the Age of Reason France
10:00 - 11:30 pm
Question in Details Hungary
12:00 - 1:27 pm
Desert Rain United States
2:00 - 3:17 pm
Pure Sweden
4:00 - 5:38 pm
Limbo Norway
6:30 - 8:14 pm
New York Decalogue United States
9:00 - 10:34 pm
Marrow United States
12:15 - 1:47 pm
Snow Canada
2:00 - 3:27 pm
Shorts 6: Docunation
4:15 - 6:03 pm
Push: Madison vs. Madison United States
6:30 - 8:20 pm
The Snow Caveman Norway
9:00 - 10:45 pm
Make a Movie Like Spike United States
2:30 - 4:04 pm
The Blind United States
4:45 - 6:04 pm
Sinestesia Switzerland
7:00 - 8:31 pm
Shorts 8: Student Competition
9:15 - 11:29 pm
Dying to do Letterman United States
5:00 - 6:23 pm
The Nobel Prize Winner Netherlands
7:15 - 8:47 pm
Bad Behavior Australia
9:30 - 11:00 pm
Mystico Fantasico! MexicoCanada
4:30 - 5:57 pm
Dreaming Nicaragua Nicaragua
7:00 - 8:14 pm
Forum: The Rough Cut
9:00 - 11:00 pm

Wednesday, March 9

California Theatre Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 12 San Jose Repertory Theatre
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
Potiche France
7:00 - 8:43 pm
The Liverpool Goalie Norway
9:30 - 11:00 pm
A Little Help United States
12:00 - 1:45 pm
A Perfect Soldier CambodiaUnited States
1:45 - 2:55 pm
Here's the Kicker United States
3:45 - 5:18 pm
Road to Las Vegas United States
6:30 - 8:10 pm
Irena Sendler: In the Name of their Mother United States
9:00 - 10:40 pm
The Hair of the Beast Canada
12:15 - 1:45 pm
Falling Overnight United States
2:15 - 3:40 pm
Limbo Norway
4:00 - 5:44 pm
Raavanan India
6:45 - 9:02 pm
Shorts 5: Mindbenders
9:15 - 11:01 pm
Little Baby Jesus of Flandr Belgium
2:45 - 4:07 pm
All That Remains Switzerland
4:30 - 5:59 pm
Rosa Morena Denmark
6:45 - 8:15 pm
Everything Will Be Fine Denmark
9:30 - 11:00 pm
The Snow Caveman Norway
4:45 - 6:30 pm
Medal of Honor Romania
7:00 - 8:30 pm
War Games and the Man Who Stopped Them PolandSlovakia
9:30 - 11:20 pm
Madly in Love Switzerland
7:00 - 8:25 pm
The Glass Slipper United States
9:30 - 10:53 pm

Thursday, March 10

California Theatre Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 12 San Jose Repertory Theatre
11 am
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
Desert Flower GermanyAustriaFrance
7:00 - 9:04 pm
The Happy Housewife Netherlands
9:45 - 11:25 pm
22nd of May Belgium
11:45 am - 1:26 pm
Acquainted with the Night Canada
2:15 - 3:40 pm
War Games and the Man Who Stopped Them PolandSlovakia
3:45 - 5:35 pm
Back to Life Mexico
6:30 - 7:52 pm
Kosmos TurkeyBulgaria
9:00 - 11:02 pm
Mamas & Papas Czech Republic
12:15 - 2:05 pm
The Nobel Prize Winner Netherlands
2:45 - 4:17 pm
Summertime AustriaUnited States
4:30 - 5:57 pm
Nannerl, Mozart's Sister France
6:45 - 8:45 pm
Shorts 3: Lost and Found
9:15 - 11:09 pm
Push: Madison vs. Madison United States
1:15 - 3:05 pm
Living in Seduced Circumstances United States
5:00 - 6:20 pm
Sodankyla Forever - The Century of Cinema Finland
7:00 - 8:29 pm
The Sentiment of the Flesh France
9:30 - 11:23 pm
Poligamy Hungary
5:00 - 6:25 pm
Togetherness Supreme Kenya
7:15 - 8:49 pm
Sinestesia Switzerland
9:30 - 11:01 pm
The Dead United States
7:00 - 8:39 pm
Heat Waves Canada
9:30 - 11:09 pm

Friday, March 11

California Theatre Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 12 San Jose State University Theatre
10 am
11 am
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
mid
1 am
Day of the Writer Maverick Spirit Event
3:30 - 5:00 pm
Nosferatu Germany
7:00 - 8:24 pm
Piran-Pirano Slovenia
12:00 - 1:40 pm
Road to Las Vegas United States
1:45 - 3:25 pm
Question in Details Hungary
4:30 - 5:57 pm
One Day Less Mexico
6:30 - 8:01 pm
Togetherness Supreme Kenya
8:45 - 10:19 pm
Shorts 5: Mindbenders
11:59 pm - 1:45 am
Midnight Son United States
12:30 - 1:58 pm
Sinestesia Switzerland
2:15 - 3:46 pm
Tomorrow Will Be Better Poland
4:45 - 6:43 pm
Oxygen BelgiumNetherlands
7:00 - 8:36 pm
Madly in Love Switzerland
9:30 - 10:55 pm
New York Decalogue United States
2:30 - 4:04 pm
Bad Behavior Australia
5:00 - 6:30 pm
The Liverpool Goalie Norway
7:15 - 8:45 pm
Mamas & Papas Czech Republic
9:30 - 11:20 pm
Small Town Murder Songs Canada
2:45 - 4:08 pm
With Love...From the Age of Reason France
5:00 - 6:30 pm
Pure Sweden
7:15 - 8:53 pm
Poligamy Hungary
9:45 - 11:10 pm
Day of the Writer part 1
10:00 - 11:30 am
Day of the Writer, part 2
1:00 - 2:30 pm

Saturday, March 12

California Theatre Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 12
11 am
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
With Love...From the Age of Reason France
11:30 am - 1:00 pm
Bi, Don't Be Afraid! Netherlands
2:00 - 3:32 pm
Soul Surfer United States
7:15 - 10:00 pm
Tomorrow Will Be Better Poland
11:30 am - 1:28 pm
Shorts 3: Lost and Found
1:30 - 3:24 pm
Shorts 8: Student Competition
4:15 - 7:29 pm
The Happy Housewife Netherlands
7:30 - 9:10 pm
Heat Waves Canada
9:15 - 10:54 pm
Kosmos TurkeyBulgaria
11:45 am - 1:47 pm
Dreaming Nicaragua Nicaragua
2:30 - 3:44 pm
The Liverpool Goalie Norway
4:30 - 7:00 pm
Bardsongs Netherlands
7:15 - 8:49 pm
The Nobel Prize Winner Netherlands
12:15 - 1:47 pm
The Glass Slipper United States
2:30 - 3:53 pm
Pure Sweden
5:00 - 7:38 pm
Medal of Honor Romania
7:45 - 8:15 pm
Back to Life Mexico
2:45 - 4:07 pm
Sodankyla Forever - The Century of Cinema Finland
5:15 - 7:44 pm
Everything Will Be Fine Denmark
7:15 - 8:45 pm
Festival as of Saturday, March 5 2011, 12:45 pm