Cinequest 2010

February 23 - March 7, 2010 — San Jose, California

Your Festival Schedule

Here's the festival schedule; if you sign in, you'll be able to click on the grid to schedule screenings.

Tuesday, February 23

California Theatre
7 pm
8 pm
The Good Heart IcelandFranceDenmarkGermany
7:00 - 8:35 pm

Wednesday, February 24

California Theatre Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 3 San Jose Repertory Theatre
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
Life in One Day (Het leven uit een dag) Netherlands
7:00 - 8:34 pm
The Bone Man (Knochenmann) Germany
9:30 - 11:31 pm
House of Fools (De Gales Hus) Norway
2:00 - 3:43 pm
The Days of Desire (A Vagyakozas Napjai) Hungary
4:30 - 6:14 pm
Slovenian Girl (Slovenka) SloveniaGermanySerbiaCroatia
7:00 - 8:30 pm
Road to Sangam India
8:30 - 10:45 pm
Prima Primavera HungaryBulgariaUnited KingdomNetherlands
2:45 - 4:11 pm
Heiran (Heiraan) Iran
5:00 - 6:28 pm
Raspberry Magic United States
7:15 - 8:43 pm
Low Lights (Artimos sviesos) LithuaniaGermany
9:15 - 10:47 pm
The Escape (Flugten) Denmark
3:15 - 5:12 pm
Cooking History / Amoklove AustriaGermany
6:00 - 7:37 pm
Sweetgrass FranceUnited KingdomUnited States
9:45 - 11:26 pm
Applause (Applaus) Denmark
6:30 - 7:55 pm
Upperdog Norway
8:45 - 10:25 pm
Third World (Tercer Mundo) Costa RicaChile
7:00 - 8:25 pm
Left (Links) Netherlands
9:30 - 10:53 pm

Thursday, February 25

California Theatre Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 3 San Jose Repertory Theatre
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
The Real Revolutionaries United States
7:00 - 8:29 pm
Road to Sangam India
1:00 - 3:15 pm
Green Waters (Aguas Verdes) Argentina
4:00 - 5:30 pm
The Pit / Seeds of the Fall United StatesSweden
6:15 - 7:41 pm
Third World (Tercer Mundo) Costa RicaChile
8:45 - 10:10 pm
Cooking History / Amoklove AustriaGermany
1:30 - 3:07 pm
Heaven, Hell... Earth (Nebo, pekio... zem) Slovakia
4:15 - 5:50 pm
The Robbers (Wode Tangchao Xiongdi) China
6:45 - 8:17 pm
1981 Canada
9:15 - 11:27 pm
Bank Robbery (Pangaroov) Estonia
2:15 - 3:45 pm
Camembert Rose (Rozsaszin Sajt) Hungary
4:30 - 6:03 pm
Surprise screening
7:00 - 9:00 pm
Starring Maja (Prinsessa) Sweden
9:30 - 11:04 pm
Shorts 1: The Darker Side of Growing Up
6:30 - 8:10 pm
Shorts 2: Dark, Deep and Dangerous
9:00 - 10:47 pm
Left (Links) Netherlands
5:00 - 6:23 pm
Passenger Side Canada
7:15 - 8:40 pm
The Ferrari Dino Girl (Holka Ferrari Dino) Czech Republic
9:30 - 10:40 pm

Friday, February 26

California Theatre Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 3 San Jose Repertory Theatre
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
mid
1 am
Silent: The Merry Widow United States
7:00 - 9:16 pm
Camembert Rose (Rozsaszin Sajt) Hungary
12:00 - 1:33 pm
Sweetgrass FranceUnited KingdomUnited States
2:15 - 3:56 pm
The Bone Man (Knochenmann) Germany
4:00 - 6:01 pm
The Over the Hill Band (Meisjes) Belgium
7:00 - 8:40 pm
Deep in the Valley Japan
9:15 - 11:02 pm
7 Days (Les Jour Du Talion) Canada
11:45 pm - 1:30 am
The Escape (Flugten) Denmark
1:15 - 3:12 pm
The Ferrari Dino Girl (Holka Ferrari Dino) Czech Republic
4:45 - 5:55 pm
The Tijuana Project / Abuelo United StatesMexico
7:15 - 8:31 pm
Peepers Canada
9:30 - 10:53 pm
House of Fools (De Gales Hus) Norway
5:00 - 6:43 pm
Gabi on the Roof in July United States
7:30 - 9:09 pm
Cummings Farm United States
10:00 - 11:44 pm
Exit 117 United States
7:30 - 8:58 pm
Shorts 7: Comedy Favorites
10:00 - 11:46 pm
Forum: The New Distribution
1:30 - 3:00 pm
Babnik United States
7:00 - 8:21 pm
Little Fish, Strange Pond United States
9:15 - 10:45 pm

Saturday, February 27

California Theatre Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 3 San Jose Repertory Theatre
11 am
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
The Bone Man (Knochenmann) Germany
11:15 am - 1:16 pm
Slovenian Girl (Slovenka) SloveniaGermanySerbiaCroatia
2:00 - 3:30 pm
The Real Revolutionaries United States
7:00 - 8:29 pm
Upperdog Norway
9:30 - 11:10 pm
Bank Robbery (Pangaroov) Estonia
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
The Robbers (Wode Tangchao Xiongdi) China
1:30 - 3:02 pm
Semshook Spain
4:00 - 5:55 pm
Bummer Summer United States
6:45 - 8:04 pm
Gabi on the Roof in July United States
9:00 - 10:39 pm
The Pit / Seeds of the Fall United StatesSweden
11:30 am - 12:56 pm
Forum: 3D Cinema
1:30 - 3:00 pm
Cleanfix United States
4:15 - 5:40 pm
Paulista (Quanto Dura o Amor?) Brazil
7:00 - 8:22 pm
Krews United States
9:30 - 11:14 pm
Little Fish, Strange Pond United States
11:59 am - 1:29 pm
No Tomorrow United States
1:45 - 3:05 pm
Cost of a Soul United States
4:30 - 6:15 pm
The Tijuana Project / Abuelo United StatesMexico
7:15 - 8:31 pm
Life in One Day (Het leven uit een dag) Netherlands
9:45 - 11:19 pm
Shorts 8: Student Shorts
11:00 am - 1:12 pm
Blue Ridge United States
2:15 - 3:52 pm
The Days of Desire (A Vagyakozas Napjai) Hungary
4:45 - 6:29 pm
The Square Australia
7:30 - 9:15 pm
Shorts 7: Comedy Favorites
10:00 - 11:46 pm
Passenger Side Canada
11:30 am - 12:55 pm
Friction United States
1:45 - 3:13 pm
Hell is Other People / Parallels United States
4:15 - 5:46 pm
To Whom It May Concern: Ka Shen's Journey United States
6:45 - 8:33 pm
Kill the Habit BelgiumGreeceItalyUnited States
9:30 - 10:51 pm

Sunday, February 28

California Theatre Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 3 San Jose Repertory Theatre
11 am
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
One for the Road (La Ultima y Nos Vamos) Mexico
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Road to Sangam India
1:15 - 3:30 pm
The Greatest United States
7:00 - 8:38 pm
Super Hero Party Clown United States
9:30 - 10:56 pm
Cost of a Soul United States
11:30 am - 1:15 pm
Heiran (Heiraan) Iran
2:00 - 3:28 pm
Becoming Bert Stern United States
4:15 - 5:33 pm
Buried Prayers United States
6:30 - 7:53 pm
Exit 117 United States
8:45 - 10:13 pm
Green Waters (Aguas Verdes) Argentina
12:00 - 1:30 pm
Camembert Rose (Rozsaszin Sajt) Hungary
2:15 - 3:48 pm
Bummer Summer United States
4:30 - 5:49 pm
Krews United States
6:45 - 8:29 pm
Peepers Canada
9:15 - 10:38 pm
Heaven, Hell... Earth (Nebo, pekio... zem) Slovakia
12:30 - 2:05 pm
Third World (Tercer Mundo) Costa RicaChile
3:00 - 4:25 pm
The Over the Hill Band (Meisjes) Belgium
6:45 - 8:25 pm
Starring Maja (Prinsessa) Sweden
9:30 - 11:04 pm
Deep in the Valley Japan
11:00 am - 12:47 pm
Shorts 1: The Darker Side of Growing Up
1:15 - 2:55 pm
The Sonosopher: Alex Caldiero in Life...In Sound / Grande Dame United StatesCanada
4:00 - 5:06 pm
Lost Persons Area BelgiumNetherlandsHungaryGermanyFrance
6:15 - 8:04 pm
Shorts 2: Dark, Deep and Dangerous
9:00 - 10:47 pm
No Tomorrow United States
11:30 am - 12:50 pm
Cummings Farm United States
1:45 - 3:29 pm
The Puck Hogs Canada
4:30 - 6:06 pm
To Whom It May Concern: Ka Shen's Journey United States
7:00 - 8:48 pm

Monday, March 1

California Theatre Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 3 Camera 3
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
Will You Marry Us? (Die Standesbeamtin) Switzerland
7:00 - 8:30 pm
Little Fish, Strange Pond United States
9:15 - 10:45 pm
The Days of Desire (A Vagyakozas Napjai) Hungary
12:30 - 2:14 pm
Paulista (Quanto Dura o Amor?) Brazil
3:00 - 4:22 pm
House of Fools (De Gales Hus) Norway
4:30 - 6:13 pm
Parable United States
6:45 - 7:57 pm
Semshook Spain
9:00 - 10:55 pm
Slovenian Girl (Slovenka) SloveniaGermanySerbiaCroatia
1:45 - 3:15 pm
Border / Mosquito ArmeniaNetherlands
4:00 - 5:40 pm
Love Life of a Gentle Coward (Ljubavni zivot domobrana) Croatia
7:00 - 8:30 pm
7 Days (Les Jour Du Talion) Canada
9:15 - 11:00 pm
3D: The Road Back to Woodstock
2:00 - 4:00 pm
The Ferrari Dino Girl (Holka Ferrari Dino) Czech Republic
5:00 - 6:10 pm
Cleanfix United States
9:15 - 10:40 pm
Blue Ridge United States
9:30 - 11:07 pm
Cooking History / Amoklove AustriaGermany
9:00 - 10:37 pm
The Square Australia
9:30 - 11:15 pm

Tuesday, March 2

California Theatre Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 3 Camera 3
11 am
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
Maverick Spirit: Deepak Chopra
7:00 - 8:30 pm
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Man Som Hatar Kvinnor) Sweden
9:00 - 11:34 pm
Starring Maja (Prinsessa) Sweden
11:15 am - 12:49 pm
Peepers Canada
1:30 - 2:53 pm
Lost Persons Area BelgiumNetherlandsHungaryGermanyFrance
3:45 - 5:34 pm
Becoming Bert Stern United States
6:30 - 7:48 pm
Friction United States
9:00 - 10:28 pm
1981 Canada
12:30 - 2:42 pm
Deep in the Valley Japan
4:00 - 5:47 pm
Kill the Habit BelgiumGreeceItalyUnited States
6:45 - 8:06 pm
Buried Prayers United States
9:15 - 10:38 pm
Upperdog Norway
2:00 - 3:40 pm
One for the Road (La Ultima y Nos Vamos) Mexico
4:45 - 6:15 pm
The Exploding Girl United States
7:00 - 8:19 pm
The Puck Hogs Canada
9:30 - 11:06 pm
Heiran (Heiraan) Iran
5:00 - 6:28 pm
The Sonosopher: Alex Caldiero in Life...In Sound / Grande Dame United StatesCanada
9:15 - 10:21 pm
Shorts 4: Animated Worlds
9:30 - 11:08 pm

Wednesday, March 3

California Theatre Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 3
11 am
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
The House of Branching Love (Haarautuvan Rakkauden Talo) Finland
7:00 - 8:42 pm
Love Life of a Gentle Coward (Ljubavni zivot domobrana) Croatia
9:30 - 11:00 pm
Cleanfix United States
11:45 am - 1:10 pm
Heaven, Hell... Earth (Nebo, pekio... zem) Slovakia
2:00 - 3:35 pm
Green Waters (Aguas Verdes) Argentina
4:15 - 5:45 pm
Professor / Raton United States
6:45 - 8:07 pm
Complaints Choir / Oil Rocks DenmarkFinlandSwitzerland
9:00 - 10:51 pm
Bummer Summer United States
12:15 - 1:34 pm
3D: The Road Back to Woodstock
2:00 - 4:00 pm
Parable United States
4:30 - 5:42 pm
Anyone You Want Australia
7:00 - 8:20 pm
Cellar United States
9:15 - 10:38 pm
Applause (Applaus) Denmark
1:00 - 2:25 pm
Gabi on the Roof in July United States
5:00 - 6:39 pm
Babnik United States
7:30 - 8:51 pm
Strigoi United Kingdom
9:45 - 11:31 pm
Shorts 3: DocuNation
4:15 - 6:02 pm
Hell is Other People / Parallels United States
7:00 - 8:31 pm
Shorts 8: Student Shorts
9:30 - 11:42 pm

Thursday, March 4

California Theatre Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 3 San Jose Repertory Theatre
11 am
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
Maverick Spirit: Benjamin Bratt
7:00 - 9:30 pm
The Robbers (Wode Tangchao Xiongdi) China
12:00 - 1:32 pm
The Sonosopher: Alex Caldiero in Life...In Sound / Grande Dame United StatesCanada
2:45 - 3:51 pm
Border / Mosquito ArmeniaNetherlands
4:00 - 5:40 pm
Eamon Ireland
6:45 - 8:10 pm
Prima Primavera HungaryBulgariaUnited KingdomNetherlands
9:15 - 10:41 pm
Blue Ridge United States
1:00 - 2:37 pm
Krews United States
4:15 - 5:59 pm
Wild Grass (Les Herbes Folles) France
7:00 - 8:44 pm
Solitary United States
9:30 - 11:01 pm
Bank Robbery (Pangaroov) Estonia
1:30 - 3:00 pm
The Orange Girl (Appelsinpiken) Norway
5:00 - 6:21 pm
God is D_ad South Korea
7:15 - 8:51 pm
Semshook Spain
9:45 - 11:40 pm
The Escape (Flugten) Denmark
4:15 - 6:12 pm
Shorts 5: More than you bargained for
7:00 - 8:50 pm
Shorts 6: Through the Eyes of a Child
9:45 - 11:42 pm
Passenger Side Canada
11:30 am - 12:55 pm

Friday, March 5

California Theatre Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 3 San Jose State University Theatre
10 am
11 am
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
Silent: The Student Prince in Old Heidelberg United States
7:00 - 9:27 pm
Paulista (Quanto Dura o Amor?) Brazil
11:00 am - 12:22 pm
Cummings Farm United States
1:30 - 3:14 pm
Professor / Raton United States
4:00 - 5:22 pm
The Desert of Forbidden Art / Danse Macabre RussiaUnited StatesUzbekistanCanada
6:30 - 7:59 pm
Anyone You Want Australia
9:00 - 10:20 pm
Cost of a Soul United States
11:30 am - 1:15 pm
The Desert of Forbidden Art / Danse Macabre RussiaUnited StatesUzbekistanCanada
1:45 - 3:14 pm
Will You Marry Us? (Die Standesbeamtin) Switzerland
4:30 - 6:00 pm
1981 Canada
6:45 - 8:57 pm
Cellar United States
9:00 - 10:23 pm
Strigoi United Kingdom
11:59 am - 1:45 pm
Love Life of a Gentle Coward (Ljubavni zivot domobrana) Croatia
2:00 - 3:30 pm
Low Lights (Artimos sviesos) LithuaniaGermany
5:00 - 6:32 pm
Raspberry Magic United States
7:15 - 8:43 pm
Solitary United States
9:45 - 11:16 pm
Kill the Habit BelgiumGreeceItalyUnited States
12:00 - 1:21 pm
The Orange Girl (Appelsinpiken) Norway
2:15 - 3:36 pm
Lost Persons Area BelgiumNetherlandsHungaryGermanyFrance
4:15 - 6:04 pm
Shorts 4: Animated Worlds
7:00 - 8:38 pm
Shorts 5: More than you bargained for
9:45 - 11:35 pm
Day of the Writer, Part 1
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
Day of the Writer, Part 2
1:00 - 2:30 pm
Day of the Writer, Part 3
3:00 - 4:30 pm

Saturday, March 6

California Theatre Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 3
11 am
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Eamon Ireland
11:00 am - 12:25 pm
The House of Branching Love (Haarautuvan Rakkauden Talo) Finland
1:30 - 3:12 pm
Outsourced United States
4:00 - 5:38 pm
Mother (Madeo) South Korea
8:00 - 10:08 pm
Complaints Choir / Oil Rocks DenmarkFinlandSwitzerland
11:00 am - 12:51 pm
Forum: the Olson Brothers
1:30 - 3:00 pm
Professor / Raton United States
4:00 - 5:22 pm
No Tomorrow United States
6:30 - 7:50 pm
Prima Primavera HungaryBulgariaUnited KingdomNetherlands
9:00 - 10:26 pm
Adobe Youth Voices
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Border / Mosquito ArmeniaNetherlands
2:00 - 3:40 pm
God is D_ad South Korea
4:15 - 5:51 pm
The Exploding Girl United States
6:45 - 8:04 pm
Will You Marry Us? (Die Standesbeamtin) Switzerland
9:15 - 10:45 pm
The Puck Hogs Canada
11:15 am - 12:51 pm
Anyone You Want Australia
4:30 - 5:50 pm
Raspberry Magic United States
7:00 - 8:28 pm
The Orange Girl (Appelsinpiken) Norway
9:30 - 10:51 pm
Shorts 6: Through the Eyes of a Child
11:00 am - 12:57 pm
Shorts 3: DocuNation
1:45 - 3:32 pm
Applause (Applaus) Denmark
4:30 - 5:55 pm
Cellar United States
7:00 - 8:23 pm
Festival as of Monday, February 22 2010, 9:45 am