Cinequest 2008

February 27 - March 9, 2008 — San Jose, California

Your Festival Schedule

Here's the festival schedule; if you sign in, you'll be able to click on the grid to schedule screenings.

Wednesday, February 27

California Theatre
7 pm
8 pm
Eden Court United States
7:00 - 8:30 pm

Thursday, February 28

California Theatre Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 12 San Jose Repertory Theatre
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Half Empty United StatesGermany
7:00 - 8:23 pm
It's Better If Gabriela Doesnt Die (Mejor Es Que Gabriela No Se Muera) Mexico
9:15 - 10:53 pm
Opera Mexico
12:00 - 1:27 pm
Preserve (Rezerwat) Poland
2:00 - 3:40 pm
The Emigre - Everything is Different Hungary
4:00 - 5:40 pm
Disfigured United States
6:30 - 8:09 pm
Les Paul - Chasing Sound United States
9:00 - 10:26 pm
Konyec Hungary
2:15 - 4:00 pm
Once Upon a Time Maria (Eros Una Vez Maria) Mexico
4:15 - 5:45 pm
Bitter Sweetheart (Linas Kvällsbok) Sweden
7:00 - 8:30 pm
Time to Die (Pora umierac) Poland
9:15 - 10:59 pm
Shorts 2: Temptations
4:45 - 6:36 pm
Shorts: Student Films
7:30 - 10:30 pm
Commit United States
9:30 - 11:00 pm
Beaufort Israel
7:00 - 9:00 pm

Friday, February 29

California Theatre Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 12 San Jose Repertory Theatre
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
I Was Born, But... (Umarete Wa Mita Keredo) Japan
7:00 - 8:30 pm
The Art of Travel United States
9:30 - 11:10 pm
Enlightened Blood (La Sangre Iluminada) Mexico
12:00 - 1:44 pm
The Trap (Klopka) Serbia
2:00 - 3:46 pm
Shorts 3: Forward, Backward, Sideways
4:00 - 5:41 pm
Filmapalooza
6:30 - 8:30 pm
Filmapalooza
9:00 - 11:00 pm
Commit United States
4:30 - 6:00 pm
The Substitute (Vikaren) Denmark
7:00 - 8:33 pm
Disfigured United States
9:30 - 11:09 pm
Miscalculation (Emelet) Hungary
4:30 - 6:04 pm
The Village Barbershop United States
7:00 - 8:39 pm
Once Upon a Time Maria (Eros Una Vez Maria) Mexico
9:30 - 11:00 pm
The Silence Before Bach (Stille vor Bach, Die) Spain
4:30 - 6:12 pm
Young People Fucking Canada
7:00 - 8:30 pm
A Perfect Match (Man zkt vrouw) Belgium
9:30 - 11:14 pm
Sherman's Way United States
7:00 - 8:37 pm
El Camino United States
9:30 - 10:57 pm

Saturday, March 1

California Theatre Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 12 San Jose Repertory Theatre
10 am
11 am
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
mid
The Case (Xiang zi) China
12:00 - 1:27 pm
Half Empty United StatesGermany
2:15 - 3:38 pm
Maverick: Michael Keaton
5:00 - 5:59 pm
Vuze 3: The Pussycat Preacher / Made Love United States
7:00 - 7:59 pm
The Aerial (La Antena) Argentina
9:30 - 11:00 pm
Born Without (Nacido Sin) Mexico
10:15 - 11:41 am
Time to Die (Pora umierac) Poland
12:00 - 1:44 pm
Unfinished Girl China
2:30 - 4:00 pm
This Dust of Words / China: A Will to Rise United States
4:30 - 5:29 pm
Shorts 4: Signals, Noise, and Silence
6:45 - 8:27 pm
Shorts 2: Temptations
9:30 - 11:21 pm
It's Better If Gabriela Doesnt Die (Mejor Es Que Gabriela No Se Muera) Mexico
10:30 am - 12:08 pm
Critical Condition United States
12:30 - 1:53 pm
The Art of Travel United States
2:45 - 4:25 pm
Quincy Coleman: It's All in the Song United States
5:15 - 6:15 pm
Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son About His Father United States
7:00 - 8:35 pm
The Eternal City ItalyUnited States
9:30 - 11:00 pm
The Substitute (Vikaren) Denmark
11:00 pm - 12:33 am
The Trap (Klopka) Serbia
11:30 am - 1:16 pm
Filmapalooza
3:30 - 5:30 pm
The Reject (Odbacen) Serbia
7:00 - 8:43 pm
Gone with the Woman (Tatt av kvinnen) Norway
9:30 - 11:02 pm
Filmapalooza
1:00 - 3:00 pm
Three Priests United States
7:30 - 9:00 pm
Superheroes United States
9:45 - 11:09 pm
Becoming John Ford United States
5:00 - 6:33 pm
Around the Bay United States
7:45 - 9:21 pm
D-Tour: A Tenacious Documentary United States
10:15 - 11:26 pm

Sunday, March 2

California Theatre Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 12 San Jose Repertory Theatre
10 am
11 am
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
A Perfect Match (Man zkt vrouw) Belgium
12:01 - 1:45 pm
D-Tour: A Tenacious Documentary United States
7:00 - 8:11 pm
Gone with the Woman (Tatt av kvinnen) Norway
9:00 - 10:32 pm
Shorts: Student Films
10:30 am - 1:30 pm
Disfigured United States
1:30 - 3:09 pm
A Better Life (Una Vida Mejor) United StatesMexico
4:00 - 5:14 pm
Anywhere, USA United States
6:15 - 8:18 pm
Once Upon a Time Maria (Eros Una Vez Maria) Mexico
9:00 - 10:30 pm
The Eternal City ItalyUnited States
11:15 am - 12:45 pm
AFR Germany
1:45 - 3:09 pm
The Reject (Odbacen) Serbia
4:00 - 5:43 pm
Mars & Venus (Mars og Venus) Norway
6:45 - 8:17 pm
Commit United States
9:15 - 10:45 pm
Echoes of Home (Heimatklänge) Switzerland
11:30 am - 12:51 pm
Critical Condition United States
2:00 - 3:23 pm
Mardik: From Baghdad to Hollywood United States
4:30 - 5:55 pm
Three Priests United States
6:45 - 8:15 pm
The Trap (Klopka) Serbia
9:15 - 11:01 pm
Miscalculation (Emelet) Hungary
11:30 am - 1:04 pm
Shorts 3: Forward, Backward, Sideways
2:15 - 3:56 pm
The Truth? (¿La Verdad?) United StatesCuba
4:45 - 6:12 pm
The Sinking of Santa Isabel United States
7:15 - 8:43 pm
Shorts 4: Signals, Noise, and Silence
9:30 - 11:12 pm
The Village Barbershop United States
11:00 am - 12:39 pm
Autism: The Musical United States
1:30 - 3:03 pm
Sherman's Way United States
4:00 - 5:37 pm
Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son About His Father United States
6:30 - 8:05 pm
El Camino United States
9:00 - 10:27 pm

Monday, March 3

California Theatre Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 12 San Jose Repertory Theatre
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
Ruby Blue United Kingdom
7:00 - 8:52 pm
A Perfect Match (Man zkt vrouw) Belgium
9:30 - 11:14 pm
Time to Die (Pora umierac) Poland
12:00 - 1:44 pm
The Eternal City ItalyUnited States
2:00 - 3:30 pm
Opera Mexico
4:00 - 5:27 pm
Dot.Com Portugal
6:30 - 8:13 pm
The Substitute (Vikaren) Denmark
9:00 - 10:33 pm
It's Better If Gabriela Doesnt Die (Mejor Es Que Gabriela No Se Muera) Mexico
1:30 - 3:08 pm
Preserve (Rezerwat) Poland
4:00 - 5:40 pm
Superheroes United States
7:00 - 8:24 pm
The Sinking of Santa Isabel United States
9:15 - 10:43 pm
Les Paul - Chasing Sound United States
2:30 - 3:56 pm
Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son About His Father United States
4:30 - 6:05 pm
Family Inc. Hong Kong
7:15 - 8:30 pm
Bitter Sweetheart (Linas Kvällsbok) Sweden
9:30 - 11:00 pm
The Aerial (La Antena) Argentina
5:00 - 6:30 pm
Enlightened Blood (La Sangre Iluminada) Mexico
9:30 - 11:14 pm
A Better Life (Una Vida Mejor) United StatesMexico
5:00 - 6:14 pm
Sputnik Mania United States
7:00 - 8:27 pm
The Village Barbershop United States
9:15 - 10:54 pm

Tuesday, March 4

California Theatre Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 12 San Jose Repertory Theatre
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
The Mourning Forest (Mogari no mori) Japan
7:00 - 8:37 pm
The Case (Xiang zi) China
9:30 - 10:57 pm
Three Priests United States
2:00 - 3:30 pm
Around the Bay United States
4:15 - 5:51 pm
Anywhere, USA United States
6:30 - 8:33 pm
Mardik: From Baghdad to Hollywood United States
9:00 - 10:25 pm
Miscalculation (Emelet) Hungary
2:30 - 4:04 pm
El Camino United States
4:30 - 5:57 pm
The Metrosexual United States
6:45 - 8:09 pm
Iska's Journey (Iszka utazása) Hungary
9:15 - 10:47 pm
Gone with the Woman (Tatt av kvinnen) Norway
4:30 - 6:02 pm
The Silence Before Bach (Stille vor Bach, Die) Spain
6:45 - 8:27 pm
Les Paul - Chasing Sound United States
9:15 - 10:41 pm
Vuze 2: The Call of Cthulhu / Cup Half Empty United States
4:45 - 5:44 pm
The Truth? (¿La Verdad?) United StatesCuba
7:00 - 8:27 pm
The Substitute (Vikaren) Denmark
9:30 - 11:03 pm
Superheroes United States
5:00 - 6:24 pm
Young People Fucking Canada
7:15 - 8:45 pm
Sputnik Mania United States
9:30 - 10:57 pm

Wednesday, March 5

California Theatre Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 12 San Jose Repertory Theatre
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
Fear(s) of the Dark France
7:00 - 8:22 pm
Speed Dating United States
9:00 - 10:25 pm
Anywhere, USA United States
2:00 - 4:03 pm
Enlightened Blood (La Sangre Iluminada) Mexico
4:15 - 5:59 pm
Butterflies (Pirret) / Departure Sweden
6:45 - 7:44 pm
Shorts 7: Life Lesson
9:00 - 10:43 pm
The Sinking of Santa Isabel United States
2:15 - 3:43 pm
Born Without (Nacido Sin) Mexico
4:30 - 5:56 pm
Family Inc. Hong Kong
6:45 - 8:00 pm
Treseta Croatia
9:00 - 10:20 pm
The Reject (Odbacen) Serbia
2:30 - 4:13 pm
Vuze 1: High Ambitions / Mac an Athar United StatesIreland
4:45 - 5:44 pm
The Emigre - Everything is Different Hungary
7:00 - 8:40 pm
Vuze 3: The Pussycat Preacher / Made Love United States
9:30 - 10:29 pm
The Case (Xiang zi) China
5:00 - 6:27 pm
Getting Home (Luo ye gui gen) China
7:15 - 8:52 pm
Konyec Hungary
9:30 - 11:15 pm
Sherman's Way United States
4:30 - 6:07 pm
All About Dad United States
7:00 - 8:30 pm
The Metrosexual United States
9:30 - 10:54 pm

Thursday, March 6

California Theatre Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 12 San Jose Repertory Theatre
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
The Night of the White Pants United States
7:00 - 8:26 pm
Half Empty United StatesGermany
9:30 - 10:53 pm
A Better Life (Una Vida Mejor) United StatesMexico
12:01 - 1:15 pm
Preserve (Rezerwat) Poland
1:30 - 3:10 pm
Dot.Com Portugal
4:00 - 5:43 pm
Shelter Me (Riparo) FranceItaly
6:30 - 8:10 pm
Breaking the Surface (Auftauchen) Germany
9:00 - 10:36 pm
The Truth? (¿La Verdad?) United StatesCuba
12:15 - 1:42 pm
Echoes of Home (Heimatklänge) Switzerland
2:00 - 3:21 pm
Shorts 5: Rescue Me
4:15 - 5:55 pm
Shorts 1: Pas de Deux
6:45 - 8:26 pm
Young, Single, and Angry United States
9:15 - 10:45 pm
The Emigre - Everything is Different Hungary
2:00 - 3:40 pm
Iska's Journey (Iszka utazása) Hungary
4:30 - 6:02 pm
Konyec Hungary
7:00 - 8:45 pm
Vuze 4: Suburban / Sharp Cookies United StatesGermany
9:30 - 10:29 pm
Treseta Croatia
2:30 - 3:50 pm
Goodbye Baby United States
4:45 - 6:12 pm
Who is K.K. Downey? Canada
7:00 - 8:30 pm
Hope (Nadzieja) Poland
9:30 - 11:11 pm
The Art of Travel United States
4:30 - 6:10 pm
Oceania United States
7:00 - 7:53 pm
Ruby Blue United Kingdom
9:00 - 10:52 pm

Friday, March 7

California Theatre Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 12 San Jose Repertory Theatre
11 am
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
October (Octyabr) Russia
7:00 - 8:30 pm
Speed Dating United States
9:30 - 10:55 pm
Empties (Vratné lahve) Czech RepublicUnited Kingdom
11:00 am - 12:43 pm
Ruby Blue United Kingdom
1:30 - 3:22 pm
Shorts 1: Pas de Deux
4:00 - 5:41 pm
Autism: The Musical United States
6:30 - 8:03 pm
Shorts 6: What Was Lost
9:00 - 10:49 pm
Family Inc. Hong Kong
11:30 am - 12:45 pm
The Metrosexual United States
1:45 - 3:09 pm
Young, Single, and Angry United States
4:15 - 5:45 pm
Goodbye Baby United States
6:45 - 8:12 pm
The End Canada
9:15 - 11:03 pm
Hope (Nadzieja) Poland
2:00 - 3:41 pm
Unfinished Girl China
4:30 - 6:00 pm
Dot.Com Portugal
7:00 - 8:43 pm
Suspension United States
9:30 - 11:05 pm
Little Girl Blue (Tajnosti) Czech Republic
4:45 - 6:18 pm
Getting Home (Luo ye gui gen) China
7:00 - 8:37 pm
Treseta Croatia
9:30 - 10:50 pm
Maverick: Michael Arndt
1:30 - 3:00 pm
Mardik: From Baghdad to Hollywood United States
4:30 - 5:55 pm
Glory Boy Days United States
7:00 - 8:40 pm
On the Doll United States
9:30 - 11:12 pm

Saturday, March 8

California Theatre Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 12 San Jose Repertory Theatre San Jose Repertory Theatre
10 am
11 am
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
11 pm
mid
Speed Dating United States
1:45 - 3:10 pm
Maverick: Danny Glover
5:00 - 5:59 pm
Amal CanadaIndia
7:00 - 8:41 pm
The Night of the White Pants United States
9:30 - 10:56 pm
Adobe Youth Voices
10:00 - 11:30 am
Breaking the Surface (Auftauchen) Germany
11:30 am - 1:06 pm
I Think We’re Alone Now United States
2:00 - 3:14 pm
Butterflies (Pirret) / Departure Sweden
4:30 - 5:29 pm
Opera Mexico
7:00 - 8:27 pm
Fear(s) of the Dark France
9:15 - 10:37 pm
The Aerial (La Antena) Argentina
11:30 pm - 1:00 am
The Silence Before Bach (Stille vor Bach, Die) Spain
10:00 - 11:42 am
Shorts 7: Life Lesson
12:01 - 1:44 pm
Little Girl Blue (Tajnosti) Czech Republic
2:00 - 3:33 pm
The End Canada
4:30 - 7:18 pm
Oceania United States
7:30 - 8:23 pm
Empties (Vratné lahve) Czech RepublicUnited Kingdom
9:30 - 11:13 pm
Echoes of Home (Heimatklänge) Switzerland
11:30 am - 12:51 pm
Vuze 1: High Ambitions / Mac an Athar United StatesIreland
2:15 - 3:14 pm
Mars & Venus (Mars og Venus) Norway
4:30 - 7:02 pm
Who is K.K. Downey? Canada
7:15 - 8:45 pm
Suspension United States
9:30 - 11:05 pm
Vuze 2: The Call of Cthulhu / Cup Half Empty United States
12:30 - 1:29 pm
This Dust of Words / China: A Will to Rise United States
2:30 - 3:29 pm
Shelter Me (Riparo) FranceItaly
4:30 - 7:10 pm
Shorts 5: Rescue Me
9:45 - 11:25 pm
Karl Rove, I Love You United States
5:00 - 7:37 pm
Maverick: Bobby Moresco
1:00 - 2:30 pm
Autism: The Musical United States
5:15 - 7:48 pm
Glory Boy Days United States
10:00 - 11:40 pm
Around the Bay United States
7:45 - 9:21 pm

Sunday, March 9

California Theatre Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 12 Camera 12 San Jose Repertory Theatre
11 am
noon
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
7 pm
8 pm
9 pm
10 pm
Unfinished Girl China
12:15 - 1:45 pm
Amal CanadaIndia
2:30 - 4:11 pm
The Mourning Forest (Mogari no mori) Japan
5:00 - 6:37 pm
Take United States
8:30 - 10:09 pm
Iska's Journey (Iszka utazása) Hungary
11:15 am - 12:47 pm
Shorts 6: What Was Lost
1:01 - 2:50 pm
AFR Germany
3:45 - 5:09 pm
Empties (Vratné lahve) Czech RepublicUnited Kingdom
6:00 - 7:43 pm
Suspension United States
11:30 am - 1:05 pm
Vuze 4: Suburban / Sharp Cookies United StatesGermany
1:30 - 2:29 pm
Karl Rove, I Love You United States
3:45 - 5:22 pm
Hope (Nadzieja) Poland
6:15 - 7:56 pm
Little Girl Blue (Tajnosti) Czech Republic
1:30 - 3:03 pm
Who is K.K. Downey? Canada
4:00 - 5:30 pm
Breaking the Surface (Auftauchen) Germany
6:45 - 8:21 pm
Goodbye Baby United States
2:00 - 3:27 pm
Mars & Venus (Mars og Venus) Norway
4:30 - 6:02 pm
The End Canada
1:01 - 2:49 pm
Speed and Angels Ireland
3:45 - 5:20 pm
On the Doll United States
6:15 - 7:57 pm
Festival as of Tuesday, February 3 2009, 4:23 am